Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 September 2016

Last Updated: September 17, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 17, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 17, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 September 2016


Questions

1.
BRICS Environmental Ministers Meet held in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The environment ministers of BRICS countries meeting held in Panaji on 16 September to strengthen mutual cooperation in areas of air and water pollution and climate change.
2.
According to the World Economic Freedom Index 2016,what is the rank of India

A.95th Right Imagewrong Image
B. 112th Right Imagewrong Image
C. 68th Right Imagewrong Image
D. 34th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has slipped by 10 positions to 112th, out of 159 countries and territories, as it "fared badly" across categories including legal system and regulation, according to the Economic Freedom of the World: 2016 Annual Report.
3.
Who has been appointed as the the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Goodwill Ambassador for the Dignity of Survivors of Human Trafficking.

A.Mira Sorvino Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nicolas Cage Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nadia Murad Basee Taha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ross Bleckner Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nadia Murad Basee Taha was appointed the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Goodwill Ambassador for the Dignity of Survivors of Human Trafficking.
4.
Which country will host the next annual meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB) Group

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Norway Right Imagewrong Image
C. United Kingdom Right Imagewrong Image
D.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India will be hosting the next annual meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB) Group at Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre, Ahmedabad from May 22 to May 26, 2017.
5.
Who has been appointed as the president of World bank for another five-year

A.Joaquim Levy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shaolin Yang Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kaushik Basu Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jim Yong Kim Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jim Yong Kim is heading for another five-year term as president of the World Bank. Kim, 56, has focused the World bank on programs to reduce extreme poverty. Kim's first term ends on June 30, 2017.
6.
Who has been appointed as the new chief finance secretary of Odisha Government

A. R Balakrishnan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Santosh Dubey Right Imagewrong Image
C.T K Pande Right Imagewrong Image
D.Surendra Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Odisha government today appointed T K Pande as the new chief secretary of finance department, as per a notice issued by the general administration office.
7.
Which of the following bank has bagged four awards for inclusive insurance for 2016 from Skoch Group.

A.Pandyan Grama Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jharkhand Gramin Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bank of Nova Scotia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dharwad-headquartered Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has bagged four awards for inclusive insurance for 2016 from Skoch Group.
8.
Which bank has bagged the second prize under Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar (Region C) for the year 2015-16.

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. IDBI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijaya Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank has bagged the second prize under Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar (Region C) for the year 2015-16.
9.
Which of the following Indian cricketer has received the Arjuna Award 2015

A.Rohit Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ajinkya Rahane Right Imagewrong Image
C. Virat KohliRight Imagewrong Image
D. MS Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sports Minister Vijay Goel conferred Arjuna Awards on cricketers Rohit Sharma and Ajinkya Rahane at a function in New Delhi. Sharma was given the award for 2015 and Rahane for 2016.
10.
Which of the following Transportation app has launched a new initiative in partnership with Maruti and NSDC, for creating livelihood opportunities for one million people by 2018.

A.Ola Cabs Right Imagewrong Image
B. Meru Cabs Right Imagewrong Image
C. RedBus Right Imagewrong Image
D. Uber Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Transportation app Uber has launched a new initiative in partnership with Maruti and NSDC, for creating livelihood opportunities for one million people by 2018.
11.
What is the theme of 2016 International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer

A.Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ozone Layer Protection: The Mission Goes On Right Imagewrong Image
C.30 Years of Healing the Ozone Together Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed across the world on 16 September 2016. The theme for the year 2016 is Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united.
12.
Which of the following Indian cricketer has received the Arjuna Award 2016

A.Rohit Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ajinkya Rahane Right Imagewrong Image
C.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
D.MS Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sports Minister Vijay Goel conferred Arjuna Awards on cricketers Rohit Sharma and Ajinkya Rahane at a function in New Delhi. Sharma was given the award for 2015 and Rahane for 2016.
13.
Novel titled His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet was in news,after being shortlisted for which award

A.Nobel Prize Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pulitzer Prize Right Imagewrong Image
C. Newbery Medal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Man Booker prize Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Novel titled His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet was in news in September 2016. It came in news after being shortlisted for the 2016 Man Booker prize.
14.
The International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed on which date

A.June 18 Right Imagewrong Image
B. January 9 Right Imagewrong Image
C.May 27Right Imagewrong Image
D. September 16 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed across the world on 16 September 2016.
15.
The United States President Barack Obama has designated the country’s first marine national monument in which of the following Ocean

A.Atlantic OceanRight Imagewrong Image
B. Pacific Ocean Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indian Ocean Right Imagewrong Image
D.Arctic Ocean Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States President Barack Obama has designated the country’s first marine national monument on 15 September 2016, Northeast Canyons and Seamounts Marine National Monument, in the Atlantic Ocean.The monument aims at protecting fragile deep-sea ecosystems off the coast of New England.
16.
UIDAI has ban sharing of Aadhaar details.What does stands for UIDAI

A.Unique Identification Authority of India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Unique Identity Authority Information Right Imagewrong Image
C. Unique Identity Agency of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Unique Information Authority of India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In a step to ensure that the details of Aadhaar is not misused, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) asked agencies in possession of Aadhaar number of an individual to not publish or post the information publicly.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Director of Research Centre Imarat (RCI) on September 2016

A.Avul Kalam Right Imagewrong Image
B. G. Satheesh Reddy Right Imagewrong Image
C. BHVS Narayana Murthy Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BHVS Narayana Murthy, an expert in Avionics, in the second week of September 2016 was appointed as Director of Research Centre Imarat (RCI).
18.
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to support livelihood of the fishing and farming communities

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Myanmar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D. Thailand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to support livelihood of the fishing and farming communities in Hambantota district of Sri Lanka on 15 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th September 2016

17th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF