Current Affairs Quiz 18th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the president of global sales by Tata Communications

A.N. Srinath
B. Ashok Jhunjhunwala
C. Uday B. Desai
D.James Parker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Communications has appointed James Parker as president of global sales. Parker will be responsible for leading the company's global sales organisation across all customer segments.
2.
Which of the following airport has been rated the best in Southern region and third among all the 52 airports in the country

A.Chennai International Airport
B.Visakhapatnam Airport
C. Mangalore International Airport
D. Trivandrum International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mangaluru International Airport (MIA) has been rated the best in Southern region and third among all the 52 airports in the country.
3.
Which of the following state has celebrated the Kumar Purnima festival

A.Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Telangana
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Celebrated on the last day of the Ashwin month, the Kumar Purnima festivals the occasion to observe the birthday of Lord Kartikeswara, the son of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati.
4.
Name the most expensive and technologically advanced destroyer,that has recently commissioned by US Navy

A.Aylwin
B. Tucker
C. Sampson
D.Zumwalt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US Navy has commissioned its largest, most expensive and technologically advanced destroyer, prompting a top admiral to say, "If Batman had a ship, it would be the USS Zumwalt".
5.
Who has been conferred with the V Krishnamurthy Award for excellence by Centre for Organisation Development (COD)

A.C.Radhakrishnan
B. RS Muhammad Irfan
C. R. A. Mashelkar
D.Rajesh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
R. A. Mashelkar, former Director-General of CSIR, has been conferred the V Krishnamurthy Award for excellence by the Hyderabad-based Centre for Organisation Development.
6.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the UN Conference on Disarmament, Geneva .

A.D. B. Venkatesh Varma
B. Syed Akbaruddin
C.Asoke Kumar Mukerji
D.Amandeep Singh Gill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amandeep Singh Gill was appointed as the Ambassador of India to the UN Conference on Disarmament, Geneva on 15 October 2016. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.
7.
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has decided to organise the first ever ICC Women's World T20 event in which year

A.2025
B. 2017
C. 2018
D. 2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has decided to organise the first ever ICC Women's World T20 event in 2020. A decision to this effect was taken at the ICC Board meetings which concluded in Cape Town.
8.
The National Summit on Fortification of Food inaugurated in which city

A.Jaipur
B.Ahmedabad
C.New Delhi
D.Banglore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, on 16 October 2016 inaugurated National Summit on Fortification of Food in New Delhi.
9.
The sixth edition of the TAFISA World Games held in which country

A.Brazil
B. Canada
C. Switzerland
D. Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian grapplers clinched four medals, including a gold medal, at the sixth edition of the TAFISA World Games in Jakarta, Indonesia.
10.
BRICS nations has signed three agreements to boost the bilateral cooperation.Consider the following statements in context to the summit. 1.MoU for Establishment of BRICS Agricultural Research Platform 2.MoU on Mutual Cooperation between Diplomatic Academies 3.Regulations on Customs Cooperation Committee of the BRICS 4.Brics Nation to block the terrorism

A.Only1
B. Only 1 & 2
C. Only 1,2 & 3
D. All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BRICS nations namely Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa on 16 October . MoU for Establishment of BRICS Agricultural Research Platform MoU on Mutual Cooperation between Diplomatic AcademiesRegulations on Customs Cooperation Committee of the BRICS
11.
Recently,which of the following countries has signed 26 agreements and Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with the field of boosting cooperation in counter-terrorism, infrastructure development and energy cooperation.

A.India and Russia
B.China and Argentina
C. Bangladesh and Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh, China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh and China has signed 26 agreements and Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) during the visit of Chinese President Xi Jinping in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
12.
Who has been selected for the Mathrubhumi Literary Award in recognition of his contribution to the field of literature.

A.T. Padmanabhan
B.Sugathakumari
C. Punathil Kunjabdulla
D.C Radhakrishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent writer C Radhakrishnan has been selected for the Mathrubhumi Literary Award in recognition of his contribution to the field of literature.
13.
In a major effort to curb the use of climate damaging refrigerants HFCs, how many countries agreed in Kigali, Rwanda to phase down the use of super GHGs, in Oct 2016

A.193
B. 197
C.196
D. 195


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A historic global climate deal was reached in Kigali, Rwanda at the Twenty-Eighth Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer (MOP28). Under Kigali Amendment, in all 197 countries, including India have agreed to a timeline .
14.
What is the theme for the World Food Day 2016

A.Climate is changing. Food and agriculture must too.
B.Social protection and Agriculture
C.Feeding the world, caring for the earth
D.Sustainable Food Systems for Food Security and Nutrition


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Food Day 2016 was observed across the world on 16 October 2016 with the themeClimate is changing. Food and agriculture must too.
15.
Recently,the Japanese Encephalitis has claimed 54 lives in which state of the following state

A.Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Japanese Encephalitis has claimed 54 lives in Odisha’s backward Malkangiri district in just a more than a month. The State Government is monitoring and overseeing the measures to check the spread of Japanese Encephalitis.
16.
Which country has launched longest-ever manned mission 'Shenzhou-11'

A.China
B. India
C. Japan
D. US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has successfully launched longest-ever manned mission by taking two astronauts Jing Haipeng (50) and Chen Dong (37) into the orbit.
17.
At least 25 people including 14 women were killed and various were injured in a stampede near Rajghat bridge.The bridge located in which place

A.Kota
B. Jalandhar
C.Varanasi
D. Badrinath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
At least 25 people including 14 women were killed and various were injured in a stampede near Rajghat bridge on the border of Varanasi and Chandauli districts on 15 October 2016.
18.
Which of the following boxer won the WBC Asia Welterweight title

A.Geetanand Singh
B.Ben Kite
C. Neeraj Goyat
D.Deepak Tanwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian boxer Neeraj Goyat retained his welterweight Asia title. In the final bout played in New Delhi on 14 October 2016, Goyat outpunched Australian Ben Kite 120-110, 119-109, 115-113.
19.
What is the theme for the eighth BRICS summit 2016

A.BRICS Partnership - Powerful Factor of Global Development
B.Inclusive Growth : Sustainable Solutions
C.BRICS and Africa : Partnership for Development, Integration and Industrialisation.
D.Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The eighth BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) summit was held from 15 to 16 October 2016 in Benaulim city of Goa, India. It was held under the theme Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions.
20.
The eighth BRICS summit 2016 was concluded in which city

A.Durban
B. Goa
C.Ufa
D.Fortaleza


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The eighth BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) summit was held from 15 to 16 October 2016 in Benaulim city of Goa, India. It was held under the theme Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions.
21.
The World Food Day was observed on which date

A.16 October
B. 4 May
C. 12 July
D.5 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Food Day 2016 was observed across the world on 16 October 2016 with the themeClimate is changing. Food and agriculture must too.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th October 2016

18th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS