Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 October 2016

Last Updated: October 21, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 21, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 October 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following IT sector company has developed first human-like speech recognition system

A.IBM Right Imagewrong Image
B. Apple Inc Right Imagewrong Image
C. Cisco Right Imagewrong Image
D.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a major breakthrough in speech recognition, researchers at Microsoft claim to have developed the first technology that recognises the words in a conversation as well as humans do.
2.
Which one of the following state bank group has won the "Special Award for Excellence in MSME lending" for the year 2014-15

A.State Bank of Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of Mysore Right Imagewrong Image
C. State Bank of PatialaRight Imagewrong Image
D. State Bank of Travancore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of Patiala has been conferred "Special Award for Excellence in MSME lending" for its performance in lending to the MSME sector during the year 2013-14 and 2014-15 with a growth of Rs 2597 crore (annualized 23%) and Rs 994 crore (annualized 7.10%) respectively, covering the entire range of services.
3.
Which online travel company has acquired rival Indian travel company Ibibo

A.Yatra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Cleartrip Right Imagewrong Image
C. Travelguru Right Imagewrong Image
D.MakeMyTrip Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Homegrown online travel company MakeMyTrip, a Nasdaq listed firm has decided to acquire rival Indian travel company Ibibo at an undisclosed amount to form the country’s biggest online travel company.
4.
Which of the following company has won the Sustainable Manufacturing of Make in India Award at the Make in India Awards 2016.

A.Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
B. Birla Copper Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hindalco Industries Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tata Steel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Steel has been conferred the Sustainable Manufacturing of Make in India Award at the Make in India Awards 2016.
5.
Which of the following union minister has launched logo for IPR cell in patent push

A.Sushma Swaraj Right Imagewrong Image
B. Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C. Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nirmala Sitharaman Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman today launched a logo of the Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM).
6.
The Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal II (KWDT-II) headed by Justice Brijesh Kumar, has decided to maintain status quo on the allocation of Krishna River water among all four riparian states.which of the following state not a part of among four states.

A.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D. Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal II (KWDT-II) headed by Justice Brijesh Kumar, has decided to maintain status quo on the allocation of Krishna River water among all four riparian states viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
7.
Which of the following railway sections of Gujarat as Green Train Corridors declared by the Ministry of Railways

A.Okha-Kanalus Right Imagewrong Image
B. Porbandar-Wansjaliya Right Imagewrong Image
C. Both a & b Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Railways has declared the Okha-Kanalus and the Porbandar-Wansjaliya railway sections of Gujarat as Green Train Corridors.
8.
Who has assumed office as the Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy in Kerala

A.William Edward Parry Right Imagewrong Image
B.Robin K DhowanRight Imagewrong Image
C. SV Bhokare Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice Admiral S V Bhokare has assumed office as the Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala in Kerala on 20 October 2016.
9.
The State Bank of India (SBI) has declared Silchar as it's __________ Zone in North-East India.

A.3rd Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2nd Right Imagewrong Image
C. 5th Right Imagewrong Image
D. 1st Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) has declared Silchar as its 5th zone in North-East India on 20 October 2016. This zone will cater to the banking needs of the people of Mizoram, Tripura and Manipur along with the Barak Valley.
10.
Which of the following country has decided to enforce a complete ban on Indian TV and radio contents from 21 October 2016.

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan's media regulatory authority has decided to enforce a complete ban on Indian TV and radio contents from 21 October 2016. It has warned that the licences of those found guilty of violating the ban will be suspended.
11.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of Odisha

A. PL Punia Right Imagewrong Image
B. KJ Alphons Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yashwant Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sunil Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Retired bureaucrat Sunil Kumar Mishra was appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of Odisha on 19 October 2016. Governor Dr. S C Jamir approved the name of Mishra, an official release said.
12.
Which of the following Indian-American was appointed as member of the US Department of Homeland Security's Academic Advisory Council.

A.Kaushik Basu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sugata BoseRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bhairavi Desai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Renu Khator Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A top Indian-American woman academic and president of the University of Houston was today appointed as member of the US Department of Homeland Securitys Academic Advisory Council.The appointment of Renu Khator, Chancellor of the University of Houston System and president of the University of Houston (UH).
13.
The Ministry of Urban Development and which ministry signed an MoU under which railway stations and adjoining areas will be redeveloped on smart city lines for enhancing passenger amenities

A.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Road and Transport Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Railways Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ministry of Water Resource Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Urban Development and the Ministry of Railways on Wednesday signed an MoU under which railway stations and adjoining areas will be redeveloped on smart city lines for enhancing passenger amenities, easy access to stations, enabling optimal utilisation of land at railway stations.
14.
Which of the following Organisation has pledged 2 billion US dollars aid package to Bangladesh to tackle climate change over the next three years.

A.RBI Right Imagewrong Image
B.Asian Development Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.IMF Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Bank has pledged 2 billion US dollars aid package to Bangladesh to tackle climate change over the next three years.
15.
India has shown keen desire to initiate a joint venture (JV) arrangement with which country for a multi-billion dollar fertilizer plant located in the North African country.

A.Libya Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sudan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Egypt Right Imagewrong Image
D.Algeria Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has shown keen desire to initiate a joint venture (JV) arrangement with Algeria for a multi-billion dollar fertilizer plant located in the North African country.
16.
The International Conference on Voter Education held in which city

A.Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India hosted the first ever International Conference on Voter Education in New Delhi. The three day (from 19 to 21 October, 2016) conference was inaugurated by the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Dr Nasim Zaidi.
17.
India has signed agreement with which country to lease second Akula-II class nuclear attack submarine (SSN)

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has signed agreement with Russia to lease second Akula-II class nuclear attack submarine (SSN). The deal is believed to be worth about $2 billion.
18.
Recently,which of the following state has launched Kaushalya SETU (Self-Employment and Talent Utilisation) initiative

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D. Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has launched Kaushalya SETU (Self-Employment and Talent Utilisation) initiative on 19 October 2016. The initiative, which is a skill development programme for students, is likely to generate employment for as many as 7.5 lakh people in state.
19.
The Indian Boxing Council was recently inducted into the World Boxing Organisation with voting rights. Where is the headquarters of World Boxing Organisation located

A.London, United Kingdom Right Imagewrong Image
B. Zurich, Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
C.Puerto Rico Right Imagewrong Image
D.San Juan, Puerto Rico Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Boxing Council (IBC) in the second week of October 2016 was inducted into the World Boxing Organisation (WBO) with voting rights. The decision was taken at the WBO's annual convention at Puerto Rico.
20.
Recently,Regulator IRDAI has imposed a penalty of Rs 6 lakh in which of the following insurance company

A.Birla Sun Life Insurance Co. Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shriram Life Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bharti AXA Life Insurance Co. Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aegon Life Insurance Co. Ltd. Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Regulator Irdai has imposed a penalty of Rs 6 lakh on Shriram Life Insurance for "casual" approach towards certain norms, among other violations.
21.
Which of the following team won the 2016 World Railway Shooting Championship Cup

A.Pakistan RailwaysRight Imagewrong Image
B. West Indies Railways Right Imagewrong Image
C. France Railways Right Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Railways Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Railways in the second week of October 2016 won the World Railway Shooting Championship Cup. The tournament was held at Saint Mandrier, France.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st October 2016

21st October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now