Current Affairs Quiz 10th October 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which company signed MoU With IIT Kharagpur recently ?

A.Vodafone
B.Samsung
C.Apple
D.Nokia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Samsung company signed MoU With IIT Kharagpur recently.
2.
For which country India imposes anti-dumping duty on imports of steel wire rods recently ?

A.China
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India imposes anti-dumping duty on imports of steel wire rods to China recently.
3.
How many crores did the Reliance Commercial Finance Inks Agreement with IREDA ?

A.300
B.250
C.370
D.280


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reliance Commercial Finance Inks Agreement with IREDA for 300 crores.
4.
Which country Slips to 8th Rank in Valuable Nation Brand List ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Nepal
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country Slips to 8th Rank in Valuable Nation Brand List.
5.
Who inaugurates several development schemes in Amethi ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Smt Smriti Irani
C.Smt Sushma Swaraj
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Smt Smriti Irani inaugurates several development schemes in Amethi.
6.
Who Signs MoU with Samsung for Digital Academy ?

A.IIT Mumbai
B.IIT Chennai
C.IIT Kharagpur
D.IIT Roorkee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT Roorkee Signs MoU with Samsung for Digital Academy.
7.
Which week was inaugurated by President Ram Nath Govind recently?

A.World BreastFeeding Week
B.India Water Week
C.National Youth Week
D.International Fashion week


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Water Week was inaugurated by President Ram Nath Govind recently.
8.
Who inaugurated First BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Rajnath Singh
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Vijay Prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated First BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise.
9.
Which rank did the India obtained in the Valuable Nation Brand List ?

A.8
B.6
C.7
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India got 8th rank obtained in the Valuable Nation Brand List.
10.
Which company Inks Agreement with IREDA for Rs 300 cr Loan recently ?

A.Reliance Commercial Finance
B.HDFC Finance
C.Peerless Group
D.Hero fincorp


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Commercial Finance company Inks Agreement with IREDA for Rs 300 cr Loan recently.
11.
Which country becomes smallest nation ever to enter FIFA World Cup ?

A.India
B.Iceland
C.Bulgaria
D.Ethiopia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iceland country becomes the smallest nation ever to enter FIFA World Cup
12.
Which Government Launched 'Solar Briefcase' to Provide Electricity in Remote Areas ?

A.Uttarkhand
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttarkhand Government Launched 'Solar Briefcase' to Provide Electricity in Remote Areas.
13.
How many candidates are received by Union Government for visiting researcher Programme through VAJRA Scheme ?

A.260
B.240
C.230
D.220


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government got 260 candidates for visiting researcher Programme through VAJRA Scheme.
14.
Which country imposed anti-dumping duty on imports of steel wire rods from China ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Nepal
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country imposed anti-dumping duty on imports of steel wire rods from China.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th October 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th October 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th October 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th October 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th October 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th October 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th October 2017

10th October 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th October 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS