Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 September 2016

Last Updated: September 1, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 1, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 September 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 August 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following sports personality has appointed as the Chief Speed Officer (CSO) of Digicel Caribbean Ltd

A.Mohamed Farah Right Imagewrong Image
B. Usain Bolt Right Imagewrong Image
C. Paul Chelimo Right Imagewrong Image
D. Eliud Kipchoge Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jamica based Digicel Caribbean Ltd named the world’s fastest man, Usain Bolt, as its Chief Speed Officer (CSO) following this appointment he as Digicel CSO will interact with customers in a number of ways from both a commercial and community point of view in the years to come.
2.
Who has been appointed as the new Chancellor of TERI University

A.Pachauri Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ajay Mathur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Leena SrivastavaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok Chawla Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) has officially appointed former Finance Secretary Ashok Chawla as the new Chancellor of TERI University on 31 August 2016.
3.
The Union Cabinet has apprised the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between CERT-In and CERT-UK.What does stand for CERT

A.Computer Emergency Response Team Right Imagewrong Image
B.Common Emergency Response TeamRight Imagewrong Image
C. Computer Emergency Responsible TeamRight Imagewrong Image
D.Computer Emergency Resource Team Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has apprised the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) and CERT-UK. The MoU was signed between CERT-In and Ministry of Cabinet Office, UK (United Kingdom) represented by CERT-UK, a unit of the Cabinet Office on Cyber Security in May 2016.
4.
What does LEMOA stand for in the context of defence logistics

A.Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement Right Imagewrong Image
B.Local Exchange Memorandum of Agreement Right Imagewrong Image
C.LIBOR Exchange Memorandum of Agreement Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and the United States has signed Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) on 29 August 2016. The logistics agreement will enable the forces of the two nations to use each other’s bases for repair and replenishment of supplies.
5.
Small industry day is celebrated on which date

A.August 30 Right Imagewrong Image
B. September 5 Right Imagewrong Image
C. May 22 Right Imagewrong Image
D.November 23 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Small industry day is celebrated on 30 Aug every year in support and promotion of small Industries.
6.
Which state has recently passed the Sports Council Bill, 2016

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana Assembly has unanimously passed the Haryana Sports Council Bill, 2016 to constitute statutory sports councils at state, district, block and municipal levels.
7.
Which of the following Financial Services has entered into arrangements with scheduled commercial banks for clean energy project loans

A.Nippon Life Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
B. Thomas Cook India Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
D. PTC India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PTC India Financial Services , that the company has entered into arrangements with scheduled commercial banks whereby the banks will issue letter of credit to project companies in the renewable energy space.
8.
Which of the following digital payment company has announced coalition with 12 state electricity boards.

A.iStrat Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ogilvy PR Right Imagewrong Image
C. JWT Right Imagewrong Image
D. MobiKwik Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's largest digital payment company, MobiKwik has announced coalition with 12 state electricity boards.
9.
A government panel has cleared for bidding 16 highway projects worth Rs 7,456 crore.Which of the following state has not selected for this project

A.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B. Uttarakhand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A government panel has cleared for bidding 16 highway projects worth Rs 7,456 crore in 11 states.The states are Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha.
10.
A government panel has cleared for bidding 16 highway projects worth Rs 7,456 crore in how many states.

A.11 Right Imagewrong Image
B.9Right Imagewrong Image
C.7Right Imagewrong Image
D.5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A government panel has cleared for bidding 16 highway projects worth Rs 7,456 crore in 11 states.The states are Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha.
11.
Prakampana-2016 the annual joint disaster relief exercise has started in which city of India

A.Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The maiden Joint Disaster Management Exercise named Prakampana (‘Cyclone’ in Sanskrit) aimed at synchronising resources and efforts of all agencies involved in disaster management has been inaugurated at Visakhapatnam.
12.
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched the pilot project for Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) with how many Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) .

A.26 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 12 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 45 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 37 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella organization for all retail payments system in India launched the pilot project for Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) with 26 Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) .
13.
President Pranab Mukherjee gave Gujarat Governor Om Prakash Kohli additional charge of which state

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee gave Gujarat Governor Om Prakash Kohli additional charge of Madhya Pradesh.
14.
Delhi government capped the cost of chikungunya serology test by what price

A. Rs 1,500 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 500 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rs 2,500 Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rs 1,000 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi government today announced a similar ceiling for chikungunya, even as the city continues to grapple with rising cases of the two vector-borne diseases. The government has decided to cap the price for "chikungunya serology IgM at Rs 600 and for RT PCR for chikungunya at Rs 1,500.
15.
Ministry of Civil Aviation gave green signal for expansion of which airport

A.Agartala Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lucknow Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nellore Right Imagewrong Image
D. ItanagarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has given green signal for expansion of Agartala airport and its conversion to an international airport to boost region’s connectivity with Southeast Asia.
16.
President Pranab Mukherjee gave Maharashtra Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao additional charge of which state

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee gave Maharashtra Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao additional charge of Tamil Nadu.
17.
As per RBI’s Annual Report 2015-16, the Indian economy is likely to expand by what percent in 2016-17

A.6.6 percent Right Imagewrong Image
B. 7.4 percent Right Imagewrong Image
C. 7.6 percent Right Imagewrong Image
D. 7.9 percent Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has reiterated that the economy is likely to expand at 7.6 per cent in 2016-17, with a better than anticipated agricultural performance and the possibility of release of payments under the 7th Pay Commission’s in the fourth quarter of 2016-17.
18.
Which of the following actor was honoured with the Entertainer of the Year award by CNBC

A.Salman Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shah Rukh Khan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Irrfan Khan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Actor Irrfan Khan was honoured with the Entertainer of the Year award by CNBC. He was felicitated by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley.
19.
Name the India's first military heritage website launched by Glory Foundation at Chennai

A.coloursofglory.org Right Imagewrong Image
B. military.org Right Imagewrong Image
C. defence.orgRight Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's first military heritage website, coloursofglory.org was launched by Glory Foundation at Chennai.
20.
Who was recently appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Mutual Fund

A. Shishir Joshipura Right Imagewrong Image
B. Madhu Dubhashi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Anuradha Rao Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jashvant Raval Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sbi Mutual Fund has appointed Anuradha Rao as its Managing Director and chief executive.
21.
Which of the following union ministry has signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Amar Chitra Katha to publish and distribute a special edition of a comic book on 31 August 2016.

A.Ministry of Urban Development Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Water Resources Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Urban Development (MoUD) has signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Amar Chitra Katha to publish and distribute a special edition of a comic book on 31 August 2016. The comic book will focus on Swachh Bharat Mission.
22.
Which of the following Indian film director has appointed as the UN Women’s Advocate for Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment in India.

A.Deepa Mehta Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sujit GuhaRight Imagewrong Image
C. S.Shankar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aishwarya Dhanush Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations Assistant Secretary-General and UN Women Deputy Executive Director Lakshmi Puri on 29 August 2016 announced the appointment of Aishwaryaa Rajinikanth Dhanush as UN Women’s Advocate for Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment in India.
23.
Which of the following state became the first state to distribute 2 crore LED bulbs under Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) scheme.

A.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
D. Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gujarat has become the first state to distribute 2 crore LED bulbs under Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) scheme.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st September 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st September 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st September 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st September 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st September 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st September 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st September 2016

1st September 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st September 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW