Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 September 2016

Last Updated: September 15, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 15, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 September 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which of the following state became the second state to achieve 100% electrification

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh has become the second state in the country after Gujarat to achieve 100 per cent electrification of households.JM Financials published the report based on a national -level survey on electrification in various states.
Q.2
International Day of Democracy was observed on which date

A.November 7 Right Imagewrong Image
B. April 19 Right Imagewrong Image
C. January 26Right Imagewrong Image
D. September 15 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day of Democracy was observed with theme Democracy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The day provides an opportunity to review the state of democracy in the world on 15 September 2016.
Q.3
Gionee has signed an MoU with which state government to set up its phone manufacturing hub with an initial investment of Rs 500 crore

A.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gionee mobile phones would now be manufactured in Haryana as the company has signed an MoU with the state government to set up its phone manufacturing hub with an initial investment of Rs 500 crore which, later on, would be increased to Rs 1,500 crore.
Q.4
Realty player Wadhwa Group has tied-up with which e-commerce platform

A.Flipkart Right Imagewrong Image
B. AmazonRight Imagewrong Image
C. Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
D. Snapdeal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Realty player Wadhwa Group has tied-up with e-commerce platform Sanpdeal to make its properties accessible to customers online.
Q.5
Which of the following Spiritual leader won will be honoured with a humanitarian award by a prominent Jewish human rights organisation for promoting human dignity, interfaith relations and tolerance among people.

A.Sri Ramakrishna Paramhansa Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sathya Sai Baba Right Imagewrong Image
C. Dadi Janki Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi Shankar will be honoured with a humanitarian award by a prominent Jewish human rights organisation for promoting human dignity, interfaith relations and tolerance among people.
Q.6
Who will be honoured with Kumaon Literary Festival's FON (Fellows of Nature) South Asia Short Story Award 2016

A.B. M. Suhara Right Imagewrong Image
B. Priya A. S. Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shahina EK Right Imagewrong Image
D. Meghna Pant Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Writer Meghna Pant will be honoured with Kumaon Literary Festival's FON (Fellows of Nature) South Asia Short Story Award in Nature writing in October for her short story "People of the Sun."
Q.7
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) and All India Football Federation (AIFF) have jointly launched an online portal for its GSP .What does stands for GSP

A.Global System Programme Right Imagewrong Image
B. Global Source Programme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Global Scouting ProgrammeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Global Sports Programme Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) and All India Football Federation (AIFF) have jointly launched an online portal for its Global Scouting Programme (GSP).
Q.8
According to the most powerful women based outside the US by Fortune ,what is the rank of SBI Chairperson Arundhati Bhattacharya

A.1st Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2nd Right Imagewrong Image
C.3rd Right Imagewrong Image
D. 4th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fortune has released list of most powerful women based outside the US on 13 September 2016. The list was topped by Banco Santander's Ana Botin. The 2016 list spans 19 countries and is comprised of 16% new names.Indian’s in the list include top women bankers, namely SBI chief Arundhati Bhattacharya (2nd rank).
Q.9
What is the theme of International Day of Democracy 2016

A.Democracy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. Right Imagewrong Image
B.Strengthening Voices for Democracy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Engaging youth on democracy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Space for Civil Society Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Democracy was observed with theme Democracy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The day provides an opportunity to review the state of democracy in the world on 15 September 2016.
Q.10
Which of the following has the top ranked in most powerful women based outside the US by Fortune

A.Arundhati Bhattacharya Right Imagewrong Image
B. Isabelle Kocher Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ana Botin Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chua Sock Koong Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Fortune has released list of most powerful women based outside the US on 13 September 2016. The list was topped by Banco Santander's Ana Botin. The 2016 list spans 19 countries and is comprised of 16% new names.
Q.11
National Hindi Diwas to promote which Indian Language

A.English Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sankranti Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hindi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tamil Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Hindi Divas (Hindi Day) was observed across India on 14 September 2016. The day was observed to promote the Matra Bhasha – the mother tongue of India and show its importance as a language in the country and the world at large.
Q.12
Indian para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia recently won gold medal in which of the following events of Rio Paralympics

A.Racing Right Imagewrong Image
B. Javelin Throw Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shot put Right Imagewrong Image
D.Cycling Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Javelin thrower Devendra Jhajharia became the first Indian to clinch two gold medals at the Paralympics after he broke his own world record to clinch the top honours at the Rio Games.
Q.13
Who won the Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament 2016

A.India Red Right Imagewrong Image
B. India Green Right Imagewrong Image
C. India Yellow Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Blue Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gautam Gambhir-led India Blue won the inaugural day/night Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament held in Greater Noida on 14 September 2016.
Q.14
The 2016 International Buddhist Conclave will be held in which country

A.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bhutan Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Buddhist Conclave is scheduled to be held from October 3 to 5 at Sarnath,India. Around 300 delegates from 70 countries are expected to take part in it. Tour operators and travel agents may also participate.
Q.15
Which state became the first state to achieve 100% electrification

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh has become the second state in the country after Gujarat to achieve 100 per cent electrification of households.JM Financials published the report based on a national -level survey on electrification in various states.
Q.16
With which country has India signed an Extradition Treaty to facilitate exchange of wanted terrorists and criminals recently

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Afghanistan has signed an Extradition Treaty to facilitate exchange of wanted terrorists and criminals on 14 September 2016.
Q.17
Track Asia Cup Cycling event recently commenced in which of the following cities

A. Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
B. JaipurRight Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Track Asia Cup cycling competition will be hosting by India at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex velodrome in New Delhi.
Q.18
The third edition of BRICS Urbanisation Forum Meet held in which city

A. Bhubaneshwar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The third edition of BRICS Urbanisation Forum Meet has started in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The three days conference was be inaugurated by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu in the presence of Union Minister of Urban Development, M. Venkaiah Naidu.
Q.19
Name the typhoon that became the strongest in 21 years that brought violent winds in Taiwan.

A.Nakri Right Imagewrong Image
B. Meranti Right Imagewrong Image
C. Haikui Right Imagewrong Image
D. Yutu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Parts of Taiwan came to a standstill as super typhoon Meranti brought the strongest winds in 21 years, while China issued a red alert for waves as the storm bore down on the mainland.
Q.20
National Hindi Diwas was observed on which date

A.23 November Right Imagewrong Image
B. 10 April Right Imagewrong Image
C. 15 January Right Imagewrong Image
D. 14 September Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Hindi Divas (Hindi Day) was observed across India on 14 September 2016. The day was observed to promote the Matra Bhasha – the mother tongue of India and show its importance as a language in the country and the world at large.
Q.21
Who of the following headed the Task force that submitted its report on a road map for elimination of poverty to the Prime Minister's Office

A.Arvind Panagariya Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bibek DebroyRight Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul Mukerjee Right Imagewrong Image
D. Amitabh Kant Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A task force headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Arvind Panagariya to prepare a road map for elimination of poverty has submitted its report to the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) and suggested setting up of a committee to identify people below the poverty line (BPL).
Q.22
Who won the bronze medal at World Martial Arts Masterships 2016

A.Rishmita Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sushmita Rai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Deepa Mehta Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sikkim’s Sushmita Rai in the second week of September 2016 won a bronze medal at the recently concluded World Martial Arts Masterships 2016, which was held at Cheongju, Chungcheongbuk-do of South Korea.
Q.23
Who won the MCC Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament 2016

A.Hockey Unit of Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
B. Indian Railways Team Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) Team Right Imagewrong Image
D.Food Corporation of India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways Men Hockey Team won the MCC Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament 2016 in Chennai on 11 September 2016. It is for the first time that Indian Railways clinched the title.
Q.24
Which of the following countries has agreed to properly manage their differences over territorial disputes in the South China Sea and safeguard stability

A.China and Vietnam Right Imagewrong Image
B.China and India Right Imagewrong Image
C.China and Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.China and Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China and Vietnam agreed to properly manage their differences over territorial disputes in the South China Sea and safeguard stability on 13 September 2016.
Q.25
Which of the following Indian American has won the 2016 Lemelson-MIT Prize

A.Kiran Desai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Siddhartha Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ramesh RaskarRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bobby Jindal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian American Ramesh Raskar won the 2016 Lemelson-MIT Prize on 13 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th September 2016

15th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF