Current Affairs Quiz 22nd October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Indian skipper Virat Kohli has become the top run-scorer at the 200 ODI-mark, after taking the field against

A.Australia
B.England
C.Zimbabwe
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian skipper Virat Kohli has become the top run-scorer at the 200 ODI-mark, after taking the field against New Zealand in the first ODI at Mumbai.
2.
Yogi Adityanath-led Uttar Pradesh Government announced to double the ex-gratia amount from 20 lakh to _______ for Police officials martyred on duty.

A.25 lakh
B.40 lakh
C.30 lakh
D.50 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Yogi Adityanath-led Uttar Pradesh Government announced to double the ex-gratia amount from 20 lakh to 40 lakh for Police officials martyred on duty.
3.
India defeated Pakistan 4-0 in 10th men’s Hockey Asia Cup Super 4 encounter to reach the final of the tournament for the

A.7th time
B.5th time
C.6th time
D.4th time


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India defeated Pakistan 4-0 in 10th men’s Hockey Asia Cup Super 4 encounter in Dhaka to reach the final of the tournament for the seventh time.
4.
Which country tops Asia-Pacific list of nations elected to United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?

A.Pakistan
B.Nepal
C.Afghanistan
D.Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) elected 15 States to serve on the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) of which Nepal topped the countries representing the Asian Group in the 47-member council.
5.
Which state government has decided to ban pillion riding on two-wheelers with less than 100 cc engine?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka government has decided to ban pillion riding on two-wheelers with less than 100 cc engine.
6.
Who is the present Railway Minister of India?

A.Piyush Goyal
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D.Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Present Railway Minister of India - Piyush Goyal
7.
The Indian Railways will soon cut short the running time of over 500 long distance trains by up to

A.2 hours 30 minutes
B.3 hours
C.1 hour
D.2 hours


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Following directions from railway minister Piyush Goyal, the Railways has adopted an ‘innovative timetabling’ under which running time of popular trains will reduce by 15 minutes to two hours.
8.
The government had made Aadhaar mandatory for opening bank accounts as well as for any financial transaction of

A.Rs. 25,000 and above
B.Rs. 50,000 and above
C.Rs. 75,000 and above
D.Rs. 1,00,000 and above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government in June had made Aadhaar mandatory for opening bank accounts as well as for any financial transaction of Rs. 50,000 and above.
9.
The government had notified under PMLA that every bank account should be linked to Aadhaar by _______, failing which the accounts will become inoperative.

A.31 December 2017
B.31 October 2017
C.30 November 2017
D.31 January 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government had notified under PMLA that every bank account should be linked to Aadhaar by 31 December, failing which the accounts will become inoperative.
10.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) clarifies that linking bank accounts to Aadhaar is mandatory under which of the following act?

A.Government Securities Act
B.SARFAESI Act
C.Banking Regulation Act
D.Prevention of Money Laundering Act


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) clarifies that linking bank accounts to Aadhaar is mandatory under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act.
11.
Which state in India decides to close 800 government schools which have fewer than 20 students?

A.Punjab
B.Haryana
C.Telangana
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab decides to close 800 government schools which have fewer than 20 students.
12.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be launching India's first Roll On-Roll Off or 'Ro-Ro' ferry service in

A.Maharashtra
B.West Bengal
C.Gujarat
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On his third visit to Gujarat this month, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be launching India's first Roll On-Roll Off or 'Ro-Ro' ferry service between Ghogha in Saurashtra’s Bhavnagar district and Dahej in Bharuch district.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd October 2017

22nd October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS