Current Affairs Quiz 3rd October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which city the Global Wildlife Programme Conference held ?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Global Wildlife Programme Conference held in New Delhi.
2.
Which ministry Adjudged Best for ‘Swachhta Pakhwada’ recently ?

A.Ministry of External Affairs
B.Ministry of Telecommunication
C.Ministry of Health Affairs
D.Ministry of Environment


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Health Affairs Adjudged Best for ‘Swachhta Pakhwada’ recently.
3.
With Which country India to conduct First Joint Tiger Count recently ?

A.Nepal
B.China
C.SriLanka
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Nepal to conduct First Joint Tiger Count recently.
4.
Who lays foundation stone for inland waterway in Andhra Pradesh ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B.Shri Arun Sharma
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Nithin Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu lays foundation stone for the inland waterway in Andhra Pradesh.
5.
Who launches countrywide Free Eye Check-up Campaign ?

A.National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)
B.Indian Army
C.Income Tax Department
D.Department of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)launches countrywide Free Eye Check-up Campaign.
6.
Who lays foundation stone of AIIMS, IIIT in Himachal Pradesh ?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Ramesh Gupta
D.Shri Vijay Prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of AIIMS, IIIT in Himachal Pradesh.
7.
Who won Sixth Title in a Row at National Motorcycle Racing ?

A.Jagan
B.Srikanth
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Shriram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jagan won Sixth Title in a Row at National Motorcycle Racing.
8.
Whom to lead Indian delegation at eighth Conference of Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians to be held in Colombo ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj
B.Smt Smriti Irani
C.Smt Sumitra Mahajan
D.Shri Sunitha Sridharan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt Sumitra Mahajan to lead Indian delegation at eighth Conference of Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians to be held in Colombo.
9.
Who Launches 'Swachh Andhra Mission' ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Chandrababu Naidu
D.Shri Vijay Sitharaman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Chandrababu Naidu Launches 'Swachh Andhra Mission'.
10.
Which place is named Best ‘Swachh Iconic Place’ in India ?

A.The Taj mahal
B.Madurai’s Meenakshi Temple
C.Qutub Minar
D.Konark temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madurai’s Meenakshi Temple place is named Best ‘Swachh Iconic Place’ in India.
11.
Who bags 10th Place in Global Financial Centres Index ?

A.Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City)
B.London International Finance Tec-City
C.Mumbai International Finance Tec-City
D.Singapore International Finance Tec-City


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) bags 10th Place in Global Financial Centres Index.
12.
Who appoints Commission to examine sub-categorisation of Other Backward Classes ?

A.President Ram Nath Govind
B.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Shri Vijay Prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Govind appoints Commission to examine sub-categorisation of Other Backward Classes.
13.
What award was won by the Birendra Sasmal, CEO of Subah recently ?

A.Asia Business Leaders Awards
B.Stevie Awards
C.Business Leader Awards
D.2017 Asian Achievers Awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Birendra Sasmal, CEO of Subah won 2017 Asian Achievers Awards recently.
14.
Which department Jeffrey C Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W Young win 2017 Nobel prize?

A.Biochemistry.
B.Economic Sciences
C.Physiology or Medicine
D.Physics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jeffrey C Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W Young win 2017 Nobel prize in Physiology or Medicine.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd October 2017

3rd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS