Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the author of book "Andhere Se Ujale Ki Aur"

A.Amit Shah
B. Arun Jaitley
C.Narendra Modi
D. Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharatiya Janata Party president Amit Shah unveiled a book 'Andhere Se Ujale Ki Aur' authored by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley at the BJP headquarters.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Regional Representative for SAARC countries

A.Ajay Singh
B.Ravi Krishna
C. Rajesh Varma
D. P.S. Raman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Free Zones Orgànisation (World FZO) has appointed P. S. Raman, Joint Development Commissioner (Retd), Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone, Special Economic Zone, Mumbai, as its Regional Representative for SAARC countries comprising Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
3.
The former google search head Amit Singhal will join which of the following e- commerce company

A.Flipkart
B. Paytm
C. Freecharge
D. Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mobile payment and commerce company Paytm is upgrading its board, with Amit Singhal, former head of search at Google being one of the new members.
4.
Which of the of the following dam in India was chosen for the World Bank’s Award of Excellence for best utilisation of funds for renovation to enhance the strength of the dam.

A.Bhakra Dam
B. Mullaperiyar Dam
C. Almatti Dam
D. Krishna Raja Sagara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Almatti dam, one of the largest reservoirs in Karnataka, was chosen for the World Bank’s Award of Excellence for best utilisation of funds for renovation to enhance the strength of the dam.
5.
Which of the following state to launch its own brand olive oil

A.Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajasthan is all set to launch next month its own brand olive oil, which it claims, will be the country's first indigenously-produced brand.
6.
The G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) meeting was held in which of the following city

A.Paris
B. New York
C. Moscow
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) and the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) held a 6th joint Experts Meeting on Corruption in Paris, France. The meeting was chaired jointly by the FATF President, Mr. Juan Manuel Vega-Serrano (Spain) and the G20 ACWG Co-Chair, Mr. Creon Butler (United Kingdom).
7.
Tawang festival celebrated in which of the following state

A.Assam
B. Manipur
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh is one of the land of tribes. The festivals here are abound with zest and life – based on aspects related to nature and agriculture. Dance is the soul of all the festivals here; performed with pride and belief.
8.
Which of the following country army team won the gold medal at one of the most gruelling exercises in the world.

A.England
B. US
C. China
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A team from the Indian Army's Gorkha Rifles has won a gold medal at one of the most gruelling exercises in the world. Team 2/8 Gorkha was awarded a gold medal in Exercise Cambrian Patrol organized by the British Army.
9.
What is the theme for United Nations Day 2016

A.One Humanity, Shared Responsibility
B.Strong UN. Better World
C.Freedom First
D. Solutions for a Prosperous World


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Day 2016 was observed across the world on 24 October 2016.In 2016, the theme of the concert is Freedom First.
10.
The World Development Information Day was observed on which date

A.12 July
B. 3 December
C. 21 August
D.24 October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Development Information Day was observed on 24 October 2016. The day is annually observed to draw attention of world public opinion to development problems and the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve them.
11.
Who has been appointed as the interim chairman of Tata Sons Ltd for four months

A.Ratan Tata
B. Ishaat Hussain
C. Sankaranarayanan
D.Cyrus Mistry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The board of Tata Sons Ltd has replaced Cyrus Mistry as Chairman of the India’s largest conglomerate and named his predecessor Ratan Tata as the interim chairman for four months on 23 October 2016.
12.
How many personalities selected for the UP's Yash Bharti Awards 2016

A.23
B. 54
C.47
D. 35


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has declared the list of Yash Bharati awardees 2016 on 23 October 2016. 54 personalities were selected for the coveted award for the year 2016-17.
13.
Which of the following organization has provided help to countries including India to shift away from coal for energy purpose.

A.Asian Development Bank
B.World Bank
C. IMF
D.Both a & b


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The global development lenders like the World Bank and Asian Development Bank (ABD) must provide help countries including India to shift away from coal for energy purpose.
14.
The 22nd meeting of the Western Zonal Council was recently held in which of the following city

A.Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D.Ahmadabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
he 22nd meeting of the Western Zonal Council was recently held at Mumbai, Maharashtra under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh. The Western Zonal Council consist of the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa and Union Territories of Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
15.
The Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) celebrated its ______ raising day on 24 October.

A.27th
B. 63rd
C. 48th
D. 55th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) celebrated its 55th raising day on 24 October.
16.
The Union Government is planning to fast-track four projects in Indus river basin to increase irrigation area in which of the following state

A.Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government is planning to fast-track four projects in Indus river basin to increase irrigation area in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) by nearly 2.05 lakh acres. This decision was taken after India had decided to exploit to the maximum the water of Pakistan-controlled rivers Indus, Jhelum and Chenab as per Indus Water Treaty (IWT).
17.
Which of the following cricketer has been selected for the UP's Yash Bharti Awards 2016

A.Suresh Raina
B. Mohammed Shami
C. Bhuwaneshwar Kumar
D. MS Dhoni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has declared the list of Yash Bharati awardees 2016 . 54 personalities were selected for the coveted award for the year 2016-17.Cricketers Gyanendra Pandey, Bhuwaneshwar Kumar, Praveen Kumar and Piyush Chawla (Cricketer) also figure in the list of awardees.
18.
Which of the following bollywood actor has been selected for the UP's Yash Bharti Awards 2016

A.Raj Babbar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C.Salman Khan
D.Naseeruddin Shah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has declared the list of Yash Bharati awardees 2016 54 personalities were selected for the coveted award for the year 2016-17.Bollywood actor Naseeruddin Shah selected for this award.
19.
The United Nations Day 2016 was observed on which date

A.12 May
B. 4 July
C. 5 December
D. 24 October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Day 2016 was observed across the world on 24 October 2016. The day marks the anniversary of the entry into force of the UN Charter(the founding document of UNO) in 1945.
20.
Which of the following has been selected for the 2016 Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy Award

A.CS Yadav
B. D S Rana
C. Randeep Guleria
D. All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Randeep Guleria, Head of Pulmonology, and CS Yadav of Department of Orthopaedics from the All India Institute of Medical Sciences were selected for the BC Roy award.Also Chairman of Board of Management at the Sir Ganga Ram Hospital D S Rana and Arvind Kumar were also chosen for the coveted award.
21.
Recently,which country has passed a law banning the sale, import and production of alcohol in the country

A.Germany
B. Iran
C. Cuba
D. Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iraq’s Parliament has passed a law banning the sale, import and production of alcohol in the country.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th October 2016

25th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS