Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 October 2016

Last Updated: October 6, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 6, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 October 2016


Questions

1.
Who is the head of high-level technical team to visit the Cauvery basin area to assess the ground realities there.

A.S Masood Husain Right Imagewrong Image
B. RK Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
C.GS Jha Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Centre has constituted a high-level technical team to visit the Cauvery basin area to assess the ground realities there.
2.
Who is the author of book "The Ministry of Utmost Happiness"

A.Vikram Seth Right Imagewrong Image
B.Abul Fazal Right Imagewrong Image
C. Arundhati Roy Right Imagewrong Image
D.S.S. Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
After a long gap of 20 years of her Booker win, Arundhati Roy has announced her next novel, The Ministry of Utmost Happiness which was prepared to release in June 2017.
3.
Which of the following social media is partnering with Election Commission of India in five states going to polls next year to run a voter registration drive aimed at encouraging youth

A.Twitter Right Imagewrong Image
B. Google + Right Imagewrong Image
C. LinkedIn Right Imagewrong Image
D.Facebook Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a first-of-its-kind initiative in the country, social networking site Facebook is partnering with the Election Commission of India in five states going to polls next year to run a voter registration drive aimed at encouraging youth to participate in the democratic exercise.
4.
Which of the following city is first digital district of India declared by Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis

A.Nashik Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
C.Amravati Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagpur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis Sunday declared Nagpur as the first digital district of India.All 29,000 gram panchayats across Maharashtra would be digitally transformed by December 2018.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) recently

A.Atulesh Jindal Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rani Singh Nair Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sushil Chandra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government hasappointed Indian Revenue Service officer Sushil Chandra as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
6.
Which of the following Puducherry lake has declared as Open Defecation Free by Lt Governor Kiran Bedi

A.Bahour Lake Right Imagewrong Image
B.Oustery Lake Right Imagewrong Image
C. Velrampet lakeRight Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lt Governor Kiran Bedi Declaring Velrampet Lake, a major waterbody in Mudaliarpet Assembly segment here, as an open defecation free zone.
7.
Name the communication satellite,that has successfully launched by India in spaceport of Kourou in French Guiana

A.INSAT-2E Right Imagewrong Image
B. GSAT-12 Right Imagewrong Image
C. IRNSS-1D Right Imagewrong Image
D.GSAT-18 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has successfully launched the communication satellite GSAT-18 on 6 October 2016. The satellite was launched by a heavy duty rocket of Arianespace from the spaceport of Kourou in French Guiana.
8.
Which of the following Tennis player doping ban was reduced from two years to 15 months

A.Venus Williams Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kiki Bertens Right Imagewrong Image
C.Angelique Kerber Right Imagewrong Image
D.Maria Sharapova Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian Tennis star Maria Sharapova's doping ban was reduced from two years to 15 months on 4 October 2016. The Court of Arbitration for Sport cut nine months off the suspension imposed on Sharapova, who was tested positive for a banned substance - Meldonium - at the 2016 Australian Open in January 2016.
9.
What is theme for the World Teachers’ Day 2016

A.Valuing Teachers, Improving their Status. Right Imagewrong Image
B.Empowering Teachers, building sustainable societiesRight Imagewrong Image
C.The new generation will be created by teachers Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nation building passes through teachers Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Teachers’ Day (WTD) 2016 was observed across the world on 5 October 2016. The theme for the World Teachers’ Day 2016 was Valuing Teachers, Improving their Status.
10.
Which of the following country has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with African Asian Rural Development Organization (AARDO) for capacity building programmes in the field of rural development

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the African Asian Rural Development Organization (AARDO) for capacity building programmes in the field of rural development on 5 October 2016.
11.
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between India and which country in the field of water resources

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B. Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Oman Right Imagewrong Image
D.European Union Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between India and European Union in the field of water resources on 5 October 2016 .
12.
Which of the following personality won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Chemistry

A.David J Thouless Right Imagewrong Image
B. F Duncan M Haldane Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jean-Pierre Sauvage Right Imagewrong Image
D.J Michael Kosterlitz Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 Nobel Prize in Chemistry was awarded to Jean-Pierre Sauvage, Sir James Fraser Stoddart and Bernard L Feringa on 5 October 2016.
13.
The World Teachers’ Day was observed on which date

A.5 September Right Imagewrong Image
B. 5 November Right Imagewrong Image
C. 5 August Right Imagewrong Image
D.5 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Teachers’ Day (WTD) 2016 was observed across the world on 5 October 2016.
14.
The Union Cabinet recently approved the amendments to which Bill to safeguard the rights of people living with HIV

A.HIV Organ Policy Equity Bill, 2015 Right Imagewrong Image
B. HIV and AIDS Prevention and Management Bill, 2016Right Imagewrong Image
C.HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Bill, 2014 Right Imagewrong Image
D.HIV Discrimination & Protection Bill, 2015 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the amendments to the HIV and AIDS (Prevention and Control) Bill, 2014 on 5 October 2016. The HIV and AIDS Bill, 2014 was drafted to safeguard the rights of people living with HIV and affected by HIV.
15.
Which of the following country become the first country in the world to ban disposable plastic cups and plates.

A.France Right Imagewrong Image
B.US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
France has become the first country in the world to ban disposable plastic cups and plates.
16.
Name the former ISRO chairman,who was inducted into the 2016 IAF Hall of Fame on 30 September 2016 by the International Aeronautical Federation (IAF).

A.Shailesh Nayak Right Imagewrong Image
B. K. Radhakrishnan Right Imagewrong Image
C. G. Madhavan Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D.U R Rao Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman Udupi Ramachandra Rao, popularly known as U. R. Rao, was inducted into the 2016 IAF Hall of Fame on 30 September 2016 by the International Aeronautical Federation (IAF).
17.
Which of the following id card must for availing cooking gas (LPG) subsidies after November 2016.

A.Voter IdRight Imagewrong Image
B. Aadhaar card Right Imagewrong Image
C.PAN Card Right Imagewrong Image
D. Driving Licence Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has made Aadhaar card mandatory for availing cooking gas (LPG) subsidies after November 2016.
18.
The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched the IBMS.What does stands for IBMS

A.Indian Bridge Management System Right Imagewrong Image
B. Information Board Management System Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indian Board Management System Right Imagewrong Image
D. Indian Bride Management System Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched the Indian Bridge Management System (IBMS). It was launched by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari in New Delhi as a major step towards ensuring safety of bridges in the country.
19.
Who is the author of book "Ashoka in Ancient India"

A.Vishakhadatta Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jhumpa Lahiri Right Imagewrong Image
C. Anurag Mathur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nayanjot Lahiri Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
History writer Nayanjot Lahiri has won the prestigious 2016 John F. Richards Prize for her book Ashoka in Ancient India. The prestigious prize will be bestowed upon her at the American Historical Association (AHA’s) 131st Annual Meeting to be held in Denver, Colorado in January 2017.
20.
RBI in its 4th Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17 adjusted the Reverse Repo rate by at what percent

A.5.25Right Imagewrong Image
B. 6.75 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 7.55 Right Imagewrong Image
D.7.35 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the fourth Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17 on 4 October 2016. The reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 5.75 per cent, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.75 per cent.
21.
RBI in its 4th Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17 reduced the Repo rate by what basis point

A.15 Right Imagewrong Image
B.20Right Imagewrong Image
C.25Right Imagewrong Image
D.30Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the fourth Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17 on 4 October 2016. The key announcement under the policy was the interest cut of 25 basis points.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th October 2016

6th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF