Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state government has signed a preliminary Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Singapore government for developing a smart integrated township project

A.Himachal Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh government has signed a preliminary Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Singapore government for developing a smart integrated township in Jathiadevi near Shimla airport.
2.
The Five Day Youth Voter’s Festival held in which state

A.Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C.Assam
D. Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nagaland The 2016 Youth Voters’ Festival held in Nagaland from September 5 to 9, 2016. The 5-day festival held under the directives of the Election Commission of India (ECI).
3.
Which of the the following district is the cleanest districts in India according to the Gramin Swachh Survekshan.

A.Mandi (Himachal Pradesh)
B. West Sikkim (Sikkim)
C. himla (Himachal Pradesh)
D. Sindhudurg (Maharashtra)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mandi in Himachal Pradesh and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra have emerged the cleanest districts in India according Gramin Swachh Survekshan. Sindhudurg was judged as the cleanest in the ‘Plains’ category and Mandi in the cleanest district in ‘Hills’ category.
4.
Which of the following USA Swimmer has been banned for 10-month following his bogus gunpoint robbery story during a drunken night out at the Rio Olympics.

A.Ryan Lochte
B. Katie Ledecky
C. Adam Peaty
D.Cate Campbell


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swimmer Ryan Lochte from USA has been banned for 10-month following his bogus gunpoint robbery story during a drunken night out at the Rio Olympics.
5.
Recently,which of the following bank has has been given approval to open a branch in India offering banking services.

A.Qatar National Bank
B. American Express Banking Corp
C.Barclays Bank PLC
D. Calyon Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Qatar National Bank (QNB) has been given approval to open a branch in India offering banking services, the Gulf region's largest lender .
6.
The World’s 1st robotic eye operation performed in which country

A.Britain
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British surgeons have successfully performed the world’s first robotic operation inside the eye, potentially revolutionising the way such conditions are treated.
7.
Yoga guru Ramdev-promoted Patanjali Ayurveda launched its mega food park in which city

A. Nagpur
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Bangaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yoga guru Ramdev-promoted Patanjali Ayurveda launched its mega food park on a 230-acre land at an industrial hub in Nagpur ,promising to employ 10,000 people and engage 50,000 farmers of the region in trade.
8.
Which state has as bagged 9th Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2016

A.Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha has bagged 9th Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2016 at the National Level gathering of important stake-holders in agriculture development at the Agriculture Leadership Summit at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi.
9.
The Union Government has launched Urja Mitra Helpline through which customers can get information on power outages from distribution companies by dialing ____________

A.14401
B. 145361
C. 198561
D. 12251


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
he Union Government has launched Urja Mitra Helpline through which customers can get information on power outages from distribution companies by dialing 14401.
10.
The world’s first daily driverless bus service has started in which country

A.France
B. US
C. Japan
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world’s first daily driverless bus service has started in Lyon, France which will run in the city’s Confluence area. The driverless bus service includes two electric shuttles that will transport passengers on a ten-minute route hosting five stops.
11.
The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is associated with which sports

A.Cricket
B. Football
C. Kabaddi
D. Tennis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which first held in 1888.
12.
Which smart phone usage and carriageon board aircraft was prohibited by the Civil Aviation Ministry

A.Samsung’s Galaxy Note 7
B. Micromax Canvas Juice
C.Karbonn Titanium
D.Iphone 6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Civil Aviation Ministry has prohibited the use and carriage of Samsung’s Galaxy Note 7 smart phone on board aircraft on 9 September 2016. The decision was taken in light of several incidents globally, involving the battery of Samsung Galaxy Note 7.
13.
SEBI approved an insurance company to launch its initial public offering (IPO)

A.Aviva Life Insurance Co.
B. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co.
C. Aegon Life Insurance Co.
D.Bharti AXA Life Insurance Co.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company has received markets regulator SEBI’s approval to raise an estimated Rs. 5,000 crore through an initial public offering, the first by an insurer in India and the biggest in nearly six years.
14.
CBDT has launched e-nivaran (electronic resolution) facility for online redressal of taxpayers’ grievances on 8 September 2016.What does stands for CBDT

A.Central Board of Direct Taxes
B.Common Board of Direct Taxes
C.Central Board of Division Tax
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has launched e-nivaran (electronic resolution) facility for online redressal of taxpayers’ grievances on 8 September 2016.
15.
Who won the Durand Cup football title 2016

A.Neroca
B. DSK Shivajians
C. Aizawal FC
D. Army Green


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Army Green won the Durand Cup football title. In the final of Asia's oldest football tournament in New Delhi on 11 September 2016 .
16.
Which of the following state government has signed an MoU with an education under which the firm will adopt 50 Adarsh and Utkarsh Vidyalayas in the state and try to fill the infrastructure gap.

A.Rajasthan
B. Mizoram
C. Punjab
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan government has signed an MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with an education under which the firm will adopt 50 Adarsh and Utkarsh Vidyalayas in the state and try to fill the infrastructure gap.
17.
Who has been declared a Guinness World Record holder for being the youngest woman in the world to have a full beard

A.Jennifer Miller
B. Annalisa Hackleman
C. Mariam
D. Harnaam Kaur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Harnaam Kaur has been declared a Guinness World Record holder for being the youngest woman in the world to have a full beard.
18.
Who has been appointed as the managing director & chief executive officer of IDBI Asset Management Company (AMC).

A.Dilip Kumar Mandal
B. Kishor Piraji Kharat
C.L. Bongirwar
D. J. N. Godbole


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dilip Kumar Mandal has been appointed managing director & chief executive officer of IDBI Asset Management Company (AMC).
19.
ICC withdrew the proposal for what number tier structure in Test Cricket

A.Two
B.Three
C. Four
D. Five


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council withdrew its contentious proposal of having a ‘Two-Tier’ Test system following “vehement opposition” from world’s richest cricketing body BCCI with the support of Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe and Bangladesh.
20.
Which of the following state has launched pension scheme for construction workers which will benefit 25 lakh beneficiaries in phases.

A.Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The state Odisha government has launched pension scheme for construction workers which will benefit 25 lakh beneficiaries in phases.
21.
Who of the following won bronze medal in the Men’s High Jump T-42 event at the Rio Paralympic Games

A.Varun Singh Bhati
B.Thangavelu Mariyappan
C.Tharun Kumar
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thangavelu Mariyappan (21) of Tamil Nadu and Varun Singh Bhati of Noida scripted history on Friday night winning the gold and bronze medals respectively in the men’s high jump T-42 event at the Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro.
22.
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned well-equipped offshore patrolling (OPV) vessel named ________

A.Sarathi
B. Vishnu
C.Aagara
D. Veer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned well-equipped offshore patrolling (OPV) vessel named ‘Sarathi’. It was commissioned by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar at Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) shipyard at Vasco in south Goa.’
23.
Which of the following state has won the ‘Best Horticulture State’ award for the concerted efforts made by the state government to increase the income of the farmers in horticulture.

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana has bagged ‘Best Horticulture State’ award for the concerted efforts made by the state government to increase the income of the farmers in horticulture.
24.
Recently,the RBI has cancelled the certificate of registration of how many non-banking financial companies (NBFCs).

A.Five
B. Four
C.Six
D. Two


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the certificate of registration of five non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) on 8 September 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th September 2016

12th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS