Current Affairs Quiz 18th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won Recognised With Philanthropy Award recently ?

A.Alex Raju
B.Nithin Kumar
C.Vijay Prakash
D.Sunil Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alex Raju won Recognised With Philanthropy Award recently.
2.
Which country peacekeepers in South Sudan awarded UN medal ?

A.India
B.Iran
C.Bulgaria
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India peacekeepers in South Sudan awarded UN medal.
3.
Which country peacekeepers in South Sudan awarded UN medal ?

A.India
B.Iran
C.Bulgaria
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India peacekeepers in South Sudan awarded UN medal.
4.
With Which MCX launches first commodity options trading ?

A.Gold
B.Silver
C.Platinum
D.Bronze


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MCX launches first commodity options trading with gold recently.
5.
Which country elected among 15 nations to UN Human Rights Council ?

A.Pakistan
B.Africa
C.North America
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan country elected among 15 nations to UN Human Rights Council.
6.
Which country bans Fruit, Vegetable imports as Forex Crunch Deepens ?

A.Australia
B.Africa
C.Zimbabwe
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zimbabwe country bans Fruit, Vegetable imports as Forex Crunch Deepens.
7.
Which ministry launches campaign on 'women for women' ?

A.Ministry of Ayush
B.Ministry of defence
C.Ministry of External Affairs
D.Ministry of Ministry of Women and Child Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Ministry of Women and Child Developmentlaunches campaign on 'women for women'
8.
Which state Chief Minister Launches 'Bhavantar Bhugtan Yojana' ?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state Chief Minister Launches 'Bhavantar Bhugtan Yojana.
9.
Which country India Signs Pact to Send Interns recently ?

A.Japan
B.Pakistan
C.Iran
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Signs Pact to Send Interns recently to Japan.
10.
Who won 2017 Man Booker Prize ?

A.The Sellout' by Paul Beatty.
B.All Nights
C.Madrid the Day
D.Lincoln in the Bardo”.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lincoln in the Bardo won by 2017 Man Booker Prize.
11.
Which company is Viewed as Most Authentic Brand in India: Survey ?

A.Google
B.Apple
C.Samsung
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google is Viewed as Most Authentic Brand in India: Survey.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th October 2017

18th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS