Current Affairs Quiz 5th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the prestigious 2016 John F. Richards Prize

A.Kiran Desai
B.Anita Desai
C. Nayanjot Lahiri
D.Salman Rushdie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
History writer Nayanjot Lahiri has won the prestigious 2016 John F. Richards Prize for her book Ashoka in Ancient India. The prestigious prize will be bestowed upon her at the American Historical Association (AHA’s) 131st Annual Meeting to be held in Denver, Colorado in January 2017.
2.
Yoshinori Ohsumi won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Medicine for

A.Discoveries of mechanisms for autophagy
B.Discoveries concerning novel therapies against river blindness
C.Discoveries concerning novel therapies against lymphatic filariasis
D.Elucidating the metabolism of glucose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
oshinori Ohsumi of Japan won the Nobel Medicine Prize 2016 on 3 Oct 2016,for his work on autophagy a process whereby cells "eat themselves" which when disrupted can cause Parkinson's and diabetes.
3.
Which of the following personalities won the 2015 Sangeet Akademi Award in field of Music

A.Brij Narayan
B. R N Thyagarajan
C. Krishna Bisht
D. All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskars) for the Year-2015 on 4 October 2016.Krishna Bisht and Mashkoor Ali Khan for Hindustani Vocal Music Kartik Kumar for Hindustani Instrumental Music–Sitar,Brij Narayan for Hindustani Instrumental Music–Sarod.
4.
Name the famous kerala artist,who has passed away on 4 October 2016

A.Harsh Vardhan
B.Pieter Hintjens
C.Ned Randolph
D.Yusuf Arakkal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted contemporary artist Yusuf Arakkal passed away on 4 October 2016 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. He was 71.
5.
Who won the Global Champion of Digital Literacy Award recently by Certiport

A.K T Rama Rao
B.N. Subramanian
C. Pravin Pote
D.Palle Raghunatha Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana IT Minister K T Rama Rao (KTR) was bestowed with the Global Champion of Digital Literacy Award today by Certiport.
6.
Recently,with which country India has has signed three agreements, including two in the area of skill development.

A.Malaysia
B. Oman
C. Algeria
D. Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Singapore has signed three agreements, including two in the area of skill development, following delegation-level talks headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Singapore Premier Lee Hsien Loong.
7.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of ‘Haritha Keralam’ project

A.Mammootty
B.Vijay Yesudas
C. Mohanlal
D. K J Yesudas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The eminent Carnatic vocalist and playback singer K J Yesudas as the brand ambassador of its ambitious ‘Haritha Keralam’ (Green Kerala) project, a massive initiative envisaged for a garbage-free and clean state.
8.
Which of the following personalities won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Physics for theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter.

A.F Duncan M Haldane
B.Michael Kosterlitz
C. David Thouless
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 Nobel Prize in Physics was one half awarded to David J Thouless and the other half jointly to F Duncan M Haldane and J Michael Kosterlitz for theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter.
9.
Which of the following state has releasing the Cauvery water from Krishna Raja Sagara (KRS) dam to Tamil Nadu for irrigation purpose

A.Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharastra
D. Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka has started releasing Cauvery water from Krishna Raja Sagara (KRS) dam on 3 October 2016. It was released after the legislature passed a Resolution authorizing the state government to take appropriate decisions to release water.
10.
Who has resigned as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Prasar Bharati Corporation on 3 October 2016

A.Jayashree Mukherjee
B.Rajeev Singh
C.Muzaffar Ali
D.Jawhar Sircar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jawhar Sircar has resigned as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Prasar Bharati Corporation on 3 October 2016. His resignation came four months ahead of the end of his tenure which was about to end in February 2017.
11.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Reliance Nippon Life Insurance

A.Amit Bapna
B. Saumen Ghosh
C. Minoru Kimura
D. Ashish Vohra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Nippon Life Insurance has a new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) in Ashish Vohra. Vohra joins Reliance Nippon Life Insurance from Max Life Insurance where he spent 8 years and served as Senior Director and Chief Distribution Officer.
12.
Which of the following state chief minister has released the Human Development Report 2014 recently

A.Jharkhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal released the “Assam Human Development Report 2014” and the Vision and Strategic Architecture Document on SDGs, namely, “Assam 2030: Our Dream, Our Commitment”
13.
Which of the following state Health Minister was slapped fine of Rs 25,000 by the Supreme Court recently

A.Delhi
B. Jharkhand
C.Uttarakhand
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Health Minister Satyendar Jain was slapped a fine of Rs 25,000 by the Supreme Court for not disclosing names of officials, accused by him of not cooperating with the AAP government in containing the menace of dengue and chikungunya in the national capital.
14.
Which of the following country became the 62nd country to ratify the Paris Climate Agreement

A.India
B. Bahrain
C.Greece
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has ratified the Paris Agreement on climate change on the 147th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. India’s Permanent Representative to UN, Syed Akbaruddin handed over the Instrument of Ratification signed by President Pranab Mukherjee to the United Nations in New York. With this, India became 62nd country to ratify the agreement.
15.
Who has been elected as the first female President of Estonia

A.Mart Helme
B. Yana Toom
C. Taavi Rõivas
D.Kersti Kaljulaid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kersti Kaljulaid was elected as the President of Estonia by the parliament on 3 October 2016.With this, Kaljulaid will become Estonia’s first female president.
16.
Which of the following Indian firm has announced a joint venture with Rafale maker Dassault Aviation.

A.Tata Industry
B.Mahindra & Mahindra
C. Reliance Group
D.None of the these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anil Ambani led Reliance Group and French aerospace giant Dassault Aviation have signed deal to set up a joint venture called Dassault Reliance Aerospace.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th October 2016

5th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS