Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 October 2016

Last Updated: October 22, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 22, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 October 2016


Questions

1.
According to the New World Wealth Which of the following city is the top rank in wealthiest cities in the world

A.Paris Right Imagewrong Image
B. London Right Imagewrong Image
C. New York Right Imagewrong Image
D. Washington Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's financial hub Mumbai has been named among top 15 cities globally in terms of total wealth held, while London topped the list.
2.
Which of the following Indian city has been named among top 15 cities globally in terms of total wealth.

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's financial hub Mumbai has been named among top 15 cities globally in terms of total wealth held, while London topped the list.
3.
Who is the author of book the book ‘Driven: The Virat Kohli Story’

A.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay Lokapally Right Imagewrong Image
C. Boria Majumdar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The book on Cricket Player Virat Kohli titled ‘Driven: The Virat Kohli Story’ authored by senior journalist Vijay Lokapally and published by Bloomsbury India.
4.
Which of the following Mumbai-based photographer won the prestigious Wildlife Photographer of the Year Award

A.Rathika Ramasamy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shekar DattariRight Imagewrong Image
C.Sudhir Shivaram Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nayan Khanolkar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai-based photographer and conversationalist Nayan Khanolkar has brought home the prestigious Wildlife Photographer of the Year Award, which is considered "Oscars of wildlife photography".
5.
Which of the following solar company has the first indian company to trade on New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)

A.Elecssol Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Solar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Tata Power Solar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Azure Power Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Azure Power Global Limited announced the pricing of its initial public offering of 3,409,091 equity shares at the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), thereby becoming the first Indian solar company to be listed on NYSE.
6.
Which of the following country Prince was executed in October 2016 for shooting a man, Adel al-Mohaimeed, dead.

A.Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
B. BahrainRight Imagewrong Image
C. Cambodia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Belgium Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Saudi Arabian Prince Turki bin Saud al-Kabir was executed in October 2016 for shooting a man, Adel al-Mohaimeed, dead. He Prince shot the man during a brawl three years ago in the capital Riyadh.
7.
India's second eco-friendly airport comes up in which of the following city

A. Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vadodara Right Imagewrong Image
C. Surat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's second eco-friendly airport in Vadodara is all set to open its doors to passengers.
8.
President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the ______ Accountants General Conference in New Delhi .

A.17th Right Imagewrong Image
B. 1st Right Imagewrong Image
C. 30th Right Imagewrong Image
D.28th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the 28th Accountants General Conference in New Delhi .
9.
The three-day Air Force Commanders’ Conference held in which city

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The three-day Air Force Commanders’ Conference held at Air force Headquarters, New Delhi.
10.
Which of the following country has warned India that it will take appropriate action if India violates the Indus Water Treaty (IWT) unilaterally.

A.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan has warned India that it will take appropriate action if India violates the Indus Water Treaty (IWT) unilaterally.
11.
Union Government has unveiled the regional air connectivity scheme UDAN .What does stands for UDAN

A.Udai Desh ka Aam naagrikRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ude Desh ka Aam naagrikRight Imagewrong Image
C. Ujji Desh ka Aam naagrik Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of the these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government has unveiled the regional air connectivity scheme UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam naagrik) on 21 October 2016, which seeks to get more people to fly in the smaller towns. The Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju who launched the scheme in New Delhi said the scheme is expected to be rolled out by January 2017.
12.
Who is the author of book title 'The Adivasi Will Not Dance'

A.Vikram Seth Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jhumpa Lahiri Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rohinton Mistry Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hansda Sowvendra Shekhar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The book titled The Adivasi Will Not Dance, penned by Hansda Sowvendra Shekhar, was in news in the second week of October 2016.
13.
Recently,which country has signed a 650-million US dollar loan agreement with the World Bank for the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor-III (EDFC-III) Project

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D. Myanmar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has signed a 650-million US dollar loan agreement with the World Bank for the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor-III (EDFC-III) Project on 21 October 2016. The project will benefit industries of Northern and Eastern India, which rely on railway network for transportation of material inputs and exports.
14.
Protein-enriched rice variety developed by which institution Researcher

A. Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya (IGKV),Chattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth, Rahuri.Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth, ParbhaniRight Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra Animal and Fishery Sciences University. Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers from Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya (IGKV),Chattisgarh have developed a protein-enriched rice variety.
15.
India was ranked at what position in the FIFA ranking that was released on 20 October 2016

A.123 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 150 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 145 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 137 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian football team has achieved its best FIFA ranking in over six years. The team jumped 11 placed to be 137th in the latest list.
16.
Name the online tool,that can predict whether citizens will vote for Donald Trump or Hilary Clinton in the upcoming US Presidential elections has been developed.

A.VoteEsy Right Imagewrong Image
B.SelectPre Right Imagewrong Image
C. QuickVote Right Imagewrong Image
D. TweetCast Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An online tool, TweetCast, can predict whether citizens will vote for Donald Trump or Hilary Clinton in the upcoming US Presidential elections has been developed. The tool was developed by researchers of Northwestern University in the US.
17.
Union Government has decided to establish at least one Krishi Vigyan Kendra in each of the districts in country.These Kendra’s will be developed to provide technical assistance to ________________

A.Scientists Right Imagewrong Image
B. Teachers Right Imagewrong Image
C. Doctors Right Imagewrong Image
D. Farmers Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has decided to establish at least one Krishi Vigyan Kendra in each of the districts in country. These Kendra’s will be developed to provide technical assistance to farmers.
18.
The Police Commemoration Day was observed on which date

A.15 January Right Imagewrong Image
B. 3 May Right Imagewrong Image
C. 21 October Right Imagewrong Image
D. 8 July Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Police Commemoration Day was observed on 21 October 2016 across India. The day commemorates the sacrifices of ten policemen while defending the borders with China in 1959.
19.
Which of the following city has bestowed honorary citizenship on the Dalai Lama

A.Rome Right Imagewrong Image
B. Turin Right Imagewrong Image
C. Naples Right Imagewrong Image
D.Milan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Milan city council hasbestowed honorary citizenship on the Dalai Lama on 20 October 2016. However, China has strongly opposed another award given to him.
20.
Who has been selected as the new President of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG)

A.Bill Alford Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ernest Z. Bower Right Imagewrong Image
C. David Braddock Right Imagewrong Image
D.Morinari Watanabe Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan's Morinari Watanabe was elected the new President of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) on 20 October 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd October 2016

22nd October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF