Current Affairs Quiz 20th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following country has opened Latin America's first elephant sanctuary to provide a home for an estimated 50 circus animals from across the region.

A.Canada
B. Thailand
C. Indonesia
D. Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first elephant sanctuary in Latin America has opened in Brazil to provide a home for an estimated 50 circus animals from across the region.
2.
Who won the International Prize in Statistics 2016

A.Bradley Efron
B. C. R. Rao
C. Persi Diaconis
D. David Cox


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted British statistician Sir David Cox was named the inaugural recipient of the International Prize in Statistics on 19 October 2016. He is honoured for Survival Analysis Model Applied in Medicine, Science, and Engineering.
3.
Recently,which state has announced the retirement age of doctors raised to 65 years

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The retirement age of doctors in government hospitals in Haryana has been raised to 65.
4.
Which of the following countries conducted a day-long military exercise focused on humanitarian aid and relief.

A.India,China
B. India,Russia
C. US,China
D. Pakistan,China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian and Chinese armies conducted a day-long exercise focused on humanitarian aid and relief, where a fictitious situation of an earthquake was emulated .
5.
Which of the following indian city has 39th rank in 2016 Global Power City Index

A.New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
London has topped the 2016 Global Power City Index for the fifth consecutive year with Mumbai ranked 39th on the list of the worlds leading global cities for business, innovation and culture.
6.
Which of the following city has the top ranked in 2016 Global Power City Index

A.London
B.New York
C. Paris
D.Tokyo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London has topped the 2016 Global Power City Index for the fifth consecutive year with Mumbai ranked 39th on the list of the worlds leading global cities for business, innovation and culture.
7.
According to the international Air Transport Association (IATA),Which country will become the third largest aviation market in the world by 2026

A.India
B. China
C. US
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India will become the third largest aviation market in the world by displacing the UK in 2026, the International Air Transport Association (IATA) .
8.
Which city became the first Indian city to host the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup

A.New Delhi
B. Kochi
C.Bhubaneshwar
D.Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kochi became the first Indian city to be officially declared as one of the venues for hosting the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup. The tournament will be hosted in the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium of the city.
9.
International woman wrestler Geeta Phogat has appointed as the Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP) of which state

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Government has appointed international woman wrestler Geeta Phogat as a Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP) in Haryana Police.
10.
The Union Government has proposed a four-slab rate structure for the new indirect tax regime.Consider the following statements is related to GST (i) Goods and services that may be subjected or exempted from GST. (ii) Model GST Laws. (iii) Principles that govern Place of Supply, threshold limits, GST rates.

A.Only (i)
B. Only (i) and (iii)
C. Only (i),(ii),(iii)
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The functions of GST Council are mention in Article 279A (4) of the Constitution. The Council will make recommendations to Union and States on important issues related to GST, like (i) Goods and services that may be subjected or exempted from GST. (ii) Model GST Laws. (iii) Principles that govern Place of Supply, threshold limits, GST rates.
11.
According to System of Air Quality and Weather Forecasting and Research (SAFAR) ,which of the following city air quality was recorded in the ‘very poor’ category.

A.Chennai
B. Banglore
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to System of Air Quality and Weather Forecasting and Research (SAFAR) national capital New Delhi’s air quality was recorded in the ‘very poor’ category.
12.
Which of the following Ministry has made it mandatory for all automobile manufacturers to provide emission and noise pollution details for every vehicle they produce by April 2017.

A.Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
B. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
C. Ministry of Human Resource Management
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has made it mandatory for all automobile manufacturers to provide emission and noise pollution details for every vehicle they produce by April 2017.
13.
hich is the is the sixth WJFAC Car Nicobar Class vessel to be commissioned in Visakhapatnam

A.INS Sindhughosh
B. INS Arihant
C. INS Chakra
D.INS Tihayu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Navy has commissioned INS Tihayu, a Car Nicobar Class water jet fast attack craft (WJFAC). It was commissioned by the Flag-Officer-Commanding-in-Chief of the Eastern Naval Command Vice-Admiral H.C.S. Bisht in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
14.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature is all set to declare which of the following animals a Critically Endangered species

A.Kashmiri Red Stag
B.Blackbuck
C. Nilgai
D. Both A and B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) is all set to declare the Kashmiri Red Stag, also known as Hangul, a Critically Endangered species.
15.
Milk of which the following mammals contains an arsenal of antimicrobial compounds, as per a recent research, that can kill several drug-resistant superbugs

A.Tasmanian devil
B. Sugar glider
C. Eastern grey kangaroo
D.Red kangaroo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered that Tasmanian devil milk contains an arsenal of antimicrobial compounds that can kill some of the most deadly bacterial and fungal infections, including golden staph.
16.
India has signed three agreements with which country for Cooperation in the field of Power Sector

A.Bangladesh
B. Russia
C. Bhutan
D.Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Myanmar has signed three agreements to boost the bilateral relations between the two nations on 19 October 2016. Keeping in view the sensitivity of each other’s strategic interests, the two nations also agreed for close security coordination in border areas.
17.
Which of the following has announced the formation of political party named Peoples Resurgence and Justice Alliance (PRJA)

A.Teesta Setalvad
B. Sunderlal Bahuguna
C. Medha Patkar
D.Irom Sharmila


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Human rights activist Irom Sharmila has announced the formation of her political party named Peoples Resurgence and Justice Alliance (PRJA) on 18 October 2016 . The announcement was made with a promise to fight for justice and peace among the people.
18.
Name the last king of Rwanda,who has passed away on 16 October 2016

A.Mutara III Rudahigwa
B.Yuhi wa V Musinga
C. Kigeli V Ndahindurwa
D. Mibambwe IV Rutarindwa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kigeli V Ndahindurwa, the last king of Rwanda, passed away on 16 October 2016 in Virginia, U.S. He was 80.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th October 2016

20th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS