Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 October 2016

Last Updated: October 24, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 24, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 October 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following IT sector has launched its first cybersecurity engagement center (CSEC) in India

A.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
B. IBM Right Imagewrong Image
C. Google Right Imagewrong Image
D.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft has launched its first cybersecurity engagement center (CSEC) in India in the heart of Delhi, which will help the government and the private sector organisations deal with cyberattacks.
2.
Which state has signed an agreement with the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) to promote innovation in financial services in their respective markets

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh government has signed an agreement with the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) to promote innovation in financial services in their respective markets.
3.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a newly built integrated international terminal in which of the following civil airport recently

A.Bhuj Airport Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pasighat Airport Right Imagewrong Image
C. Silchar Airport Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vadodara Airport Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a newly built integrated international terminal at the Vadodara airport, also known as Civil Airport Harni.
4.
Which of the following american telecommunication company has agreed to buy Time Warner for $85.4 billion

A.Verizon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Fairpoint Right Imagewrong Image
C. Frontier Communications Right Imagewrong Image
D.AT&T Inc Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The American telecommunications giant AT&T Inc has agreed to buy Time Warner, the home of HBO and CNN, for about $85.4 billion in a 50% cash and 50% stock deal, forming one of the largest telecommunications and media empire in the world.
5.
Recently,what amount has approved for the power transmission projects across the country by PowerGrid

A.Rs 2,584.45 croreRight Imagewrong Image
B. Rs 1,184.45 croreRight Imagewrong Image
C. Rs 2,174.45 crore Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 1,140.45 crore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Power Grid Corp has its board has approved proposals to invest Rs 1,184.45 crore in power transmission projects across the country.
6.
Who won the 2016 United States Grand Prix

A.Nico Rosberg Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mario Andretti Right Imagewrong Image
C.Lewis Hamilton Right Imagewrong Image
D. Anti Rinson Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton won the 2016 United States Grand Prix on 23 October 2016. The race was held at the Circuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas, United States.
7.
Name the campaign ,that can send their Diwali greetings and messages to the soldiers to boost their morale.

A.Diwali @ Soldiers Right Imagewrong Image
B.#Sandesh2Soldiers Right Imagewrong Image
C. #happy2Soldiers Right Imagewrong Image
D.wishtoSoldiers Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a campaign through which people can send their Diwali greetings and messages to the soldiers to boost their morale.
8.
Recently ,Aditya Birla Group has pledged an investment of Rs. 20,000 crore in which state

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chattisgara Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aditya Birla Group Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla has pledged an investment of Rs. 20,000 crore for the state in sectors like retail, telecom and cement.
9.
The Essar Group signing a mega $12.9-billion asset sale its oil business in which of the following banks

A.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. StanChart Right Imagewrong Image
D. All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Within days of Essar Group signing a mega $12.9-billion asset sale in its oil business, three top lenders ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and StanChart have got back an estimated $2.5 billion as part of the first payment for their debt exposure to the Ruias-led conglomerate.
10.
Which of the following team won the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jordan Right Imagewrong Image
C. South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D. North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
North Korea won the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup on 21 October 2016, after defeating Japan on penalties in the final of the tournament.
11.
The first ever global conference to strengthen Arbitration and Enforcement was held in which of the following city

A.New York Right Imagewrong Image
B. Moscow Right Imagewrong Image
C. Paris Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first ever global conference to strengthen Arbitration and Enforcement in India was held in New Delhi. The 3-day Conference was inaugurated by President Pranab Mukherjee on 21 October 2016.
12.
Which of the following bank has sanctioned loan worth Rs. 19,702 crore to National Water Development Agency (NWDA).

A.RBI Right Imagewrong Image
B. SBI Right Imagewrong Image
C. ICICI Right Imagewrong Image
D.NABARD Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned loan worth Rs. 19,702 crore to National Water Development Agency (NWDA).
13.
The 2016 Kabaddi World Cup held in which place

A.Jalalabad Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nabha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ludhiana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has lifted the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup on 22 October 2016. Team India, under the captaincy of Anup Kumar, defeated Iran 38-29 in the final held at the Arena By TransStadia in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
14.
Which of the following team won the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Iran Right Imagewrong Image
C. Scotland Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has lifted the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup on 22 October 2016. Team India, under the captaincy of Anup Kumar, defeated Iran 38-29 in the final held at the Arena By TransStadia in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
15.
Recently,the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) was recommended imposition of 3050 crore rupees penalty in which of the following telecom operator

A.Bharti Airtel Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.Idea Cellular Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) was recommended imposition of 3050 crore rupees penalty on Bharti Airtel, Vodafone and Idea cellular. The penalty was imposed for allegedly denying interconnectivity to newcomer Reliance Jio.
16.
Which of the following state High Court has dissolved the State Other Backward Classes (OBC) Commission.

A.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan High Court in October 2016 order dissolution of the State Other Backward Classes (OBC) Commission. The court said, the commission was constituted without the State Assembly enacting any legislation for it.
17.
The RBI banknote Rs 2,000 have been printed in which of the following places

A.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mysore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Banknotes of the denomination of ₹2,000 will be in circulation soon.The Reserve Bank of India has very nearly completed preparations for introducing this new high-value currency, sources said.
18.
The Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL) has launched CYSVAX, world’s first vaccine to fight against Taenia solium Tapeworms in which animal

A.Pig Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dog Right Imagewrong Image
C. Horse Right Imagewrong Image
D. Monkey Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL) has launched CYSVAX, world’s first vaccine to fight against Taenia solium Tapeworms in pigs.
19.
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has given its consent for using the Decision Review System (DRS) in the forthcoming five-Test series against which of the following cricket team

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B. England Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has given its consent for using the Decision Review System (DRS) in the forthcoming five-Test series against England in November 2016.
20.
Smooth-coated otter was sighted for the first time in the mangrove forest near the Krishna wildlife sanctuary.This sanctuary located in which state

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D. Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Smooth-coated otter was sighted for the first time in the mangrove forest near the Krishna wildlife sanctuary (KWS) in Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh.
21.
The Indian Coast Guard Ships (ICGSs) ‘Aryaman’ and ‘Atulya’ were commissioned into Indian Coast Guard in which of the following places

A.Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
B. KochiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Coast Guard Ships (ICGSs) ‘Aryaman’ and ‘Atulya’ were commissioned into Indian Coast Guard in Kochi, Kerala.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th October 2016

24th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF