Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 16, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the president of Union of European Football Associations

A.Russell Hoye
B. ‎Aaron C.T. Smith
C. Matthew Nicholson
D.Aleksander Ceferin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) elected Aleksander Ceferin to succeed Michel Platini as president. The 48-year-old succeeds former France international Michel Platini, who resigned after being banned from all football activity last year. Ceferin will take on the remainder of Platini's term of office, until 2019.
2.
Which country recently announced to resume work on Giant Sea Wall to save its sinking capital

A.Malaysia
B. Philippines
C. Maldives
D. Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indonesia will resume land reclamation that will help prevent Jakarta from sinking below sea level, a Cabinet Minister said, five months after work was suspended due to regulatory and environmental concerns.
3.
Which private bank has tied up with Banaras Hindu University (BHU) to offer specialised banking courses.

A.Kotak Mahindra
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. YES Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Private sector Axis Bank has tied up with Banaras Hindu University (BHU) to offer specialised banking courses.
4.
How many medals India won the opening day of 2016 Track Asia Cup

A.3
B.4
C.10
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Cyclists won six medals, including three gold, two silver and one bronze on the opening day of the Track Asia Cup 2016 in New Delhi.
5.
Task force headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Arvind Panagariya to suggest road map for limiting poverty suggested which of the following

A.A committee needs to be set up to identify people BPL
B.Participation from states in defining BPL population
C.Both a and b
D.Neither a nor b


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Task force headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Arvind Panagariya to prepare a road map for elimination of poverty submitted its report to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) on 11 September 2016.It has suggested setting up a committee to identify people Below Poverty Line (BPL). It also suggested participation from states in defining the BPL population.
6.
The 17th Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Summit to be held in which country

A.Venezuela
B. Egypt
C. Cuba
D. Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vice-President Hamid Ansari will be representing India at the upcoming 17th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) to be held at Margarita Island in Venezuela from September 17-18.
7.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Uttar Pradesh farmer’s scheme

A.Nawazuddin Siddiqui
B.Ajay Kumar
C.Salman Khan
D.Shahrukh Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has appointed Bollywood actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui as the brand ambassador of its flagship programme 'Samajwadi Kisan Beema Yojana', a scheme aimed at insuring farmers.
8.
Who became the first Indian star to enter the Forbes list of highest paid television actresses in the world

A.Deepika Padukone
B. Priyanka Chopra
C.Kangana Ranaut
D. Vidya Balan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Priyanka Chopra has become the first Indian star to enter the Forbes list of highest paid television actresses in the world, after starring on American series "Quantico".
9.
Which of the following color used during the 2016-2017 day/night Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament

A.Blue
B.White
C. Red
D. Pink


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gautam Gambhir-led India Blue won the inaugural day/night Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament held in Greater Noida on 14 September 2016.In June 2016, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) announced that the tournament will feature day/night matches and pink ball will be used.
10.
Task force headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Arvind Panagariya has suggested setting up a committee to identify people BPL.BPL stands for

A. Before Poverty Line
B. Best Poverty Life
C. Below Poverty Life
D. Below Poverty Line


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Task force headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Arvind Panagariya to prepare a road map for elimination of poverty submitted its report to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) on 11 September 2016.It has suggested setting up a committee to identify people Below Poverty Line (BPL).
11.
India has been declared free from which influenza

A.Bird Flu
B.Smallpox
C.Chikunguniya
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India declared itself free from the highly contagious avian influenza (H5N1) or bird flu from 5 September 2016. The declaration was made by the Department of Animal Husbandry under the Agriculture Ministry.
12.
Who won the Calcutta Football League (CFL) for the seventh consecutive time

A.Mohun Bagan
B. Mohammedan Sporting
C. Army XI
D. East Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian football giants East Bengal won the Calcutta Football League (CFL) for the seventh consecutive time on 16 September 2016.
13.
Who is the top rank in Forbes list of highest paid television actresses

A.Priyanka Chopra
B. Deepika Padukone
C.Sofia Vergara
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Priyanka Chopra has become the first Indian star to enter the Forbes list of highest paid television actresses in the world, after starring on American series "Quantico".Priyanka ranks eighth in the coveted list, which has retained American actress Sofia Vergara at the first position fifth year in a row.
14.
Which of the following Indian-American physician-author has been selected for the prestigious 2015 National Humanities Medal.

A.Balamurali Ambati
B. Sangeeta Bhatia
C. Abraham Verghese
D.Atul Gawande


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian-American physician-author, Abraham Verghese (61) has been selected for the prestigious 2015 National Humanities Medal.
15.
Who was sworn in as the governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

A.Ram Nath Kovind
B.Banwarilal Purohit
C.Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa
D.Shanmuganathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya Governor V Shanmuganathan was sworn in as the governor of Arunachal Pradesh.
16.
Who has presented the the Rajbhasha Awards

A.Mohammad Hamid Ansari
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Rajbhasha awards at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 14 September 2016. The awards were given away on the occasion of Hindi Divas.
17.
Which of the following Indian Cyclists has won the two gold medals at 2016 Track Asia Cup

A.Kezia Vargheese
B. Alena Reji
C. Rajkumari Devi
D. Deborah Herold


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Cyclists won six medals, including three gold, two silver and one bronze on the opening day of the Track Asia Cup 2016 in New Delhi.Deborah Herold won two gold medals at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex Velodrome.
18.
Which state tourism department will host the 2016 Vintage Bike and Car Festival

A.Goa
B.Kerala
C.New Delhi
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goans will witness a motley of classic vehicles plying on city roads with vintage car and bikes enthusiasts set to take part in the first-of-its-kind Vintage Bikeand Car Festival-2016 on October 1
19.
Which of the following Union Minister has unveiled the logo of the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup

A.Union Home Affairs
B. Union Human Resource Management
C.Union Sports Minister
D. Union Rural and Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijay Goel, Union Sports Minister, Janardan Singh Gehlot, President of International Kabaddi Federation, on 14 September 2016 formally unveiled the logo of the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup.
20.
The 2016 Kabaddi World Cup will be held in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B. New Delhi
C. Ranchi
D. Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 Kabaddi World Cup will be held at The Arena by TransStadia in Ahmedabad from 7 October to 22 October 2016.
21.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Isuzu Motors India (IMI)

A.Masanori Katayama
B. Takao Shiomi
C. Hiroshi Nakagawa
D.Kuniharu Nakagawa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japanese automobile maker Isuzu Motors has announced the appointments of Hiroshi Nakagawa as the Chairman of Isuzu Motors India (IMI) with immediate effect on 14 September 2016.
22.
Who is the author of book Anything but Khamoshi

A.Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B. Bharathi S. Pradhan
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Noted senior film journalist and author-columnist Bharathi S Pradhan's biography of Shatrughan Sinha, Anything But Khamosh, hits bookshelves in the third week of December.
23.
The United States has signed 38 billion dollars deal with which country to provide the country with military assistance over a 10-year period, from 2019 to 2028

A.India
B. Iraq
C. Oman
D. Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States has signed a 38 billion dollars deal with Israel to provide the country with military assistance over a 10-year period, from 2019 to 2028 on 14 September 2016. The deal is the largest such agreement the US has ever had with any country.
24.
The Reliance Communications recently agreed to merge with Aircel. Which of the following is the parent company of Aircel

A.Maxis Communications Berhad
B. Matrix Communication Berhad
C.Max Aircel Communication
D. DER Aircel Communication


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anil Ambani-led Reliance Communications and Maxis Communications Berhad (MCB), promoters of Aircel, on 14 September 2016 agreed to merge their wireless businesses to form the fourth-largest telecom operator in the country.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th September 2016

16th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS