Current Affairs Quiz 15th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Recently, Facebook launched food delivery service in

A.China
B.India
C.Saudi Arabia
D.United States


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Facebook launched a service in the United States, through which users can order food and get it delivered by using Facebook's app or website.
2.
Assembly of which state becomes first in India to call attention and adjournment motions online?

A.Maharashtra
B.Rajasthan
C.Bihar
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Going digital, the Rajasthan assembly has become the first in India to call attention and adjournment motions and proposals online from legislators to send them to the state government
3.
The world's largest combustion research centre NCCRD inaugurated at

A.IIT Delhi
B.IIT Hyderabad
C.IIT Roorkee
D.IIT Madras


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world's largest combustion research centre which will impart a major boost to the Indian scientific community was inaugurated at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras
4.
Who became first female referee to officiate a match at the FIFA U-17 World Cup in India?

A.Carol Anne Chenard
B.Esther Staubli
C.Gladys Lengwe
D.Claudia Umpierrez


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In line with FIFA’s objective to further develop women’s football, a new milestone has been achieved as Esther Staubli became first female referee to officiate a match at the FIFA U-17 World Cup in India
5.
“India International Science Festival (IISF) 2017” made new Guinness World Record for the World's Largest Biology Lesson. This Science festival is held at

A.Mumbai
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India International Science Festival (IISF) held at Anna University campus at Chennai made new Guinness World Record for the World's Largest Biology Lesson.
6.
Which country became the First Nation to accept bitcoin as Payment for its Citizenship Program?

A.Vanuatu
B.Fiji
C.Iceland
D.Greenland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vanuatu, a South Pacific archipelago, has become the first nation to accept Bitcoins as payment for its 'investment citizenship' program.
7.
PM Modi announces Rs. __________ crore for India’s 20 best varsities, to make them world class.

A.40,000
B.60,000
C.20,000
D.10,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At the centenary celebrations of Patna University (PU), India’s seventh oldest varsity, PM Narendra Modi said that the government has decided to allot ₹10,000 crore and autonomy to 10 public and 10 private universities over the next five years, to make them world-class.
8.
Meritorious Muslim girls who go on to complete graduation before marriage will get a special gift of Rs._________ from the Narendra Modi government.

A.41,000
B.51,000
C.61,000
D.71,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Meritorious Muslim girls who go on to complete graduation before marriage will get a special gift of Rs.51,000 from the Narendra Modi government.
9.
What is the full form of UNESCO?

A.United Nations Environment, Scientific and Cultural Organization
B.United Nations Educational, Social and Cultural Organization
C.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
D.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Children Organization


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNESCO full form -- United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.
10.
Audrey Azoulay elected as the new Director General of UNESCO. She is the Former Culture Minister of which of the following country?

A.France
B.Germany
C.Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former French Culture Minister Audrey Azoulay was elected as the new Director-General of UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th October 2017

15th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS