Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 October 2016

Last Updated: October 19, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 19, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 October 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the Stairs School Football League (SSFL)

A.Sunil Chhetri Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sanath Jayasuriya Right Imagewrong Image
C.Virat KohliRight Imagewrong Image
D.Doctor Khumalo Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Sri Lankan cricket skipper Sanath Jayasuriya was named brand ambassador of the third edition of the STAIRS School Football League (SSFL), starting here from October 19.
2.
Europe's third-biggest oil company BP Plc has granted licence to set up 3,500 petrol pumps in which of the following country

A.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government has formally granted a licence to BP Plc, Europe's third-biggest oil company, to set up 3,500 petrol pumps in India, making it the 10th company to enter the lucrative fuel retailing sector.
3.
Which of the following Indian train has received the 2016 Seven Star Luxury Hospitality and Lifestyle Awards

A.Bangalore Express Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bhopal Shatabdi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Maharajas Express Right Imagewrong Image
D.Deccan Express Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Maharajas' Express, the world's most luxurious train owned and operated by Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), received the 2016 Seven Star Luxury Hospitality and Lifestyle Awards at Marbella in Spain.
4.
Which of the following Indian pharmaceutical company has signed a memorandum of agreement for South Africa's first biosimilars manufacturing facility to be set up at a cost of nearly $91 million.

A.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Right Imagewrong Image
B. Aurobindo Pharma Right Imagewrong Image
C. Cadila Healthcare Right Imagewrong Image
D. Cipla Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian pharmaceutical major Cipla has signed a memorandum of agreement for South Africa's first biosimilars manufacturing facility to be set up at a cost of nearly $91 million.
5.
Who won the APJ Abdul Kalam Ignite Award for suggesting an idea for a software to instantaneously register a vote given through an electronic voting machine with the authorities.

A.Roshan Sori Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rahul Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ankith Agarwal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sushanth Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A 13-year-old boy , Roshan Sori from a Maoist violence-affected district of Chhattisgarh has won the prestigious APJ Abdul Kalam Ignite Award for suggesting an idea for a software to instantaneously register a vote given through an electronic voting machine with the authorities.
6.
How many countries to participate in Physical Agility and Combat Efficiency System military exercises scheduled to begin in Lahore from October 18.

A.16 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 23 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 10 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 29 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sixteen countries are slated to participate in Physical Agility and Combat Efficiency System military exercises scheduled to begin in Lahore from October 18.
7.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched national SC/ST (Schedule Castes/Schedule Tribes) hub in which city

A.Shillong Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ludhiana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the welfare of SC/ST entrepreneurs, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 18 October 2016 launched national SC/ST (Schedule Castes/Schedule Tribes) hub in Ludhiana. He also launched the Zero Defect, Zero Effect (ZED) scheme for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
8.
Recently,Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched which scheme for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

A.Zero Defect Right Imagewrong Image
B.Zero Affect Right Imagewrong Image
C.Zero Detect Right Imagewrong Image
D. Zero Super Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the welfare of SC/ST entrepreneurs, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 18 October 2016 launched national SC/ST (Schedule Castes/Schedule Tribes) hub in Ludhiana. He also launched the Zero Defect, Zero Effect (ZED) scheme for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
9.
Who has been elected as the new President of the North Zone of Urology Society of India (NZUSI)

A.Rajendar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C. S P Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mitra Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
S P Yadav was elected the new President of the North Zone of Urology Society of India (NZUSI) on 18 October 2016. His tenure would begin from October 2017 for a period of one year.
10.
Which of the following bollywood actress was honoured with ET Panache's 'Trendsetter Awards 2016'.

A.Priyanka ChopraRight Imagewrong Image
B. Katrina Kaif Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sonam Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aishwarya Rai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sonam Kapoor was honoured with ET Panache's 'Trendsetter Awards 2016'.
11.
Kigali Agreement that was reached by more than 170 countries in October seeks to amend a agreement/protocol. Name it.

A.Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety Right Imagewrong Image
B. Montreal Protocol Right Imagewrong Image
C. Paris Agreement Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kyoto Protocol Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A historic global climate deal was reached in Kigali, Rwanda at the Twenty-Eighth Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer (MOP28). The so called Kigali Amendment which amends the 1987 Montreal Protocol aims to phase out Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), a family of potent greenhouse gases by the late 2040s.
12.
Who has been appointed as part of the International Cricket Council's (ICC) powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs committee

A.Ajay Shirke Right Imagewrong Image
B. Amitabh Choudhary Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anirudh Chaudhry Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anurag Thakur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) president Anurag Thakur is now officially a part of the International Cricket Council's (ICC) powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs committee after completion of the global cricket body's board meeting in Cape Town.
13.
Recently,Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated three hydro-electric projects in which of the following state

A.Himachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated three hydro-electric projects (HEPs) with a generating capacity of 1,732 MW in Himachal Pradesh. All the three power projects are equipped with generating equipment supplied and commissioned by state owned Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL).
14.
Who was appointed as a member of the International Olympic Committee's (IOC) Athletes' Commission.

A.Sania Mirza Right Imagewrong Image
B.Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
C. PV Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Abhinav Bindra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian shuttler Saina Nehwal was appointed as a member of the International Olympic Committee's (IOC) Athletes' Commission. Saina received a letter to the effect from the IOC President Thomas Bach on 17 October 2016.
15.
Which of the following automobile manufacturing company has unveiled India's first indigenous electric bus

A.Toyota Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tata Motors Right Imagewrong Image
C. Audi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashok Leyland Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ashok Leyland Ltd has unveiled its Circuit Series electric bus. They are India’s first such indigenously made vehicle on 17 October 2016.
16.
India completed its nuclear triad by inducting which of the following submarine into service

A.INS Arihant Right Imagewrong Image
B. INS Chakra Right Imagewrong Image
C. INS SindhughoshRight Imagewrong Image
D.INS Kiev Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has completed its nuclear triad by inducting country's first indigenously-constructed nuclear submarine INS Arihant into service.
17.
Who will be honoured with Chaplin Award by Film Society of Lincoln Center

A.Giancarlo Giannini Right Imagewrong Image
B. Francis Ford CoppolaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Franco Nero Right Imagewrong Image
D.Robert De Niro Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Film Society of Lincoln Center in the second week of October 2016 announced Robert De Niro as the recipient of the 44th Chaplin Award.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th October 2016

19th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now