Current Affairs Quiz 7th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and CEO of Jammu and Kashmir Bank

A.Abdul Majid Bhat
B. Abdul Majid Mir
C.Rakesh Kumar Gupta
D.Parvez Ahmed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Bank has appointed Parvez Ahmed as Chairman and CEO of the bank. He has been appointed chairman for a period of three years, Jammu and Kashmir Bank said in a statement.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Honorary Consul of the Federal Republic of Germany

A.Azim Premji
B. B V R Mohan Reddy
C.Subramaniam Ramadorai
D.Kumar Mahadeva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Germany has appointed former Nasscom Chairman B V R Mohan Reddy as an Honourary Consul of that country in Hyderabad. Mohan Reddy will be the Consul for Germany in Telangana and Hyderabad.
3.
Who won the girls' U-16 title at the World Youth Chess Championship in Russia.

A.Alicja Sliwicka
B.Aakanksha Hagawane
C. Khanty-Mansiysk
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's Aakanksha Hagawane has won the girls' U-16 title at the World Youth Chess Championship in Russia.
4.
Which of the following state Chief Minister has inaugurated 100 urban piped drinking water supply projects.

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C. Jharkhand
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated 100 urban piped drinking water supply projects.
5.
Who is the head of Internal Working Group (IWG) on Rationalisation of Branch Authorisation Policy by RBI

A.Mohammad Najatuallah Siddiqui
B. Pranab Bardhan
C. Lily Vadera
D.Reetika Khera


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the Report of the Internal Working Group (IWG) on Rationalisation of Branch Authorisation Policy on 6 October 2016. The Group is chaired by Lily Vadera, Chief General Manager, Department of Banking Regulation.
6.
Which of the following country Parliament has unanimously passed two bills, one seeking to curb murders in the name of honour and the other to punish rapists.

A.Malaysia
B. Australia
C. Pakistan
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan Parliament in a joint sitting on 6 October 2016 unanimously passed two bills, one seeking to curb murders in the name of honour and the other to punish rapists by use of modern technology of DNA testing in probes involving rape cases.
7.
President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the first edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) in which of the following city

A.Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Chandigarh
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the first edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) in New Delhi.
8.
Which of the following Indian shooter has won the silver medal in 50 meter pistol event of the ISSF World Cup 2016

A.Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
B.Vijay Kumar
C. Jitu Rai
D.Gagan Narang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian shooter Jitu Rai has clinched a silver medal in the 50 meter pistol event of the ISSF World Cup Final at Bologna, Italy on 6 October 2016. Jitu, 29, shot a score of 188.8 to finish behind China's Wei Pang at 190.6. Italy's Giuseppe Giordano settled for the bronze.
9.
The new frog species named Litoria Bella discovered in Which of the following country

A.India
B. USA
C.Canada
D. Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A new frog species named Cape York graceful tree frog, scientifically known as Litoria Bella, was discovered recently in Australia’s largest virgin forest in Queensland. The study was published in the journal Zootaxa on 27 September 2016.
10.
Which of the following Indian mountaineer scaled the world's sixth highest mountain Cho Oyu on 4 October 2016

A.Sonam Wangyal
B.Chandra Prakash Vohra
C.Phu Dorjee
D.Arjun Vajpai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arjun Vajpai, the professional Indian mountaineer, on 4 October scaled the world's sixth highest mountain Cho Oyu. The mountain is located on the China-Nepal border at an altitude of 8188 meters above the sea level.
11.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval to an acquisition by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) for how many Percent stake in JSC Vankorneft from Rosneft Oil Company (Rosneft), Russia’s national oil company

A.11
B. 15
C.9
D.21


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval to an acquisition by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) for 11% stake in JSC Vankorneft from Rosneft Oil Company (Rosneft), Russia’s national oil company on 5 October 2016.
12.
The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of a Medical Devices Manufacturing Park (Medipark) in which of the following State

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. New Delhi
C. Jharkhand
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of a Medical Devices Manufacturing Park (Medipark) at Chengalpattu, Kanchipuram District, Tamil Nadu through a special purpose Vehicle.
13.
According to the United Nations Education, Science and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) report,how many new teachers are needed to provide quality universal primary and secondary education by 2030

A.34 million
B. 45 million
C.69 million
D.78 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Education, Science and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) on 5 October 2016 released a report stating that nearly 69 million new teachers are needed to provide quality universal primary and secondary education by 2030, the deadline of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
14.
Which of the following Dept has constituted by Union Finance Ministry to streamline government borrowings and better cash management with the overall objective of deepening bond markets.

A.Department of Debt Management
B. Public Debt Management Cell
C.Cell for management of debt
D. None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Finance Ministry has constituted a Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) on 4 October. The cell was created to streamline government borrowings and better cash management with the overall objective of deepening bond markets.
15.
Who has been selected as the Secretary-General of United Nation on 5 October 2016

A.Antonio Guterres
B. George W. Bush
C.Viktor Chernomyrdin
D.Hu Jintao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Portuguese Prime Minister Antonio Guterres was unanimously selected by the UN Security Council as the next UN Secretary-General on 5 October 2016.
16.
Which of the following Oil production company has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of Houston (USA) recently

A.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
B. Oil India Limited
C.Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd
D. Essar Oil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Oil India Limited (OIL) has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of Houston (USA), one of the leading universities on oil and gas of the world on 5 October 2016.
17.
Who is the author book tittle "Modi’s Midas Touch in Foreign Policy"

A.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
B.Nirupama Rao
C. Meera Shankar
D.Surendra Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
M. Venkaiah Naidu, Minister for Information and Broadcasting, on 4 October 2016 released the book titled Modi’s Midas Touch in Foreign Policy. The book is authored by Ambassador Surendra Kumar.
18.
Which of the following Union Minister has released the book titled Modi’s Midas Touch in Foreign Policy.

A.Arun Jaitly
B.Venkaiah Naidu
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
M. Venkaiah Naidu, Minister for Information and Broadcasting, on 4 October 2016 released the book titled Modi’s Midas Touch in Foreign Policy.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th October 2016

7th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS