Current Affairs Quiz 21st October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
In which year Prime Minister Narendra Modi confirmed use of fertilizer & new techniques will help in doubling farmers' income ?

A.2022
B.2019
C.2026
D.2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi confirmed use of fertilizer & new techniques will help in doubling farmers' income by 2022.
2.
Who launched excel-based offline tool to file initial GSTR-3B Returns ?

A.Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN)
B.Telenor India
C.Tata Teleservices
D.MTS India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) launched excel-based offline tool to file initial GSTR-3B Returns.
3.
Which place the Hirasar Greenfield Airport Project get executed recently ?

A.Gujarat
B.Chennai
C.Mumbai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Hirasar Greenfield Airport Project get executed recently in Gujarat.
4.
Which country parliament approves country’s first budget since 2005 ?

A.Lebanon
B.Australia
C.Bulgaria
D.North Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lebanon country parliament approves country’s first budget since 2005.
5.
Who signs agreement with Andhra Pradesh Government recently ?

A.National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB)
B.National Institute of Technology
C.National Institute of Advanced Studies
D.National Institute of Health


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Research Centre for Banana (NRCB) signs agreement with Andhra Pradesh Government recently.
6.
Which city the Union Government to organise Global Ayurveda meet ?

A.Kochi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union government to organise Global Ayurveda meet in Kochi.
7.
Which countries among five countries responsible for 50% newborn deaths ?

A.India
B.Russia
C.Pakistan
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India countries among five countries responsible for 50% newborn deaths.
8.
Which City to get 2 new Sewage Treatment plants before March for Clean Ganga Process ?

A.Varanasi
B.Patna
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Varanasi City to get 2 new Sewage Treatment plants before March for Clean Ganga Process.
9.
For Which Union Government sets up expert group for suggestions recently ?

A.National Competition Policy
B.National Policy on Electronics
C.National Water Policy.
D.Artificial Intelligence policy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government sets up expert group for suggestions recently for Artificial Intelligence policy.
10.
Which day is observed as 21st October ?

A.National Police Commemoration Day
B.National Teacher Day
C.National Health Day
D.National History Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Police Commemoration Day s observed as 21st October.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st October 2017

21st October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS