Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 October 2016

Last Updated: October 8, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 October 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which of the following state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology for skill development of local people.

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tripura Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
D. Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Communication & Information Technology, for skill development of local people.
Q.2
Which of the following countries has signed three agreements on Mutual Visa Exemption Return

A.India and Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
B. India and Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C. India and Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
D.India and Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Home Minister proposed training facilities for Indian Police Officers in Switzerland Police Academies/other Training Institutes in the fields of Anti-Hijacking and Cyber Forensic etc. Shri Rajnath Singh said India looks forward for cooperation with Switzerland on the issue of exchange of tax information since the black money issue is the main corruption issue which needs to be tackled.
Q.3
RBI has issued separate operating guidelines for which bank view to focus on financial inclusion.

A.Universal Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Payments Banks Right Imagewrong Image
C. Small Finance Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.NABARD Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has notified entities that have been granted a payments bank (PB) licence will need to take specific approval for products they would be offering to customers. In this regard, RBI has issued separate operating guidelines for payments banks in view to focus on financial inclusion.
Q.4
India has reacted sharply to the extension of the “technical hold” on banning Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) chief Masood Azhar by which committee

A.UN 1267 Sanctions Committee Right Imagewrong Image
B. UN 1345 Sanctions Committee Right Imagewrong Image
C.UN 2345 Sanctions Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D. UN 3421 Sanctions Committee Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has reacted sharply to the extension of the “technical hold” on banning Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) chief Masood Azhar by the United Nations 1267 Sanctions Committee.
Q.5
Which of the following city is not a part of HRIDAY scheme for improving infrastructure facilities around core heritage sites in five cities.

A.Varanasi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amritsar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dwaraka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amravati Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Urban Development has approved projects worth Rs.114 crore under HRIDAY scheme for improving infrastructure facilities around core heritage sites in five cities. These five cities are : Varnasi (Uttar Pradesh), Amritsar (Punjab), Dwaraka (Gujarat), Puri (Odisha) and Warangal (Telangana).
Q.6
The Union Ministry of Urban Development has approved what amount under HRIDAY scheme for improving infrastructure facilities around core heritage sites in five cities.

A.Rs.110 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.105 crore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.200 croreRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.114 crore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Urban Development has approved projects worth Rs.114 crore under HRIDAY scheme for improving infrastructure facilities around core heritage sites in five cities.
Q.7
Who won the 2016 Nobel Peace Prize

A.White Helmets Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jeanne Nacatche Banyere Right Imagewrong Image
C. Juan Manuel Santos Right Imagewrong Image
D. Svetlana Gannushkina Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to Colombian President Juan Manuel Santos for his resolute efforts to bring the country's more than 50-year-long civil war to an end, a war that took away the lives of at least 220000 Colombians and displaced nearly six million people.
Q.8
Name the cyclone that affected Haiti recently

A.Hermine Right Imagewrong Image
B. Matthew Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nicole Right Imagewrong Image
D. Earl Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hurricane Matthew after claiming lives of at least 300 people in the Caribbean nation Haiti lashed Florida with winds of 125 mph on 7 October 2016.
Q.9
All ASI protected historical monuments declared polythene-free zones.What does stands for ASI

A.Acknowledgement System of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Archaeological Survey of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Art Survey of India Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) protected historical monuments and archaeological sites have declared polythene-free zones.
Q.10
Which of the following state Government has allocated 40.68 hectare land to Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) to build LIGO India Project

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has allocated 40.68 hectare land to Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) to build LIGO (Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory) India Project at Dudhala village in Hingoli district.
Q.11
India is seeking greater market access for the domestic pharmaceuticals sector in which of the following country

A.France Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Spain Right Imagewrong Image
D.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is seeking greater market access for the domestic pharmaceuticals sector in the Japanese market as India’s share in the Japanese drug market continued to be below par.
Q.12
Which country will host the 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) from November 3 to 5

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Armenia Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is hosting the 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) from November 3 to 5, 2016 in New Delhi. This will be second time India hosting AMCDRR.
Q.13
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh said that Indo-Pak border will be completely sealed by

A.December 2018 Right Imagewrong Image
B. January 2020 Right Imagewrong Image
C. August 2019 Right Imagewrong Image
D. May 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh said that Indo-Pak border will be completely sealed by December 2018. The action was taken amid the rising tensions between the two nations mainly after the army strike on militant bases in Pakistan-occupied Kashmir.
Q.14
Name the Manipur-based theatre legend ,who has passed away on 6 October 2016

A.Yusuf Arakkal Right Imagewrong Image
B. Harsh Vardhan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Heisnam Kanhailal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pran Kurup Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manipur-based theatre legend Heisnam Kanhailal passed away on 6 October 2016 following a brief illness in Imphal. He was 75.Kanhailal had contributed to the field of experimental theatre for more than 40 years.
Q.15
Which of the following Indira Gandhi International Airport terminal has achieved Platinum rating from Indian Green Building Council (IGBC)

A.Terminal 1 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Terminal 2 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Terminal 3 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Terminal 4 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) announced that the Terminal 3 of Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) achieved Platinum rating from Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) on 6 October 2016.
Q.16
IMF in its 2016 October World Economic Outlook (WEO) projected the India’s growth in 2016 at

A.6.9 percent Right Imagewrong Image
B.7.3 percentRight Imagewrong Image
C. 7.6 percent Right Imagewrong Image
D. 8.3 percent Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund has released World Economic Outlook (WEO) October 2016. India’s gross domestic product is projected to expand 7.6 percent in 2016 and 2017.
Q.17
The International Monetary Fund has released World Economic Outlook (WEO) October 2016.What per cent in global growth rate in 2016

A.2.8 per cent Right Imagewrong Image
B.2.8 per cent Right Imagewrong Image
C. 4.3 per cent Right Imagewrong Image
D. 3.1 per cent Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund has released World Economic Outlook (WEO) October 2016. The report projects global growth at 3.1 per cent in 2016, with slight increase to 3.4 percent in 2017.
Q.18
Who was conferred the prestigious 2016 Sustainable Development Leadership Award

A.Pema Khandu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Okram Ibobi SinghRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pawan Chamling Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sarbananda Sonowal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pawan Chamling, the Chief Minister of Sikkim, on 6 October 2016 was conferred the prestigious 2016 Sustainable Development Leadership Award.
Q.19
RBI has issued what are the operating guidelines for payments banks in view to focus on financial inclusion.

A.Employee of Payment Bank should be available for sufficient duration at a fixed location to attend customers. Right Imagewrong Image
B.They must at least have 25% of access points in un-banked rural areas. Right Imagewrong Image
C.The main mandate of Payment Banks is to offer remittance services. Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RBI has issued separate operating guidelines for payments banks in view to focus on financial inclusion.Employee of Payment Bank should be available for sufficient duration at a fixed location to attend customers. They must at least have 25% of access points in un-banked rural areas. The main mandate of Payment Banks is to offer remittance services.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th October 2016

8th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF