Current Affairs Quiz 4th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
For Which River the Foundation stone for national waterway laid recently ?

A.River Ganga
B.River Yamuna
C.River Narmada
D.River Krishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation of River Krishna for national waterway laid recently.
2.
What to be set up in Allahabad recently ?

A.Turtle Sanctuary
B.Bird Sanctuary Nagarhole
C.National Park
D.Sasan Gir Sanctuary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The turtle sanctuary to be set up at Allahabad recently.
3.
Which port is renamed as Deendayal Port recently ?

A.Kandla Port
B.Visakhapatnam Port
C.Chennai Port
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Port


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kandla Port is renamed as Deendayal Port recently.
4.
Which place the First US Crude Oil Shipment Arrives recently ?

A.Odisha
B.Vizag
C.Kerala
D.Kanyakumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The First US Crude Oil Shipment Arrives in Paradip recently.
5.
Which city 2018 Commonwealth Games Baton Arrived recently?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2018 Commonwealth Games Baton Arrived recently in New Delhi.
6.
Which country India signed $4.5 billion LoC recently ?

A.Bangladesh
B.Pakistan
C.Iran
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed $4.5 billion LoC with Bangladesh recently.
7.
Which state governor is Satya Pal Malik ?

A.Bihar
B.Bihar
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar state governor is Satya Pal Malik.
8.
Who Join Hands With FIFA U17 World Cup Tournament As Official Partners ?

A.Ashok Leyland
B.Renault India
C.Hyundai India
D.Ford India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hyundai India Join Hands With FIFA U17 World Cup Tournament As Official Partners.
9.
Who is appointed as New Deputy Director General at World Health Organisation (WHO) ?

A.Naresh Iyer
B.Vivek Sharma
C.Soumya Swaminathan
D.Nithi Sukumaran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Soumya Swaminathan is appointed as New Deputy Director General at World Health Organisation (WHO).
10.
Who sign MoU with IIT Roorkee and MNNIT Allahabad to support capacity building in dam safety areas under dam rehabilitation and improvement project ?

A.Central Water Commission (CWC)
B.National Health Mission
C.Anna University
D.National Institute of Siddha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Water Commission (CWC) sign MoU with IIT Roorkee and MNNIT Allahabad to support capacity building in dam safety areas under dam rehabilitation and improvement project.
11.
Who launches new website and PMIS Mobile App recently ?

A.National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)
B.National Institute of technology
C.Indian Institutes of Science Education
D.Indian Institute of Remote Sensing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)launches a new website and PMIS Mobile App recently.
12.
Which state government launches ‘Mathru Purna’ scheme for pregnant women ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Karnataka
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka state government launches ‘Mathru Purna’ scheme for pregnant women.
13.
Till Which year the Indian Railways announced No service charge on train e-tickets ?

A.2018
B.2021
C.2019
D.2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Railways announced No service charge on train e-tickets till the year 2018.
14.
Which project was launched by Union Government recently ?

A.SECURE Himalaya Project
B.Digital India Programme
C.Integrated Child Development Services
D.Janani Suraksha Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government launches SECURE Himalaya Project.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th October 2017

4th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS