Current Affairs Quiz 14th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
India proposed to operate a Sri Lankan airport near which of the following seaport?

A.Hambantota
B.Trincomalee Harbour
C.Port of Galle
D.Oluvil Harbour


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India proposed to operate a Sri Lankan airport near the Hambantota seaport
2.
Recently, Arjen Robben announced his retirement from International Football after World Cup qualifying failure. He belongs to which country?

A.England
B.France
C.Netherlands
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Netherland’s Football Player Arjen Robben has announced his retirement from international football following the Netherland's failure to make the 2018 World Cup
3.
Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App named ‘MedWatch’ on the occasion of its _____ anniversary?

A.82nd
B.83rd
C.85th
D.81st


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On the occasion of its 85th anniversary, the Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App named `MedWatch' in keeping with the Prime Minister's vision of ‘Digital India'.
4.
Which Indian Oil Marketing Company becomes first to launch lubricants in Myanmar?

A.Reliance Industries
B.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd
C.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
D.Indian Oil Corporation Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HPCL (Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd) has become the first Oil Marketing Company (OMC) from India to mark its presence in the lubricant market in Myanmar.
5.
Which edition of “Indian Handicrafts and Gift Fair (IHGF)” held in october 2017?

A.42nd
B.41st
C.43rd
D.44th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani today inaugurated the 44th edition of Indian Handicrafts and Gift Fair (IHGF) 2017 at India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida.
6.
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the “Indian Handicrafts and Gift Fair 2017” at

A.Pune
B.Greater Noida
C.Surat
D.Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani today inaugurated the 44th edition of Indian Handicrafts and Gift Fair (IHGF) 2017 at India Expo Centre and Mart in Greater Noida.
7.
Which City in India will host “International Puppet festival” from October 26?

A.Mumbai
B.Hyderabad
C.Bengaluru
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kolkata to host International Puppet festival from October 26.
8.
World's first "negative emissions" plant that turns carbon dioxide into carbonate rocks (stone) has begun operations in

A.Iceland
B.Scotland
C.Greenland
D.Finland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world's first "negative emissions" plant that turns carbon dioxide into carbonate rocks has begun operations in Iceland.
9.
Which Company appoints former Jabong Vice president Rukaiya Rangwala as the business head of its payments gateway?

A.Freecharge
B.PayTM
C.Mobikwik
D.Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mobikwik appoints former Jabong Vice president Rukaiya Rangwala as the business head of its payments gateway.
10.
Kwon Oh-hyun, who recently announced his retirement, is the CEO and Vice Chairman of which of the following popular company?

A.Sony
B.Hitachi
C.Intel
D.Samsung Electronics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Samsung Electronics CEO and Vice Chairman Kwon Oh-hyun has announced plans to step down from his position at the head of the company.
11.
Who is the present head of UNESCO?

A.Irina Bokova
B.Fang Liu
C.Kitack Lim
D.Christine Lagarde


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNESCO head:- Irina Bokova
12.
Which Country joins the US in pulling out of the UN's cultural organisation UNESCO?

A.China
B.Israel
C.Japan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Israel joins the US in pulling out of the UN's cultural organisation UNESCO, after US officials cited "anti-Israel bias".

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th October 2017

14th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS