Current Affairs Quiz 5th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many billions did the Mukesh Ambani net worth Forbes India Rich List 2017 ?

A.38 Billion
B.52 Billions
C.45 Billions
D.19 billions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mukesh Ambani net worth Forbes India Rich List 2017 is 38 Billion.
2.
Who tops with the Forbes India Rich List 2017 recently ?

A.Mukesh Ambani
B.Lakshmi Mittal
C.Adani
D.Vijay Prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani tops with the Forbes India Rich List 2017 recently.
3.
By which year India Renewable Energy to be doubled ?

A.2022
B.2018
C.2019
D.2024


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Renewable Energy to be doubled at 2022.
4.
Which place the Reserve Bank of India opens branch recently ?

A.Dehradun
B.Kolkata
C.Jaipur
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India opens branch in Dehradun recently.
5.
How many crores did the Madhya Pradesh Government approves for Infrastructures schemes ?

A.2,195 crores
B.1500 crores
C.1650 crores
D.1800 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh Government approves 2,195 crores for Infrastructures schemes.
6.
Which country to help strengthen Myanmar’s women police force, pact approved ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Nepal
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to help strengthen Myanmar’s women police force, pact approved.
7.
Which state Chief minister flags-off Cancer detection ambulance to cure patients free-of-cost ?

A.Chhattisgarh
B.New Delhi
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh state Chief minister flags-off Cancer detection ambulance to cure patients free-of-cost.
8.
Which state Government approves Rs 2,195 crores for infrastructure schemes ?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state Government approves Rs 2,195 crores for infrastructure schemes.
9.
Which Week is observed from October 4th to October 10th ?

A.World Design Weeks
B.World BreastFeeding Week
C.World Space Week
D.World Water Week


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Space Week is observed from October 4th to October 10th.
10.
Which day is celebrated on 05 th October ?

A.World Teachers Day
B.World Heart Day
C.World Earth Day
D.World Peace Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Teachers Day is celebrated on 05 th October.
11.
Which bank branch opens branch in Dehradun ?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India bank branch opens branch in Dehradun, Uttarkhand.
12.
Which government launches ‘Mukhyamantri Samoohik Vivaah Yojana’?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government launches ‘Mukhyamantri Samoohik Vivaah Yojana.
13.
Which company going to merge with Tigo ?

A.Idea
B.Bharati Airtel
C.Vodafone
D.Jio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharati Airtel company going to merge with Tigo.
14.
Who is the next chairman of State Bank of India ?

A.Shri Naresh Iyer
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Rajnish Kumar
D.Shri Ramesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Rajnish Kumar is the next chairman of State Bank of India.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th October 2017

5th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS