Current Affairs Quiz 4th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite (Knight in the National Order of Merit) by the French government recently.

A.Martha Carolyn Matheny
B. Thomas A. Benes
C. Prajna Chowta
D.Paul Alexander Wijnberg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Film-maker and elephant researcher Prajna Chowta (46) has been appointed Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite (Knight in the National Order of Merit) by the French government.
2.
Which of the following domestic bank will open branch in Myanmar

A.SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. PNB
D. Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The State Bank of India today announced its entry into Myanmar by opening a branch in the capital city of Yangon, becoming the first domestic lender to do so.
3.
What is theme for the World Space Week 2016

A.Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future
B.50 Years in Space
C.Exploring the Universe
D.Space for Education


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Space Week is an annual event that is observed from 4 October to 10 October 2016 in various parts of the world including Europe and Asia. 2016 World Space Week is being observed with theme Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future.
4.
World Space Week is an annual event that is observed from 4 October to ____________

A.8 October
B.4 November
C. 23 October
D.10 October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Space Week is an annual event that is observed from 4 October to 10 October 2016 in various parts of the world including Europe and Asia. 2016 World Space Week is being observed with theme Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future.
5.
Which of the following state rural areas have achieved more than 90% of toilet construction in households.

A.Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Sikkim
D. All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In rural India, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Kerala have achieved more than 90% of toilet construction in households.
6.
Which of the following state has declared as the open defecation free (ODF) recently by the Union Urban Development Ministry

A.Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Urban Development Ministry has declared urban areas of Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh open defecation free (ODF). These are the first states to become open defecation free in urban areas.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Guinea

A. R Ravindra
B. Nancy J. Powell
C. Timothy J. Roemer
D.Richard R. Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri R Ravindra, presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire, has been concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Guinea.
8.
Polythene banned at all national monuments from ____________

A.January 26
B.October 2
C. August 15
D. November 14


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Polythene will be banned at all national monuments from October 2, the 2nd anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission which coincides with Gandhi Jayanti.
9.
Which of the following private sector bank has acquired BSS Microfinance in an all-cash deal for Rs 139.2 crore.

A.ICICI Bank
B.Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kotak Mahindra Bank, the country’s fourth largest private sector lender, has acquired BSS Microfinance in an all-cash deal for Rs 139.2 crore.
10.
A 34-feet long 'Lamp of Humanity' was inaugurated by which state Chief Minister

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Goa
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A 34-feet long 'Lamp of Humanity' was inaugurated byGujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in the city here as part of the Gujarat Vibrant Navratri 2016 celebrations.
11.
Which of the following state became India’s first state to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Kerosene on 1 October 2016.

A.Bihar
B. Rajasthan
C. Assam
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jharkhand became India’s first state to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Kerosene on 1 October 2016. The scheme is being implemented in four identified districts of the State namely Chatra, Hazaribagh, Khunti and Jamtara.
12.
Which of the following Indian golfer won the Korea Open 2016

A.Anirban Lahiri
B. S S P Chowrasia
C.Rashid Khan
D.Gaganjeet Bhullar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar won his 6th Asian Tour title, winning the Korea Open 2016 in Incheon,South Korea.
13.
Who is the current chairman of 21st Law Commission of India

A.S. Sivakumar
B. Balbir Singh Chauhan
C.Ravi R Tripathi
D.Bimal Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In March 2016, former Supreme Court judge Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan was appointed as the new Chairman of Law Commission of India.
14.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Power Finance Corporation (PFC)

A. A K Agarwal
B. Arun Kumar Verma
C. R. Nagarajan Director
D.Rajeev Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajeev Sharma has taken over as the Chairman and Managing Director of state-run Power Finance Corporation (PFC)
15.
Yoshinori Ohsumi of Japan won the Nobel Prize 2016 in which of the following field

A.Literature
B. Chemistry
C.Economics
D. Medicine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yoshinori Ohsumi of Japan won the Nobel Medicine Prize 2016 on 3 Oct 2016,for his work on autophagy a process whereby cells "eat themselves" which when disrupted can cause Parkinson's and diabetes.
16.
Which of the following state on 2 October 2016 notified Prohibition and Excise Act, 2016 that says that drinkers could land drinkers in jail for up to 7 years with a fine of at least 1 lakh rupees

A.Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar government has notified Bihar Prohibition and Excise Act, 2016 on 2 October 2016. This new liquor ban could land drinkers in jail for up to 7 years with a fine of at least 1 lakh rupees.
17.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has received total disclosure of __________________ black money in the form of cash and other assets under the Income Disclosure Scheme, 2016.

A.Rs. 100,750 crore
B. Rs. 45,650 crore
C. Rs. 65,250 crore
D.Rs. 44,300 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has received total disclosure of Rs. 65,250 crore black money in the form of cash and other assets under the Income Disclosure Scheme, 2016.
18.
What is theme for the the World Habitat Day 2016

A.Voices from Slums
B. Shelter is My Right
C. Cities without Slums
D. Housing at the Centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Habitat Day was on 3 October 2016 observed across the world with the theme Housing at the Centre.
19.
The World Habitat Day was observed on which date

A.2 September
B. 4 May
C. 9 January
D. 3 October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Habitat Day was on 3 October 2016 observed across the world with the theme Housing at the Centre.
20.
Which of the following Indian-origin South African won the Google Science Fair prize 2016

A.Kumi Naidoo
B. Amina Cachalia
C. Kader Asmal
D.Kiara Nirghin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian-origin South African girl Kiara Nirghin won the Google Science Fair prize 2016 on 1 October 2016. She won this grand prize of 50000 US dollars scholarship for using orange peel to develop a cheaper super-absorbent material that helps soil retain water.
21.
Who has been appointed as the full-time member of 21st Law Commission of India recently

A.Ravi R Tripathi
B. Bimal Patel
C. Ajay Singh
D.S. Siva kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
S. Sivakumar, professor at Indian Law Institute (ILI), was appointed as full-time member of the 21st Law Commission of India.
22.
Colombian voters rejected FARC peace plan in a referendum.What does stands for FARC

A.Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia
B. Revolution Armed Field of Colombia
C. Revolutionary Armed Forces of China
D. Revolution Aim For of Colombia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Colombian voters in a referendum rejected the peace deal with Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) rebels. With votes more than 99 per cent of polling stations counted, 50.2 per cent opposed the accord while 49.8 per cent supported it - a difference of less than 63000 votes out of 13 million ballots.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th October 2016

4th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS