Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 October 2016

Last Updated: October 26, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 26, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 October 2016


Questions

1.
Who became the first US author to win the Man Booker Prize 2016

A.Deborah Levy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ottessa Moshfegh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madeleine Thien Right Imagewrong Image
D. Paul Beatty Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Paul Beatty became the first US author to win the Man Booker Prize. He won the award for his racial satire, 'The Sellout' at a ceremony in London's Guildhall.
2.
Recently,the High Court has ordered to complete ban on the sale of whitener in which of the following state

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttarakhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand High Court on 25 October 2016 ordered a complete ban on the sale of whitener in the state. The decision came following the death of a teenager (14-year-old) in Bhowali town of Nainital district after he sniffed an excess of whitener for a kick.
3.
The 2018 FIFA World Cup will be hosted by

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
C. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) has unveiled the Official Mascot for the 2018 World Cup.The Official Mascot for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia is named Zabivaka, which means ‘the one who scores’ in Russian
4.
Name the Mobile app,that can help fight air pollution by reporting incidences of leaf and garbage burning, and dust generated by construction activities

A.DelhiPol Right Imagewrong Image
B. PolluRemRight Imagewrong Image
C. DisPollu Right Imagewrong Image
D. HawaBadlo Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Residents of the national capital can help fight air pollution by reporting incidences of leaf and garbage burning, and dust generated by construction activities through a new mobile application.
5.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Urja Ganga in which of the following city

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
D. Varanasi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first National Tribal Carnival in New Delhi to promote a sense of inclusiveness among the tribals.
6.
India’s first startup magazine “Cofounder” has been launched by which of the following personalities

A.Krishna Raj and Arunraj Rajendran Right Imagewrong Image
B.Adhish Verma and Arunraj Rajendran Right Imagewrong Image
C.Adhish Verma and Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ajay Singh and Rajendran Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cofounder launches itself as India's first startup magazine. The Cofounder, founded by Adhish Verma and Arunraj Rajendran, is the first startup magazine that will talk about real stories behind the early stage startups and entrepreneurs.
7.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first National Tribal Carnival in which of the following city

A.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first National Tribal Carnival in New Delhi to promote a sense of inclusiveness among the tribals.
8.
Disarmament Week is an annual event that is observed from _______________

A.October 24 -30 Right Imagewrong Image
B. May 12-18 Right Imagewrong Image
C.June 3-9 Right Imagewrong Image
D. August 1-7 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Disarmament Week is an annual event that is observed from 24 October to 30 October in various parts of the world.
9.
Haji Ali Dargah Trust told Supreme Court (SC) that it will grant equal access to women to the inner sanctorum of the Haji Ali shrine.This shrine located in which city

A.Agra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haji Ali Dargah Trust told Supreme Court (SC) that it will grant equal access to women to the inner sanctorum of the Haji Ali shrine in Mumbai on a par with men.
10.
Who is the author of book “The Sellout”

A.Deborah Levy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ottessa Moshfegh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Graeme Macrae Burnet Right Imagewrong Image
D.Paul Beatty Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Sellout authored by Paul Beatty , Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, the Sellout is a 304-page novel and narrates story of a boy born in the agrarian ghetto of Dickens, on the southern outskirts of Los Angeles. It talks about his isolated upbringing and the race trail that sends him to the Supreme Court.
11.
Recently,a team of scientists discovered a secret Nazi base of German dictator Adolf Hitler at which place

A.Asia-Pacific region Right Imagewrong Image
B. Greenland Right Imagewrong Image
C. Arctic Circle Right Imagewrong Image
D.Antarctic Circle Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A team of scientists in October 2016 discovered a secret Nazi base of German dictator Adolf Hitler located 1000 kilometres from the North Pole.For decades, this location of the mysterious site known as Schatzgraber or Treasure Hunter on Alexandra Land in the Arctic Circle had remained unknown.
12.
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has started a series of ground and aerial tests linked to the critical Moon landing of which of the following mission

A.SMART-1 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chang'e 1 Right Imagewrong Image
C.LADEE Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chandrayaan-2 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organsiation (ISRO) has started a series of ground and aerial tests linked to the critical Moon landing of Chandrayaan-2. These tests were started as ISRO’s new site at Challakere in Chitradurga district, 400 km from Bengaluru.
13.
What is the India’s rank in female literacy as per International Commission on Financing Global Education Opportunity

A.41 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 67 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 23 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 38 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per new study, India’s school education system is under-performing in terms of quality in female literacy when compared to its neighbours, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Nepal. India was ranked 38th among the 51 developing countries for female literacy rates when countries are ranked by earliest grade at which at least of the women are literate.
14.
Who has been appointed as the head of SoftBank Vision Fund

A.Ken Miyauchi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ronald D. Fisher Right Imagewrong Image
C. Yun Ma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajeev Misra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India-born Rajeev Misra was appointed the SoftBank Vision Fund, constituted by Japanese telecom and Internet major Softbank Corp.
15.
Name the Anti-Vietnam War activists,who has passed away on 23 October 2016

A.Bob Hoover Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pete Burns Right Imagewrong Image
C. Richard Nicoll Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tom Hayden Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Peace activist Tom Hayden, whose radical views were at the forefront of the anti-Vietnam War movement in the 1960s, passed away on 23 October 2016 following a prolonged illness in Santa Monica, California. He was 76.
16.
Who won the Mr Asia title at the 5th Phil-Asia bodybuilding championships in the Philippines.

A.S Rama Krishana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.G Balakrishna Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
G Balakrishna won the Mr Asia title at the 5th Phil-Asia bodybuilding championships in the Philippines. 25-year-old Balakrishna is a Bengaluru-based water tanker driver.
17.
Who won the 2016 European Golden Boy award

A.Leroy Sane Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dele Alli Right Imagewrong Image
C.Renato Sanches Right Imagewrong Image
D.Marcus Rashford Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Portugal’s Renato Sanches was awarded the 2016 European Golden Boy award.
18.
The china's experimental space lab Tiangong-2 was successfully launched by which of the following micro-satellite

A.Taiyuan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Leonardo Right Imagewrong Image
C.Banxing-2 Right Imagewrong Image
D. Astro-2 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tiangong-2, the experimental space lab of China, on 23 October 2016 successfully launched a micro-satellite, Banxing-2 (the word means Companion Satellite). The micro-satellite is roughly the size of a desktop printer.
19.
Who was honoured with the Mark Twain Prize for American Humour

A.Bruce Altman Right Imagewrong Image
B.George Alvarez Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jonathan Ahdout Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bill Murray Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Comedian Bill Murray was honoured with the Mark Twain Prize for American Humour on 23 October 2016. He was presented with the award at the ceremony organised at the Kennedy Center Concert Hall in Washington DC.
20.
Who has been appointed as the chairperson of Jammu & Kashmir Human Rights Commission

A.V.N. Khare Right Imagewrong Image
B. S. Rajendra BabuRight Imagewrong Image
C. Y.K. Sabharwal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bilal Nazki Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Governor N N Vohra has appointed former Chief Justice of Orissa High Court Bilal Nazki as the chairperson of the State Human Rights Commission on 24 October 2016.
21.
According to the World Meteorological Organization report,average level of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere across the globe passed how many parts per million (ppm) in 2015.

A.100 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 200 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 300 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 400 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) has released annual Greenhouse Gas Bulletin on 24 October 2016. As per the bulletin, the average level of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere across the globe passed 400 parts per million (ppm) in 2015.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th October 2016

26th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now