Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 September 2016

Last Updated: September 14, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 September 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which of the following has been honoured with the 'Tamil Ratna' by America Tamil Sangam

A.AR Rahman Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bharathiraja Right Imagewrong Image
C.Subramanian Swamy Right Imagewrong Image
D. All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Subramanian Swamy has been honoured with the 'Tamil Ratna' award .Previous Tamil Ratna awardees include Oscar-winning composer AR Rahman and movie director Bharathi Raja.
Q.2
Who became the first Indian to clinch two gold medals at the Paralympics 2016

A.Varun Singh Bhati Right Imagewrong Image
B.Deepa Malik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mariyappan Thangavelu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Devendra Jhajharia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Javelin thrower Devendra Jhajharia became the first Indian to clinch two gold medals at the Paralympics after he broke his own world record to clinch the top honours at the Rio Games.
Q.3
Which company has acquired Samsung Electronics Co Ltd's printer business in a deal valued at $1.05 billion.

A.HP Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lenovo Right Imagewrong Image
C.Intel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canon Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HP Inc said it would buy Samsung Electronics Co Ltd's printer business in a deal valued at $1.05 billion.
Q.4
Who has taken charge as the chairman & managing director of Shipping Corporation of India for a period of three years.

A.Barun Mitra Right Imagewrong Image
B. B. B. Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
C. H.K. JoshiRight Imagewrong Image
D.Anoop Kumar Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anoop Kumar Sharma has taken charge as the chairman & managing director of Shipping Corporation of India for a period of three years.
Q.5
Digital payment platform FreeCharge in partnership with which bank ,that has launched Unified Payments Interface (UPI) .

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kotak Mahindra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Digital payment platform FreeCharge in partnership with Axis Bank on Monday launched Unified Payments Interface (UPI) that allows instant transactions from a smartphone using a virtual payment address (VPA).
Q.6
A group of researchers have discovered a method to read a book without opening it. What type of radiation does this invention use

A.Terahertz radiation Right Imagewrong Image
B.Type of Electromagnetic radiation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and b Right Imagewrong Image
D.Microwaves radiation Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the latest issue of Nature Communications, a group of researchers described a prototype of the system, which they tested on a stack of papers, each with one letter printed on it. It is done with the help of terahertz radiation, the band of electromagnetic radiation between microwaves and infrared light, and the tiny gaps of air between the pages of any closed book.
Q.7
Recently Agriculture Museum inaugurated at which agriculture univercity

A.Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya Right Imagewrong Image
B. Anand Agricultural University Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Agricultural University Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An agriculture museum inaugurated at Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya (IGKV) and it is touted as the first of its kind in any agriculture university in the country.
Q.8
Which director won the award for the best film at the 73rd Venice Film Festival

A.Lav Diaz Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andrei KonchalovskyRight Imagewrong Image
C. Amart Escalante Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lav Diaz won the award for the best film at the 73rd Venice Film Festival
Q.9
Recently,Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa was removed from the post of which state governor

A.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh Governor Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa was removed from the post of Arunachal Pradesh Governor.
Q.10
Onam is the harvest festival of which state

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated the Onam celebrations in Thiruvannanthapuram.Onam is the harvest festival of Kerala, India.
Q.11
Which toll free number has been launched for postal complaints

A.1956 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 1947 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 1950 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 1924 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has launched toll free number 1924 to register postal complaints, over a month after introducing Twitter Sewa for redressal of telecom and postal grievances.
Q.12
The world's wilderness has reduced by a tenth in the past two decades study conducted by which university

A.University of Queensland in Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B. University of California Right Imagewrong Image
C.University of San Francisco Right Imagewrong Image
D. University of Phoenix Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world's wilderness has reduced by a tenth in the past two decades, according to a study conducted by the scientists from the University of Queensland in Australia.
Q.13
The 2016 India-US Economic Summit held in which of the following cities

A.Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
B. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Leaders from business, government and academia will debate on ways to enhance bilateral trade and investments between India and the US during a two-day summit in New Delhi.
Q.14
Who has been honoured with the 'Tamil Ratna 2016 ' award by America Tamil Sangam

A.Mallikarjun Kharge Right Imagewrong Image
B. Subramanian Swamy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karunanidhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bharathi Raja Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Subramanian Swamy has been honoured with the 'Tamil Ratna' award by a body of Tamil diaspora here for fighting corruption and working for more transparency in the functioning of the government.
Q.15
Which state government officially launched AIR Regional News Unit’s Facebook page

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chhattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The AIR Regional News Unit (RNU)'s Facebookpage "ChhattisgarhNewsonair" was officially released by ChhattisgarhChief Minister Raman Singh.
Q.16
With which country has India signed an MoU for promoting bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT)

A.Kenya Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D. South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has apprised of the MoU between India and South Africa for promoting bilateral cooperation in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT).
Q.17
Who was appointed as the CEO of Holiday Club resorts

A.Lionel Ressi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Liro Rossi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vivek Jain Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anand Mehta Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India said Liro Rossi has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Finland based Holiday Club resorts Oy.
Q.18
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the proposal for initiation of TEQIP.What does stands for TEQIP

A.Third Phase of Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme Right Imagewrong Image
B.Third Phase of Technical Education Quality Information Programme Right Imagewrong Image
C.The Phase of Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme Right Imagewrong Image
D.Third Phase of Technical Electrical Quality Improvement Programme Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the proposal for initiation of the Third Phase of Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme (TEQIP). The project will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme with total project outlay of 3600 crore rupees.
Q.19
Who will be appointed as the registered executive director of Samsung Electronics Board

A.Jong-Kyun Shin Right Imagewrong Image
B. Boo-Keun Yoon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sang-Hoon LeeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Lee Jae-yong Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South Korean electronics major Samsung Electronics announced on 12 September 2016 that Vice Chairman Lee Jae-yong will be appointed as a registered executive director on the board.
Q.20
Who was recently appointed as the Prime Minister of Armenia

A.Serzh Sargsyan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Karen KarapetyanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Hovik Abrahamyan Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan signed a decree appointing Karen Karapetyan as Prime Minister of Armenia, the text of the decree is released by the press office of the President’s Office.
Q.21
India has approved the signing of Bilateral Technical Arrangement with which country recently

A.Kenya Right Imagewrong Image
B.US Right Imagewrong Image
C.Oman Right Imagewrong Image
D.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of the Bilateral Technical Arrangement (BTA) between India and Switzerland on the identification and return of Indian and Swiss Nationals and its implementation.
Q.22
Who was recently named as the brand ambassador of the Samajwadi Pension Yojana

A.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aishwarya Rai BachchanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Amitabh Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vidya Balan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government has named Bollywood actress Vidya Balan as brand ambassador of the ambitious Samajwadi Pension Yojana.
Q.23
Which of the following Ministry has issued model guidelines for states to regulate direct selling and multi-level marketing businesses while prohibiting pyramid structures as well as money circulation schemes

A.Union Ministry of Environment and Forests Right Imagewrong Image
B. Union Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
C.Union Ministry of Human Resource Development Right Imagewrong Image
D.Union Ministry of Power Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Ram Vilas Paswan has issued model guidelines for states to regulate direct selling and multi-level marketing businesses while prohibiting pyramid structures as well as money circulation schemes.
Q.24
The Union Cabinet has approved the creation of HEFA.What does stands for HEFA

A.Higher Education Financing Agency Right Imagewrong Image
B.High Equipment Financing Agency Right Imagewrong Image
C.High Education Finance Association Right Imagewrong Image
D.Higher Education Financing Association Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the creation of the Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA) on 12 September 2016 .
Q.25
The Union Cabinet recently approved the extension of contract between Ministry of Earth Sciences and the International Seabed Authority for exploration of

A. Polymetallic Nodules Right Imagewrong Image
B. Semimetallic Nodules Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nickel Nodules Right Imagewrong Image
D.Cobalt Nodules Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the extension of contract between Ministry of Earth Sciences and the International Seabed Authority (ISA) for exploration of Polymetallic Nodules on 12 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th September 2016

14th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF