Current Affairs Quiz 11th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country launches fourth Michibiki satellite for hi-tech GPS ?

A.Japan
B.North America
C.South Africa
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan country launches fourth Michibiki satellite for hi-tech GPS.
2.
Who is appointed as Ambassador to Principality of Monaco ?

A.Shri Naresh Iyer
B.Shri Suresh Singh
C.Shri V M Kwatra
D.Shri Vijay Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri V M Kwatra is appointed as Ambassador to Principality of Monaco.
3.
Which bank Aid to Armed Forces recently ?

A.State Bank of India
B.ICICI Bank
C.TMB Bank
D.HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI Bank Aid to Armed Forces recently .
4.
Who is Appointed as President of USIBC ?

A.Nisha Desai Biswal
B.Shruti Rajesh
C.Pooja Nehwal
D.Srimathy Nehru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nisha Desai Biswal is Appointed as President of USIBC.
5.
Which day is observed on 11th October ?

A.International Day of the Girl Child
B.International Day for Women
C.World Heart Day
D.World Peace Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of the Girl Child is observed on 11th October.
6.
Which bank opens new GBS centre in Bengaluru ?

A.Citi Bank
B.Standard Chartered
C.ABN AMRO
D.American Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Standard Chartered bank opens new GBS centre in Bengaluru.
7.
Who inaugurated the 3rd International Conference on Yoga in New Delhi ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Vijay Prakash
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 3rd International Conference on Yoga in New Delhi.
8.
How many crores did the Union Government approved to set up Aadhaar units in Post offices?

A.2300
B.1500
C.890
D.950


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government approved 2300 crores to set up Aadhaar units in Post offices.
9.
Who is sworn in as new Governor of Assam ?

A.Shri Jagdish Mukhi
B.Shri Rajesh Sharma
C.Shri Vignesh Raj
D.Shri Suresh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Jagdish Mukhi is sworn in as new Governor of Assam.
10.
Which state is the first to incorporate skill development program in higher education ?

A.Rajasthan
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan state is the first to incorporate skill development program in higher education.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th October 2017

11th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS