Current Affairs Quiz 6th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who launches Mata Amritanandamayi Math Project Jeevamritham in Kerala?

A.President Ram Nath Govind
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Vijay Prakash
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Govind Mata Amritanandamayi Math Project Jeevamritham in Kerala.
2.
How many millions did the Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II Got recently ?

A.300
B.250
C.150
D.400


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II Got 300 million recently.
3.
Which country signed with Ethiopia for Trade and Communication Agreements ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Africa
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country signed with Ethiopia for Trade and Communication Agreements.
4.
How many millions Saudi Arabia agrees to purchase missile defence systems from Russia ?

A.400
B.250
C.150
D.120


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia agrees 400 millions to purchase missile defence systems from Russia.
5.
Which country agrees to purchase S400 missile defence systems from Russia ?

A.Pakistan
B.Iraq
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Nigeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia agrees to purchase S400 missile defence systems from Russia.
6.
Who launched Hindi Twitter account for U-17 Word Cup ?

A.UEFA (Union of European Football Associations)
B.International Federation of Football Association (FIFA)
C.AFC - Asian Football Confederation
D.OFC - Oceania Football Confederation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Federation of Football Association (FIFA) launched Hindi Twitter account for U-17 Word Cup.
7.
Who is the First Indian Journalist to win Anna Politkovskaya Award ?

A.Gauri Lankesh
B.Sudha Raghunathan
C.Nithya Ramesh
D.Vidhya Narayanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gauri Lankesh is the First Indian Journalist to win Anna Politkovskaya Award.
8.
Who got the Nobel Peace Prize 2017 recently ?

A.National Institute of Technology
B.International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
C.International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN)
D.European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN) got the Nobel Peace Prize 2017 recently.
9.
Who is Most Followed World Leader on Twitter ?

A.Donald Trump
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Prakash Javadekar
D.Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Donald Trump is Most Followed World Leader on Twitter.
10.
Which metro project gains Phase II Gets € 300 Million ?

A.Bangalore Metro project
B.Kolkata Metro Project
C.Chennai Metro Project
D.Pune Metro Project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bangalore Metro project gains Phase II Gets € 300 Million.
11.
Who selected for 2017 Nobel Prize in Literature ?

A.Kazuo Ishiguro
B.John Williams
C.Peter Shames
D.Kip Throne


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2017 Nobel Prize in Literature was awarded to Kazuo Ishiguro
12.
With Which country India Signed agreements on trade, communication ?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Pakistan
C.Nepal
D.Ethiopia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Ethiopia Signed agreements on trade, communication.
13.
Who is sworn in as Governor of Tamil Nadu ?

A.Banwarilal Purohit
B.Surijith Singh
C.Banarala Nithya
D.Sukumar Suresh Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Banwarilal Purohit is sworn in as Governor of Tamil Nadu.
14.
Which city First ASEAN India Music Festival to be held ?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The First ASEAN India Music Festival to be held in New Delhi.
15.
Which country Parliament confirms New Prime Minister recently ?

A.Mongolia
B.Pakistan
C.Iran
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mongolia Parliament confirms New Prime Minister recently.
16.
Which country its First Ever Wushu World Championship Gold ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Africa
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country it's First Ever Wushu World Championship Gold.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th October 2017

6th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS