Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 September 2016

Last Updated: September 10, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 September 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Who became the becomes first Indian woman cricketer to receive MCC life membership

A.Anjum Chopra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Thirush Kamini Right Imagewrong Image
C. Snehal Pradhan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Niranjana Nagarajan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Indian women’s cricket team captain Anjum Chopra in the first week of September 2016 was awarded an honorary life membership of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).
Q.2
Which of the following has won the India’s first gold medal at the Rio Paralympics 2016

A.Mariyappan Thangavelu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sathish Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rama Chandran Right Imagewrong Image
D.Arun Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mariyappan Thangavelu won India’s first gold medal at the Rio Paralympics. He won the gold in the Men’s High Jump T-42 event with a leap of 1.89 metres.
Q.3
Which state Chief Minister has dedicated 2 mbps download and 512 kbps upload digital connectivity to 6000 villages.

A.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani on 8 September 2016 dedicated 2 mbps download and 512 kbps upload digital connectivity to 6000 villages.
Q.4
Who has been appointed as the part-time chairman of UIDAI

A.Satyanarayana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Siva Subramanian Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ananda Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Krishnan Ravindra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Electronics and IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has administered the oath of office to former IT Secretary J Satyanarayana as part-time Chairman of UIDAI but said the post will not have Cabinet rank.
Q.5
According to the National Sample Survey Office survey,Which state is the least rank in cleanest state in India

A.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
B. AssamRight Imagewrong Image
C. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim has been adjudged the cleanest state while Jharkhand comes last in the list on the condition of sanitation in rural areas of 26 states in which Prime Minister Narendra Modi's home state Gujarat is ranked 14th.
Q.6
Which of the following state Chief Minister T R Zeliang has received 'Pangkor Dialogue Award 2016' in Malaysia for the efforts made by the people of the state for environmental preservation and promotion.

A.Nagaland Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland Chief Minister T R Zeliang has received 'Pangkor Dialogue Award 2016' in Malaysia for the efforts made by the people of the state for environmental preservation and promotion.
Q.7
Which of the following personality has ranked in 2nd in the list of Fortune's 51 Most Powerful Women list.

A.Indra Nooyi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nita Ambani Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mary BarraRight Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PepsiCo CEO and Chairman Indra Nooyi was ranked 2nd on the list of Fortune's 51 Most Powerful Women list. The list is topped by Mary Barra, CEO and Chairman of General Motors.
Q.8
Who is the top rank in Fortune's 51 Most Powerful Women list.

A.Mary Barra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Indra Nooyi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Marillyn HewsonRight Imagewrong Image
D. Ginni Rometty Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PepsiCo CEO and Chairman Indra Nooyi was ranked 2nd on the list of Fortune's 51 Most Powerful Women list. The list is topped by Mary Barra, CEO and Chairman of General Motors.
Q.9
According to the National Sample Survey Office (NSSO),which state is the top rank in cleanest state in India

A.Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagaland Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim has been adjudged the cleanest state while Jharkhand comes last in the list on the condition of sanitation in rural areas of 26 states in which Prime Minister Narendra Modi's home state Gujarat is ranked 14th.
Q.10
UNICEF found in an analysis of global data that 50 million children were forcibly displaced by war, violence or persecution. What number of these were displaced by violence and conflict

A.27 million Right Imagewrong Image
B. 28 millionRight Imagewrong Image
C.30 million Right Imagewrong Image
D.31 million Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to UNICEF, close to 50 million children throughout the world are uprooted or forcibly displaced from home countries by violence, war and persecution.Analysis of global data revealed that 28 million of these children were displaced by violence and conflict including 10 million child refugees.
Q.11
Who has been sworn in as the new governor of Madhya Pradesh (MP).

A.E. S. L. Narasimhan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Banwarilal Purohit Right Imagewrong Image
C. Govind Right Imagewrong Image
D.Om Prakash Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Om Prakash Kohli has been sworn in as the new governor of Madhya Pradesh (MP).
Q.12
Which country has successfully developed and tested a radar system that uses quantum entanglement to beat the stealth technology of modern military aircrafts.

A.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D. US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has claimed that it has successfully developed and tested a radar system that uses quantum entanglement to beat the stealth technology of modern military aircrafts.
Q.13
India’s first LIGO laboratory will set up in which of the following state

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s first LIGO (Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory) laboratory will be set up in Aundh in Hingoli district of Maharashtra. It will be third such laboratory in the world and first outside the United States. The existing two laboratories are located in Hanford, Washington and in Livingston, Louisiana.
Q.14
Which of the following member of WHO ,that has decided to set up a dedicated fund aimed at building preparedness for health emergencies in the region.

A.South-East Asian Right Imagewrong Image
B.UK Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D.West African Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India along with 10 other member countries of World Health Organisation’s (WHO’s) South-East Asian Regional Committee has decided to set up a dedicated fund aimed at building preparedness for health emergencies in the region. Decision in this regard was taken at the 69th session of WHO Regional Committee Meeting held at Colombo, capital of Sri Lanka
Q.15
The 69th session of WHO Regional Committee Meeting held in which city

A.Colombo Right Imagewrong Image
B. London Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.New YorkRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India along with 10 other member countries of World Health Organisation’s (WHO’s) South-East Asian Regional Committee has decided to set up a dedicated fund aimed at building preparedness for health emergencies in the region. Decision in this regard was taken at the 69th session of WHO Regional Committee Meeting held at Colombo, capital of Sri Lanka
Q.16
Scientists found that GBS bacteria were associated with preterm birth. What does GBS stand for

A.Group Bacillus StreptococcusRight Imagewrong Image
B. Group B StreptococcusRight Imagewrong Image
C.Both of the above Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the first, Indian researchers have found that gram-positive Group B Streptococcus (GBS) bacteria that produce small balloons called membrane vesicles.
Q.17
What is the theme of 2016 ASEAN Summit

A.Turning Vision into Reality for a Dynamic ASEAN Community Right Imagewrong Image
B.Our People, Our Community, Our Vision. Right Imagewrong Image
C.Moving Forward in Unity to a Peaceful and Prosperous Community Right Imagewrong Image
D.ASEAN: One Community, One Destiny Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 28th and 29th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit was held in Vientiane, Laos from 6th to 8th September 2016. Prime Minister of the Lao PDR H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith was Chairperson of the summit. The theme of the summit was “Turning Vision into Reality for a Dynamic ASEAN Community”.
Q.18
Who is the chairperson of 28th and 29th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit

A.Thongloun Sisoulith Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ranil WickremesingheRight Imagewrong Image
C. Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pushpa Kamal Dahal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 28th and 29th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit was held in Vientiane, Laos from 6th to 8th September 2016. Prime Minister of the Lao PDR H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith was Chairperson of the summit.
Q.19
The 28th and 29th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit was held in which city

A.Vientiane Right Imagewrong Image
B. Colombo Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kathmandu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 28th and 29th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit was held in Vientiane, Laos from 6th to 8th September 2016. Prime Minister of the Lao PDR H.E.
Q.20
Indian students will now have to register on which MEA website

A.madad.gov.in Right Imagewrong Image
B. sahayata.gov.in Right Imagewrong Image
C.parishram.gov.in Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the absence of data on Indian students studying abroad, Government of India has launched a registration module for them so that they can be reached in an emergency Student’s Registration Module has been started on madad.gov.in for Indian students studying abroad
Q.21
President Pranab Mukherjee gave his assent to the Constitution 122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014 as per which Article of Constitution of India

A.Article 234 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Article 123 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Article 34 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Article 111 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee gave his assent to the Constitution 122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014 as per Article 111 of Constitution of India on 8 September 2016. With this assent, the bill becomes law and allows rolling out a new indirect tax regime.
Q.22
Google is acquiring which software developer in a deal valued at USD 625 million.

A.ApigeeRight Imagewrong Image
B. Apogee Right Imagewrong Image
C. ApogeeRight Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alphabet Inc's Google it is acquiring cloud software company Apigee Corp in a deal valued at about $625 million, the tech giant’s latest effort to claim a greater share of the lucrative cloud business.
Q.23
Which of the following state in the country to roll out the ambitious "Twitter Seva" project recently

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh became the first state in the country to roll out the ambitious "Twitter Seva" project, when in one go 122 Twitter handles were unveiled in the state capital.
Q.24
The US space agency NASA has launched OSIRIS-REx to collect samples from asteroid.Whar does stands for OSIRIS-REx

A.Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security-Regolith ExplorerRight Imagewrong Image
B.Originals, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Information, Security-Regolith Explorer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Originals, Special Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security-Region Explorer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Origins, Spectral Information, Resource Identity, Security-Regolith Explorer Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US space agency, NASA, on 8 September 2016 launched OSIRIS-REx (Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security-Regolith Explorer) spacecraft.
Q.25
Which of the following Private sector bank has successfully deployed ‘Software Robotics’ for power banking operations.

A.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s largest private sector bank ICICI Bank has successfully deployed ‘Software Robotics’ for power banking operations. With this, it becomes first bank in the country and among few globally to deploy ‘Software Robotics’.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th September 2016

10th September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF