Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 October 2016

Last Updated: October 3, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 3, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 October 2016


Questions

1.
Name the former Prime Minister of India,whose birth anniversary celebrated on October 2.

A.Gulzarilal Nanda Right Imagewrong Image
B. Morarji Desai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chandra Shekhar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Lal Bahadur Shastri Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary celebrated on 2 October, he joined the Indian independence movement in the 1920s and held several important portfolios in the Jawaharlal Nehru's government including Railways and as Home Minister.
2.
What is theme for The International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) 2016

A.Sustainability and Age Inclusiveness in the Urban Environment Right Imagewrong Image
B. Take A Stand Against Ageism Right Imagewrong Image
C. The Growing Opportunities & Challenges of Global Ageing Right Imagewrong Image
D. Longevity: Shaping the Future Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
he International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) was on 1 October 2016 observed across the world with the theme Take A Stand Against Ageism.
3.
Which of the following world heritage site won the Cleanest Iconic Place” at the Indian Sanitation Conference (INDOSAN) 2016

A.Nalanda Right Imagewrong Image
B. Fatehpur Sikri Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rani ki Vav Right Imagewrong Image
D. Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat’s 900-year-old World Heritage Site Rani ki Vav beat 10 other iconic heritage structures across the country to bag an award for the “Cleanest Iconic Place” at the Indian Sanitation Conference (INDOSAN) 2016 at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi.
4.
Who became the the first Indian to complete World's toughest race

A.Manish Singh Rawat Right Imagewrong Image
B. Gurpreet Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ganapathi KrishnanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Kieren Dsouza Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bengaluru's Kieren Dsouza has become the first Indian to complete the Spartathlon, widely described as the "world's toughest race".
5.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board

A.Ajay Tyagi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Amardeep Singh Bhatia Right Imagewrong Image
C.GS Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D. M.S. Sahoo Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre has constituted a four-member Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) under the Chairmanship of MS Sahoo.
6.
Which state chief minister has flagged off the all-women Mount Gorichen Expedition on 9 September 2016.

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
C. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu has flagged off the all-women Mount Gorichen Expedition from his office premises in Itanagar on 29 September 2016.
7.
The International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) was observed on which date

A.3 May Right Imagewrong Image
B. 23 April Right Imagewrong Image
C. 15 September Right Imagewrong Image
D. 1 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) was on 1 October 2016 observed across the world with the theme Take A Stand Against Ageism.
8.
Which country has blocked a tributary of the Brahmaputra River in Tibet recently

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
D. China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has blocked a tributary of the Brahmaputra River in Tibet on 30 September 2016. According to Chinese state run Xinhua news agency, China is constructing a hydro project on Xiabuqu River, a tributary of Brahmaputra in Xigaze in Tibet, closely located to Sikkim.
9.
Who won the 2016 Malaysian Grand Prix

A.Nico Rosberg Right Imagewrong Image
B. Max VerstappenRight Imagewrong Image
C. Daniel RicciardoRight Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Daniel Ricciardo won the 2016 Malaysian Grand Prix held at the Sepang International Circuit in Selangor, Malaysia on 2 October 2016.
10.
Who will be the chief guest for the 68th India’s Republic Day celebrations

A.Barack Obama Right Imagewrong Image
B. Hollande Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tony Blair Gordon Brown Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The crown prince of Abu Dhabi, Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan will be the chief guest for the 68th Republic Day celebrations on 26 January 2017.
11.
New species of pika named Ochotona sikimaria discovered in which of the following State

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered a new species of Pika, a mammal belonging to the rabbit and hare family in the Himalayas in Sikkim. It has been identified as ‘Ochotona sikimaria’.
12.
Which of the following Indian -American was named as the Future Leader of Audiology

A.P.S. Ayyaswamy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mahzarin Banaji Right Imagewrong Image
C.Homi K. BhabhaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vinaya Manchaiah Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian-American associate professor from US Vinaya Manchaiah has been named as the Future Leader of Audiology.
13.
Name the Father of Indian Nation,whose 147th birth anniversary celebrated 2 October 2016

A.Jawaharlal Nehru Right Imagewrong Image
B. Subhash Chandra BoseRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bhagat Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mahatma Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has paid homage to Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 147th birth anniversary on 2 October 2016. Born on 2 October 1869 in Porbandar, Gujarat, Gandhi preached the principles of tolerance and non-violence.
14.
The Delhi Police has launched a mobile application “Delhi Police Senior Citizen” for which of the following day

A.International Day of Non-violence Right Imagewrong Image
B. International Day of Older PersonsRight Imagewrong Image
C.Independence Day Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Delhi Police has launched a mobile application “Delhi Police Senior Citizen” for senior citizens to provide immediate assistance to them in distress.
15.
Whose birthday anniversary celebrated as the International Day of Non-violence

A.Nelson Mandela Right Imagewrong Image
B. Abraham Lincoln Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mahatma GandhiRight Imagewrong Image
D.Martin Luther King Jr. Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
he International Day of Non-violence is being celebrated on 2 October throughout the world on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
16.
Which day is observed as the International Day of Nonviolence

A.October 2 Right Imagewrong Image
B. January 26 Right Imagewrong Image
C.August 15 Right Imagewrong Image
D. December 25 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Non-violence is being celebrated on 2 October throughout the world on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
17.
The BRICS Education Ministers Conference held in which city

A.Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BRICS nations have adopted the ‘New Delhi Declaration on Education’ to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote life-long learning opportunities for all. The declaration was adopted at fourth Meeting of BRICS Education Ministers Conference held in New Delhi.
18.
The National Mission on Bioeconomy has launched in which of the following state

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
C. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Mission on Bioeconomy has launched in Shillong, Meghalaya by the Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development (IBSD).
19.
Who won the first prize at the Swachh Bharat Short Film Festival (SBSFF)

A.Chembuku Moodindi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nanha Doot Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sarkarmi Rati WadhoRight Imagewrong Image
D.Murga Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Murga has won the first prize at the Swachh Bharat Short Film Festival (SBSFF). The short film was directed by young filmmaker Katyayan Shivpuri from Maharashtra.
20.
Arundhati Bhattacharya gets one year extension of the Chairperson and Managing Director of which of the following bank

A.SBI Right Imagewrong Image
B. ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. PNB Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arundhati Bhattacharya, who took over as Chairperson and Managing Director of the State Bank of India, and was due to retire in early October, has been granted a year's extension.
21.
Who became the 1st Indian woman to cross 60m in javelin at 56th Open National Athletics Championships

A.Neeraj Chopra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Seema Antil Right Imagewrong Image
C. Annu Rani Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of theseRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Javelin thrower Annu Rani smashed her own national record and in the process became the first Indian woman to cross the 60m mark on the third and penultimate day of the 56th Open National Athletics Championships in Lucknow on 29 Sept 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd October 2016

3rd October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now