Current Affairs Quiz 20th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which government panel approves 16,000-crore Navi Mumbai airport ?

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Maharashtra
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra government panel approves 16,000-crore Navi Mumbai airport.
2.
Which girl wins 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device ?

A.Nitisha Rao
B.Gitanjali Rao
C.Shreesha kumar
D.Dinisha Madhuri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gitanjali Rao wins 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device.
3.
With Which country did India, Brazil sign Trade Agreement recently ?

A.South Africa
B.North America
C.Australia
D.Antartica


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India, Brazil and South Africa sign Trade Agreement recently.
4.
Which minister inaugurates 1st phase of PNG supply system in Bhubaneswar ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Vijay Prasad
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Dharmendra Pradhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan minister inaugurates 1st phase of PNG supply system in Bhubaneswar.
5.
With India Which Country to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise ?

A.Pakistan
B.Russia
C.Nigeria
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia and India to participate in first-ever tri-services military exercise.
6.
Which day is celebrated on 20th October ?

A.World Statistics Day
B.World Heart Day
C.World Diabetics Day
D.World Health Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Statistics Day is celebrated on 20th October.
7.
Who receives Blue Planet Prize recently ?

A.Hans Joachim Schellnhuber
B.Roger federer
C.Williams James
D.Fotherer Stephen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hans Joachim Schellnhuber receives Blue Planet Prize recently.
8.
Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018 ?

A.Sunny Verghese
B.John Willaims
C. Peter James
D.Leo Haltman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sunny Verghese is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018 .
9.
Which state Government rolls out new Tourism policy ?

A.Assam
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Goa
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam state Government rolls out new Tourism policy.
10.
Whom to launch projects in Kedarnath recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Ramesh Gupta
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Arun jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to launch projects in Kedarnath recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th October 2017

20th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS