Current Affairs Quiz 13th September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the first Indian woman to bag silver medal in shotput F-53 event at Paralympics 2016

A.Ankur Dhama
B. Suyash Narayan
C.Naresh Sharma
D.Deepa Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian athlete Deepa Malik became the first Indian woman to bag a medal at the Paralympics on 12 September 2016.
2.
The World’s longest bullet train network established in which country

A.Japan
B. China
C. US
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China's high-speed railway which is making a big pitch to compete in India and global markets has completed over 20,000 kms of track network in the country, becoming world's longest bullet train network.
3.
Which state police has launched five all-women Police Control Room (PCR) vans to handle all kinds of distress calls.

A.Karnataka
B.Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi Police has launched five all-women Police Control Room (PCR) vans to handle all kinds of distress calls.
4.
Recently ,how many state has ratified the Goods and Services Tax (GST) bill

A.18
B.29
C.16
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 8 September 2016, President Pranab Mukherjee had given his assent to the 122nd Constitutional Amendment Bill. The Bill will pave the way for rollout of GST.The new tax regime will do away with the indirect taxes. It will usher in one tax for the entire country.Over 18 States have ratified the bill.
5.
Tourism Minister Mahesh Sharma declared that there would be a complete ban on use of polythene in all national monuments and tourist destinations from

A.2nd October
B. 14th November
C.26th January
D.2 April


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ourism Minister Mahesh Sharma declared that there would be a complete banon use of polythene in all national monuments and tourist destinations from 2nd October.
6.
Which of the following former Pakistan Cricketer has been appointed as the new manager of the national team for the coming‘home’ series against the West Indies in the UAE.

A.Wasim Akram
B. Waqar Younis
C.Inzamam-ul-Haq
D.Wasim Bari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Pakistan Test captain Wasim Bari has been appointed as the new manager of the national team for the coming‘home’ series against the West Indies in the UAE.
7.
Mariyappan Thangavelu won India’s first gold medal at the Rio Paralympics 2016.Mariyappan Thangavelu associated with which sports

A. High Jump
B. Long Jump
C. Swimming
D. Shot Put


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mariyappan Thangavelu won India’s first gold medal at the Rio Paralympics. He won the gold in the Men’s High Jump T-42 event with a leap of 1.89 metres.
8.
Indo-US defence joint military training exercise 'Yudh Abhyas 2016’ held in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C.Assam
D. Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As part of the ongoing Indo-US defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise, ‘Yudh Abhyas 2016’ is set to be conducted in Uttarakhand from September 14 to 27.
9.
with which country has India signed an MoU for cooperation in the field of National Housing Policy Development and Management (NHPDM).

A.Oman
B.Bangladesh
C. Russia
D. Kenya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Kenya on cooperation in the field of National Housing Policy Development and Management (NHPDM). The MoU was signed on July 11, 2016 in Nairobi during Prime Minister Modi's visit to that country.
10.
Who won the Golden Lion for Best Film Award at the 73 Venice Film Festival

A.Jackie
B. Frantz
C. Ang Babaeng Humayo
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A revenge drama Ang Babaeng Humayo (The Woman Who Left) won the Golden Lion for Best Film Award at the 73 Venice Film Festival on 10 September 2016 .
11.
Under the fresh flexi-fund guidelines for CSS, flexi-funds in each CSS have been increased from the current 10 percent to what percent for Union Territories

A.30 Percent
B. 20 Percent
C. 34 Percent
D.23 Percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government has issued fresh flexi-fund guidelines for Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) on 9 September 2016 . Under the new norms, flexi-funds in each CSS have been increased from the current 10 percent to 25 percent for states and 30 percent for Union Territories.
12.
The first BRICS Wellness Workshop 2016 held in which city

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first BRICS Wellness Workshop 2016 has begun in Bengaluru, Karnataka from September 10, 2016.
13.
Which exchange has decided to sell its shares along with top shareholders such as Atticus Mauritius

A.Singapore Stock Exchange
B. Nikkei
C. NYSE
D.NSE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore Exchange, along with some of the other top shareholders of BSE like Atticus Mauritius, Caldwell India Holdings Inc, Acacia Banyan Partners and GKFF Ventures plan to sell their shares in the forthcoming initial public offer (IPO) of the exchange.
14.
Angelique Kerber became the second German player to win the US Open. Who was the first German player to win the US Open

A.Steffi Graf
B. Annika Beck
C. Julia Gorges
D.Sabine Lisicki


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Germany’s Angelique Kerber on has defeated Karolina Pliskova by 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 to win 2016 US Open Women's Singles title 10 September 2016.It was Kerber's second Grand Slam singles title. With this, she became the first German to win the US Open since Steffi Graf in 1996.
15.
Who is the author of book “Six Machine”

A.AB de Villiers
B.Virender Sehwag
C.Chris Gayle
D. Yuvraj Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Six Machine : I Don't Like Cricket ... I Love It by Chris Gayle
16.
The Union Cabinet has approved the process, formation and functioning of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council as per which article

A.Article 279A
B. Article 321
C. Article 115B
D.Article 67


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the process, formation and functioning of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council on 12 September 2016.
17.
Indian squash player Joshna Chinappa rose to 10th rank in the latest Professional squash association rankings. Which player remained stationary at 19th

A.Cyrus Poncha
B.RItwik Bhattacharya
C.Dipika Pallikal
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian squash player Joshna Chinappa rose to 10th while Deepika Pallikal remained static at 19th in the latest Professional Squash Association (PSA) rankings. Chinappa, who who had slipped to 12th after initially breaking into top-10 in July, has regained the position even as Pallikal held on to the 19th position.
18.
Who won the 2016 US Open Men’s Singles title

A.Novak Djokovic
B. Stan Wawrinka
C.Rafael Nadal
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Third seed Stan Wawrinka has defeated world number one Novak Djokovic to lift the 2016 US Open Men’s Singles title on 11 September 2016.
19.
Under the fresh flexi-fund guidelines for CSS, flexi-funds in each CSS have been increased from the current 10 percent to what percent for states

A.15 Percent
B. 28 Percent
C. 18 Percent
D. 25 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has issued fresh flexi-fund guidelines for Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) on 9 September 2016 . Under the new norms, flexi-funds in each CSS have been increased from the current 10 percent to 25 percent for states and 30 percent for Union Territories.
20.
Which country conducted its fifth and largest nuclear test in September 2016

A.Russia
B. China
C. North Korea
D. US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
North Korea says it has successfully carried out its fifth nuclear test, in continued defiance of UN resolutions.
21.
Union Government has issued fresh flexi-fund guidelines for CSS on 9 September 2016 . What does stands for CSS

A.Central Sponsors Schemes
B. Centrally Sponsored Schemes
C.Common System Scheme
D. Cascading Style Sheet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government has issued fresh flexi-fund guidelines for Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) on 9 September 2016 .
22.
Which of the following state has notified the guidelines for transparent auction and scientific mining and hiked the penalty for offences under the mining act.

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Assam
D. Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh government has notified the guidelines for transparent auction and scientific mining and hiked the penalty for offences under the mining act. The government has also decided that the mining lease would be granted through open auction.
23.
According to the Gramin Swachh Survekshan,which of the following district has cleanest Districts in India under Plains category

A.Sindhudurg (Maharashtra)
B.Nadia (West Bengal)
C.Satara (Maharashtra)
D.himla (Himachal Pradesh)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mandi in Himachal Pradesh and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra have emerged the cleanest districts in India according Gramin Swachh Survekshan. Sindhudurg was judged as the cleanest in the ‘Plains’ category and Mandi in the cleanest district in ‘Hills’ category.
24.
Who won the 2016 US Open Men’s Doubles title.

A.Pablo Carreno Busta and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
B.Jamie Murray and Bruno
C.Herbert and Mahut
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Britain’s Jamie Murray and Brazil’s Bruno Soares won the 2016 US Open Men’s Doubles title.Murray and Soares defeated Spain's Pablo Carreno Busta and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 6-2 6-3.
25.
Who won the 2016 US Open Women’s Singles title

A.Angelique Kerber
B.Karolina Pliskova
C.Serena Williams
D.Saina Nehwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Germany’s Angelique Kerber on has defeated Karolina Pliskova by 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 to win 2016 US Open Women's Singles title 10 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th September 2016

13th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS