Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which scheme is launched for Skilling in Smart Cities in India recently ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra
B.Atal Pension Yojana
C.Suraksha Savings Scheme
D.Small Savings Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra scheme is launched for Skilling in Smart Cities in India recently.
2.
Who is Appointed as CBI Special Director ?

A.Mukesh Sharma
B.Naresh Iyer
C.Suresh Vijayan
D.Rakesh Asthana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rakesh Asthana is Appointed as CBI Special Director.
3.
Which bank appoints Jayant Rikhye as CEO India ?

A.HSBC Bank
B.CitiBank
C.Standard Chartered
D.ABN Amro bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HSBC Bank appoints Jayant Rikhye as CEO India.
4.
Which award got by the Alka Yagnik and Udit Narayan recently?

A.National Lata Mangeshkar Award
B.Paul Hamlyn Foundation Awards
C.34th Academy Awards
D.Academy Honorary Awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alka Yagnik and Udit Narayan was awarded National Lata Mangeshkar Award recently.
5.
Who Lifts Denmark Open Superseries Trophy 2017 ?

A.Kidambi Srikanth
B.Naresh Iyer
C.Suresh Kumar
D.Nithin Varun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kidambi Srikanth Lifts Denmark Open Superseries Trophy 2017.
6.
Which country Beat Malaysia To Lift Their 3rd Continental Title in Asia Cup Hockey 2017 ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Bangladesh
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Beat Malaysia To Lift Their 3rd Continental Title in Asia Cup Hockey 2017.
7.
Which city the 3-day grand finale of Paryatan Parv to began ?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 3-day grand finale of Paryatan Parv to began in New Delhi.
8.
Which union minister Left for Philippines to Attend Southeast Asian Defence Ministers’ Meeting ?

A.Shri Arun jaitley
B.Shri Vijay Prakash
C.Shri Suresh Menon
D.Smt Nirmala Sitharaman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman union minister Left for Philippines to Attend Southeast Asian Defence Ministers’ Meeting.
9.
Which company signs deal to set up manufacturing factory in China ?

A.Tesla
B.Hyundai
C.Ford
D.Scoda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tesla company signs deal to set up manufacturing factory in China.
10.
Which country did India resolve to fight common challenge of terrorism together ?

A.Bangladesh
B.Pakistan
C.Iran
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Bangladesh resolve to fight common challenge of terrorism together.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd October 2017

23rd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS