Current Affairs Quiz 9th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many states in Reserve Bank of India to soon Launch Financial Literacy Drive ?

A.5
B.6
C.9
D. 11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India to soon Launch Financial Literacy Drive in 9 states.
2.
Which scheme was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi ?

A.Intensified Mission Indradhanush
B.National Rural Health Mission
C.National Skill Development Mission
D.Green India Mission


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Intensified Mission Indradhanush.
3.
Who approves Eight Projects under Namami Gange Programme recently ?

A.National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)
B.National Initiative on Climate Resilient Agriculture.
C.Mission National Rural Health Mission
D.National Solar Mission


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) approves Eight Projects under Namami Gange Programme recently.
4.
Which title did the Anupama Clinches recently ?

A.World Open Under-16 Snooker Championship Title
B.US Open
C.French Open
D.FIFA World Cup


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anupama Clinches World Open Under-16 Snooker Championship Title recently.
5.
Which bank appoints as Ashish Kumar Srivastava as MD, CEO ?

A.PNB MetLife
B.HDFC Life
C.LIC Life Cover
D.Tata Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PNB MetLife bank appoints as Ashish Kumar Srivastava as MD, CEO.
6.
For which department Nobel Prize 2017 was recently announced ?

A.Economic Sciences
B.Peace Prize
C.Physics
D.Literature


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Nobel Prize 2017 for Economic Sciences was recently announced.
7.
Who Wins China Open Title recently ?

A.Rafeal Nadal
B.Andy murray
C.Venus Williams
D.Andre Agassi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rafeal Nadal Wins China Open Title recently.
8.
Which title was retained by the Tyrrell Hatton recently ?

A.Dunhill Links Championship title
B.US Open Title
C.World Squash Championships
D.ATP World Tour


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Dunhill Links Championship title was retained by the Tyrrell Hatton recently
9.
For Which Group of ministers (GoM) set up under Assam Finance Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma to make the composition scheme more attractive and also revisit rates on restaurants ?

A.Goods and Service tax Council (GST)
B.Vidhan Parishad
C.Southern Zonal Council
D.ICSI Southern India Regional Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Goods and Service tax Council (GST) Group of ministers (GoM) set up under Assam Finance Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma to make the composition scheme more attractive and also revisit rates on restaurants.
10.
Who launched the 'Intensified Mission Indradhanush program recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri vijay Prakash
D.Shri Prakash Javedakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi launched the 'Intensified Mission Indradhanush program recently.
11.
Who Gets Germany's Highest Civilian Honour recently ?

A.Rajesh Nath
B.Suresh Kapoor
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajesh Nath Gets Germany's Highest Civilian Honour recently.
12.
Who Clinches World Open Under-16 Snooker Championship Title ?

A.Pankaj Advani
B.Narayana Swamy
C.Aditya Metha
D.Anupama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anupama Clinches World Open Under-16 Snooker Championship Title.
13.
Which bank soon to launch Financial Literacy Drive in 9 States ?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B.State Bank of India
C.Dena Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India bank soon to launch Financial Literacy Drive in 9 States.
14.
Who laid Foundation Stone for Bhadbhut Barrage over Narmada River ?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar
C.Shri Guru Prasad
D.Shri Vivek chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid Foundation Stone for Bhadbhut Barrage over Narmada River.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th October 2017

9th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS