Current Affairs Quiz 8th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Around 54,000 petrol pumps across India to remain shut on

A.October 13
B.October 10
C.October 15
D.October 17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 54,000 petrol pumps all over India will go on a day-long strike on October 13 in support of their long-pending demands.
2.
How many key pacts were inked in India-European Union 14th summit, which was held on 6th October, 2017?

A.Four
B.Three
C.Two
D.Five


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the European Union agreed to strengthen ties in key areas of trade and security after their 14th summit, which was held on 6th October, 2017. The two sides also inked three pacts, including one on an international solar alliance.
3.
Recently, Kundan Shah passed away at the age of 69. He belongs to which profession?

A.Doctor
B.Filmmaker
C.Soldier
D.Reporter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran Filmmaker Kundan Shah, best known for the dark comedy Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro, passed away at the age of 69.
4.
Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II has received how much crore rupees from European Investment Bank?

A.Rs. 3,800 crore
B.Rs. 2,800 crore
C.Rs. 4,800 crore
D.Rs. 1,800 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II has received Rs. 3,800 crore from European Investment Bank.
5.
PM Narendra Modi inaugurate highway projects worth Rs.5,925 crore in

A.Telangana
B.Punjab
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi inaugurate highway projects worth Rs.5,925 crore in Gujarat.
6.
U.S. approves sale of Rs. 98,000 crore THAAD missiles to

A.Iran
B.Saudi Arabia
C.South Korea
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
U.S. State Department has approved the possible sale of a THAAD (Terminal High Altitude Area Defense) anti-missile defence system to Saudi Arabia at an estimated cost of $15 billion (Rs. 98,000 crore).
7.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently announced the setting up of India's first marine police training institute at

A.Gujarat
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the setting up of India's first marine police training institute at Gujarat's Devbhumi Dwarka district.
8.
Indian Air Force (IAF) on October 8, 2017 celebrated its 85th anniversary at the Hindon Air Force Station, which is located in

A.Delhi
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Hyderabad
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Air Force is celebrating its 85th anniversary at Hindon Air Force base in Uttar Pradesh
9.
Today the Indian Air Force (IAF) celebrates its _______ anniversary.

A.60th
B.75th
C.80th
D.85th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) on October 8, 2017 celebrated its 85th anniversary
10.
Indian who has been named in this year’s list of possible winners of Nobel Prize in Economics is

A.Arun Jaitley
B.P. Chidambaram
C.Raghuram Rajan
D.Urjit Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Raghuram Rajan’s name figures in this year’s list of possible winners of Nobel Prize in economics brought out by Clarivate Analytics.
11.
Axis Bank acquired payments wallet Freecharge for

A.Rs 473 crore
B.Rs 373 crore
C.Rs 673 crore
D.Rs 273 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s third largest private sector bank - Axis Bank acquired payments wallet Freecharge for Rs 373 crore in an all-cash deal.
12.
Who has been appointed as the CEO of Freecharge Payment Technologies Private Ltd, by Axis Bank?

A.Shikha Sharma
B.Rajiv Anand
C.Sangram Singh
D.Sanjiv Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sangram Singh has been appointed as the CEO of Freecharge Payment Technologies Private Ltd
13.
Which bank acquires payments wallet “Freecharge”, recently?

A.Axis Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.HDFC Bank
D.YES Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s third largest private sector bank - Axis Bank acquired payments wallet Freecharge for Rs 373 crore in an all-cash deal.
14.
Recently, Finance Ministry announced that PAN, Aadhaar card not mandatory for jewellery purchase of above

A.Rs. 2,00,000
B.Rs. 25,000
C.Rs. 50,000
D.Rs. 75,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Finance Ministry announced that PAN (Permanent Account Number) card and Aadhaar card details will not be mandatory for jewellery purchases above Rs. 50,000.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th October 2017

8th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS