Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 September 2016

Last Updated: September 19, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 19, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 September 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on September 2016

A. Alka Sirohi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Manbir Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Vinay Mittal Right Imagewrong Image
D. David R Syiemlieh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former IAS officer Alka Sirohi has been appointed as chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) .
2.
Which state government will confer this year’s ‘Bangabibhushan’ to legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar.

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal government will confer this year’s ‘Bangabibhushan’ to legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar.
3.
Which city will host the two day national conference on labour

A.Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bhubaneswar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The state government in association with International Labour Organisation (ILO) will organize a two-day long national conference on labour in the city from September 20.
4.
World Bank will invest nearly 1,000 crore rupees in which state for the betterment of the inland waterways.

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank will invest nearly 1,000 crore rupees in Assam for the betterment of the inland waterways. It was conveyed to State Transport Minister Chandra Mohan Patowary by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari.
5.
Who won the 'Lifetime Achievement Award' during the Asian Achievers Awards for his work in the medical profession and public life in Britain over the years.

A.Vish Dhamija Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vikrant Bhargava Right Imagewrong Image
C. Narendra Babubhai PatelRight Imagewrong Image
D.Nitin Sawhney Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lord Narendra Babubhai Patel ,a 78-year-old Indian-origin British obstetrician and member of the UK Parliament were honored the 'Lifetime Achievement Award' during the Asian Achievers Awards for his work in the medical profession and public life in Britain over the years.
6.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador Punjab National Bank

A.MS Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
B. Salman Khan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-owned Punjab National Bank has roped in Indian test skipper Virat Kohli as brand ambassador to improve its image which has taken a hit due to rising bad loans. PNB has been people's bank serving millions of customers throughout India.
7.
Which of the following bollywood actor hold a Guinness World Record for 'Most Public Appearances made by a Film Star in 12 Hours.'

A.Salman Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Abhishek Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shahrukh Khan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aamir Khan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bollywood actor Abhishek Bachchan might be the most underrated actor of the industry, but one didn't know that he's actually hold a Guinness World Record .Jr Bachchan holds the record for 'Most Public Appearances made by a Film Star in 12 Hours.'
8.
Which of the following has been received the Priyadarshini Global Awards 2016

A.Katrina Kaif Right Imagewrong Image
B. ISRO Right Imagewrong Image
C. Juhi Chawla Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of theseRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bengaluru-based Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Bollywood actors Katrina Kaif and Juhi Chawla are among recipients of the Priyadarshini Global Awards 2016 which will be presented here on September 19.
9.
Which of the following Indian shooter won the gold medal at 2016 ISSF Junior World Cup

A.Subhankar Pramanick Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sambhaji PatilRight Imagewrong Image
C. Both a and b Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian shooters clinched seven medals, including three gold, on the opening day of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup for pistol, rifle and shotgun at Gabala in Azerbaijan.
10.
How many gold medal won by India in ISSF Junior World Cup 2016

A.7Right Imagewrong Image
B.3Right Imagewrong Image
C.4Right Imagewrong Image
D.9Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian shooters clinched seven medals, including three gold, on the opening day of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup for pistol, rifle and shotgun at Gabala in Azerbaijan.
11.
The meeting of BRICS Representatives in charge of security was held in which city

A.Bangalore Right Imagewrong Image
B. Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The meeting of BRICS Representatives in charge of security was held in New Delhi, India. It was hosted National Security Adviser (NSA) Ajit Doval. The meeting was attended by representatives in charge of security of BRICS nations viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.
12.
NASA’s Cassini spacecraft to make final observations of which of the following planet

A.Mercury Right Imagewrong Image
B. Saturn Right Imagewrong Image
C.Neptune Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mars Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA’s Cassini spacecraft after studying Saturn, its rings and moons for more than 12 years, has entered in the final year of its epic voyage. In its epic voyage, the Cassini spacecraft will make the closest-ever observations of the planet. Beginning November 30, 2016 Cassini will make the closest-ever observations of Saturn.
13.
Which of the following union ministry has launched Swachhta Saptah (Cleanliness Week) to mark the ‘Swachh Paryavaran Diwas’ (Clean Environment Day).

A.Ministry of RailwaysRight Imagewrong Image
B. Ministry of Water Resources Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways has launched Swachhta Saptah (Cleanliness Week) to mark the ‘Swachh Paryavaran Diwas’ (Clean Environment Day). The special nine-day (from 17 to 25 September 2016) long public cleanliness outreach programme was launched by Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu in New Delhi.
14.
Who has been chosen for 'Swachh Bharat Abhiyan' mascot.

A.Ajitha Beegam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kunwar Bai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Lakshmi Raj Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government has chosen 105-year-old Kunwar Bai from Chhattisgarh’s Dhamtari district as the ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ mascot. PM Modi felicitated the old but spirited lady at a function held in New Delhi to mark ‘Swachhta Diwas’ on September 17, 2016
15.
Who is the author of book His Bloody Project

A.Graeme Macrae Burnet Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jhumpa Lahiri Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rosalyn D’MelloRight Imagewrong Image
D.Neel Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Novel titled His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet was in news in September 2016. It came in news after being shortlisted for the 2016 Man Booker prize.
16.
The Union Water Resources Ministry has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which Union Ministry for speedy implementation of Namami Gange programme.

A.Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Right Imagewrong Image
B. Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries Right Imagewrong Image
C. Union Ministry of Science and Technology Right Imagewrong Image
D.Union Agriculture MinistryRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Water Resources Ministry has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Union Agriculture Ministry for speedy implementation of Namami Gange programme. The MoU will encourage farmers of over 5,000 villages along the Ganga River to take up organic farming to curb pollution caused by chemical fertiliser-laden runoff in the river.
17.
What is the name of most Advanced Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer,that has launched by the Indian Navy’s in Mumbai

A.Veer Right Imagewrong Image
B. Astra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Akash Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mormugao Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Navy’s indigenously built most Advanced Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer ‘Mormugao’ was launched in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The bedecked ship was launched by Navy chief Admiral Sunil Lanba’s wife Reena at a function at Mazagaon Docks.
18.
What is the rank of India in Track Asia Cup 2016

A.1st Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2nd Right Imagewrong Image
C. 3rd Right Imagewrong Image
D. 4th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2016 Track Asia Cup concluded at the Cycling Velodrome in IG Stadium in New Delhi on 16 September 2016. India the hosts of the tournament ended their campaign at second position with 16 medals, including five gold, four Silver and seven bronze.
19.
Which of the following committee was constituted for Advertisements issued by Delhi government violated Supreme Court guidelines

A.Nachiket Mor Committee Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pratyush Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
C.BB Tandon Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.V V Daga Committee Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A committee set up by the Union Government said that the Delhi government splurged the exchequer's money on advertisements projecting Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and his party that violated Supreme Court guidelines.The three-member panel headed by former Chief Election Commissioner BB Tandon.
20.
Which country has launched Tiangong-2 space lab to develop expertise for a future space station and conduct science experiments.

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. India Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has successfully launched Tiangong-2 space lab to develop expertise for a future space station and conduct science experiments. The space lab was launched on board of Long March-2F T2 rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwestern China’s Gobi desert.
21.
Who won the 2016 Marconi Society Paul Baran Young Scholar Award for his contribution to radio waves.

A.Rahul Potluri Right Imagewrong Image
B. Simon Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Bharadia Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian-born researcher Dinesh Bharadia (28) has won the prestigious 2016 Marconi Society Paul Baran Young Scholar Award for his contribution to radio waves.
22.
The Union Ministry of Tourism has approved projects worth 500 crore rupees for integrated development of tourism in which of the following state

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Tourism has approved projects worth 500 crore rupees for integrated development of tourism in Jammu and Kashmir under Swadesh Darshan scheme. The projects were approved by Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee for the scheme as part of Development Package of Prime Minister Reconstruction Plan.
23.
Which country has been ranked top in the Track Asia Cup 2016

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
C. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hong Kong Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 Track Asia Cup concluded at the Cycling Velodrome in IG Stadium in New Delhi on 16 September 2016. Hong Kong topped the chart with 18 medals which comprise 11 Gold, four Silvers and three bronze.
24.
With which country has India signed three MoUs to enhance the bilateral agreement between the two nations on 16 September 2016

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bhutan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Nepal signed three MoUs and agreements to enhance the bilateral agreement between the two nations on 16 September 2016

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th September 2016

19th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF