Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 October 2016

Last Updated: October 17, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 17, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 October 2016


Questions

1.
What is the theme for the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2016

A.Moving from humiliation and exclusion to participation: Ending poverty in all its forms. Right Imagewrong Image
B.We Can End Poverty Right Imagewrong Image
C.Building a sustainable future: Coming together to end poverty and discrimination Right Imagewrong Image
D.Leave no one behind: think, decide and act together against extreme poverty Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty was observed on 17 October 2016 with theme Moving from humiliation and exclusion to participation: Ending poverty in all its forms.
2.
Which of the following cricket team becomes the first team to play 900 ODIs

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B. South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
C. West Indies Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's ODI against New Zealand at Dharamshala on 16th oct 2016 is the team's 900th making it the world first side to achieve a milestone.
3.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Valvoline Cummins India

A.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shikhar Dhawan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ravindra Jadeja Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Valvoline Cummins India has signed up India Test captain Virat Kohli as its ambassador.
4.
According to the World Economic Forum (WEF) report ,what is the rank in Safety and Security in the world

A.63rd Right Imagewrong Image
B. 77th Right Imagewrong Image
C. 13th Right Imagewrong Image
D. 5th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A recent report carried out by the World Economic Forum (WEF) on ‘Safety and Security,’ has revealed that the Finland is the safest place in the world with Qatar and UAE ranked second and third respectively.India ranked 13th as the least safe countries in the world.
5.
According to the World Economic Forum (WEF) report ,which country is the top rank in Safety and Security country in the world

A.UK Right Imagewrong Image
B.Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
C. UAE Right Imagewrong Image
D. Finland Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A recent report carried out by the World Economic Forum (WEF) on ‘Safety and Security,’ has revealed that the Finland is the safest place in the world with Qatar and UAE ranked second and third respectively.
6.
According to the RBI Report ,India banking system reported total deposits of ____________ for the first time ever in September month of this year.

A.Rs 100 lakh crore Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs 1000 lakh croreRight Imagewrong Image
C. Rs 10000 croreRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 100000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the data released by the RBI ,India’ banking system reported total deposits of Rs 100 lakh crore for the first time ever in September month of this year.
7.
The second edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM)-2016 started in which city

A.Sri Nagar Right Imagewrong Image
B. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The second edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM)-2016 was inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts in New Delhi.
8.
Name the system,that has launched by the Union Government to check illegal mining using latest satellite technology.

A.Mining Surveillance SystemRight Imagewrong Image
B. Mining Super System Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mining Service System Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mining System Surveillance Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government has launched Mining Surveillance System (MSS), a pan-India surveillance network to check illegal mining using latest satellite technology.
9.
Russian consortium led energy giant Rosneft Oil Company has agreed to acquire which indian oil Company for $13 billion

A.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
B. Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
C. Gujarat Gas Co Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
D. Essar Oil Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian consortium led energy giant Rosneft Oil Company has agreed to acquire India’s second biggest private oil firm Essar Oil in an all-cash deal valued at about US $13 billion.
10.
Which of the following committee has its report submitted to the Union Water Resources Ministry has concluded that Saraswati River so far considered mythical, existed.

A.Arvind Mayaram Committee Right Imagewrong Image
B. G N Bajpai Committee Right Imagewrong Image
C.K.S. Valdiya committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.ML Dantwala Committee Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The K.S. Valdiya committee in its report submitted to the Union Water Resources Ministry has concluded that Saraswati River so far considered mythical, existed.
11.
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty was observed on which date

A.12 July Right Imagewrong Image
B. 3 April Right Imagewrong Image
C. 26 January Right Imagewrong Image
D. 17 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty was observed on 17 October 2016 with theme Moving from humiliation and exclusion to participation: Ending poverty in all its forms.
12.
Which of the following Indian shuttler has clinched the men's singles title at the Chinese Taipei Open badminton.

A.Srikanth Kidambi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Parupalli Kashyap Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aparna Popat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sourabh Verma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian shuttler Sourabh Verma has clinched the men's singles title at the Chinese Taipei Open badminton. In the summit clash of the 55000 dollar Grand Prix tournament in Taipei City, Saurabh defeated Malaysia's Daren Liew, 12-10, 12-10, 3-3.
13.
India and which country has signed 16 agreements including procurement of the S-400 air defence system

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. China Right Imagewrong Image
D. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia has signed 16 agreements including procurement of the S-400 air defence systemduring India-Russia Annual Summit across multiple sectors on 15 October 2016.
14.
Recently,which country has decided to leave the 53-member Commonwealth of Nations

A.Tonga Right Imagewrong Image
B.Malta Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maldives Right Imagewrong Image
D.Samoa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maldives government in October decided to leave the 53-member Commonwealth of Nations. The decision was announced weeks after the organisation warned it of suspension by the Commonwealth Ministerial Action Group (CMAG) if it failed to take further steps to promote the rule of law and democracy.
15.
Which of the following country has won the first BRICS U-17 football tournament

A.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C. China Right Imagewrong Image
D. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brazil won the first BRICS U-17 football tournament. In the title clash played at Nehru Stadium of Margo, Goa on 15 October 2016, Brazil defeated South Africa 5-1.
16.
Which of the following country has suspended co-operation with the UN's cultural agency, UNESCO, accusing it of denying Judaism's connections to the religion's holiest sites.

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B. Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Israel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israel has suspended co-operation with the UN's cultural agency, UNESCO, accusing it of denying Judaism's connections to the religion's holiest sites.
17.
The World Student Day was observed on which date

A.4 December Right Imagewrong Image
B. 16 January Right Imagewrong Image
C. 17 July Right Imagewrong Image
D.15 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Student Day was observed across the world on 15 October 2016.
18.
Who has been appointed as the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)

A.Rajendra Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sanjay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ram Kannan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer Ajay Kumar Bhalla was appointed as the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
19.
Name the journalist,who has been declared India's oldest working journalist

A.M. J. Akbar Right Imagewrong Image
B. T. J. S. George Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Malik Right Imagewrong Image
D. Lalbiakthanga PachuauRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Mizoram government's Information and Public Relations department and the Mizoram Journalists' Association (MJA) has declared Lalbiakthanga Pachuau, the editor of 'Zoram Tlangau', a Mizo language daily, as the "oldest working journalist in the country".
20.
The Union Government has decided to utilise which vast network to sell subsidised pulses

A.Tech Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
B. National Securities Depository Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
C. Fino Paytech Right Imagewrong Image
D.Post Office Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to utilise the vast network of post offices across the country to sell subsidised pulses. The decision was taken during the meeting of the inter-ministerial committee on prices of essential commodities headed by Consumer Affairs Secretary.
21.
Which of the following Institute researcher has developed a cost-effective, high-performance, self-powered UV photodetector.

A.IISc Bangalore Right Imagewrong Image
B. IIT New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C. IIM Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. IIT Bombay Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The researchers from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru have developed a cost-effective, high-performance, self-powered UV photodetector.
22.
Which of the following countries have agreed to elevate their bilateral relations to ‘strategic partnership’.

A.Bangladesh, India Right Imagewrong Image
B. India, China Right Imagewrong Image
C.China,RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
D. Bangladesh, China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh and China have agreed to elevate their bilateral relations to “strategic partnership”. It was announced during Chinese President Xi Jinping’s visit Bangladesh. This is the first official state visit by Chinese head of state to Bangladesh in three decades since President Li Xiannian’s visit in March 1986.
23.
Which of the following state government has released Rs. 99.62 crore under AMRUT scheme

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh Municipal Administration and Urban Development Department has released Rs.99.62 crore to AP-Urban Finance and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (AP-UFIDC) for the year 2016-17, for works taken up under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme.
24.
The Minister of Women & Child Development ,Maneka Sanjay Gandhi has inaugurated the ‘Women of India Festival 2016’ in which city

A.Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C.AhmedabadRight Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi has inaugurated the ‘Women of India Festival 2016’ of organic products by women at New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th October 2016

17th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW