Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 October 2016

Last Updated: October 15, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 15, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 15, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 October 2016


Questions

1.
Who became the the first Bangladeshi batsman to make 5000 runs in ODI cricket recently

A.Nasir Hossain Right Imagewrong Image
B.Soumya Sarkar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mushfiqur Rahim Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamim Iqbal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamim Iqbal has just created history. In the 3rd and the deciding ODI between Bangladesh and England, Tamim Iqbal became the first Bangladeshi batsman to make 5000 runs in ODI cricket.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea

A.Ashok Lavasa Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajan Kumar Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sunil Kumar Gulati Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amrit Lugun Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Amrit Lugun IFS (1989), presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of the Sudan, has been concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea, with residence in Khartoum(Sudan).
3.
PetroFed has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which institute to undertake study on Climate Change Risks.

A.IIT Kanpur Right Imagewrong Image
B.JIPMER Right Imagewrong Image
C. TERI Right Imagewrong Image
D. SRM Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PetroFed, an apex society of entities in the Hydrocarbon sector, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with TERI to undertake study on Climate Change Risks. Preparedness for Oil and Gas Sector.
4.
What is the theme for the 2016 International Day of Rural Women

A.Climate is changing. Food and agriculture must too. Right Imagewrong Image
B.Improving food security and eradicating Rural poverty Right Imagewrong Image
C.Empower Rural Women — End Hunger and Poverty. Right Imagewrong Image
D.Invest in Rural Women through Training and Information Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Rural Women was observed across the world on 15 October 2016.The theme for the day for the year 2016 is Climate is changing. Food and agriculture must too.
5.
Which of the following state has signed a pact with Russia’s JSC United Shipping Corporation for setting up a ship-building unit in the state.

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Economic Development Board of Andhra Pradesh has signed a pact with Russia’s JSC United Shipping Corporation for setting up a ship-building unit in the state.United is expected to invest about Rs 100 crore in the proposed project.
6.
Which of the following state has decided to extend fee waiver to students whose family income limit is less than Rs 6 lakhs.

A.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra government today decided to extend fee waiver to students whose family income limit is less than Rs 6 lakhs, for professional and higher education courses, including medical and engineering.
7.
What is the theme for the 2016 World Sight Day

A.No more Avoidable Blindness Right Imagewrong Image
B.Universal Eye HealthRight Imagewrong Image
C. Eye care for all Right Imagewrong Image
D.Stronger Together Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 World Sight Day (WSD) was observed across the world on 13 October 2016.The theme for the WSD 2016 is Stronger Together.
8.
Which of the following Indian scientist won the IAFP Young scientist scholarship award 2016

A.Rajeev Motwani Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sunder Lal Hora Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kirtiraj Kundlik Gaikwad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vainu Bappu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kirtiraj Kundlik Gaikwad, an Indian scientist, was on 12 October 2016 awarded with the prestigious IAFP Young scientist scholarship award 2016 for his research work on development of novel oxygen absorbing package in the field of active packaging for oxygen sensitive food products.
9.
The International Day of Rural Women was observed on which date

A.8 March Right Imagewrong Image
B. 22 January Right Imagewrong Image
C.5 December Right Imagewrong Image
D. 15 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Rural Women was observed across the world on 15 October 2016.
10.
Recently,the Safe Motherhood Week starts in which of the following state

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In Uttar Pradesh, the Safe Motherhood Week is being observed from 14 October to 21 October 2016. The main aim of the 'Safe Motherhood Week' is to decrease the 'Mother Mortality Rate' (MMR) and 'Infant Mortality Rate' (IMR).
11.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassadors of Public sector bank Bank of Baroda recently

A.P V Sindhu & K Srikanth Right Imagewrong Image
B.Virat Kohli and MS Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
C. Saina Nehwal and Sania Mirza Right Imagewrong Image
D. Abhinav Bindra and Jitu rai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Public sector bank Bank of Baroda, has signed a principal sponsorship contract with badminton Olympians P V Sindhu and K Srikanth.
12.
The Montreal Protocol is an international treaty designed to protect the _________

A.Water Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ozone Layer Right Imagewrong Image
C. Soil Right Imagewrong Image
D. Trees Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Montreal Protocol, is an international treaty designed to protect the ozone layer. It came into force in 1989. It aims at reducing the production and consumption of ozone depleting substances (ODS) in order to protect the earth’s fragile ozone layer.
13.
India has decided to eliminate use of which of the following gas

A.CFC-12 Right Imagewrong Image
B.HR2D Right Imagewrong Image
C. HFC-23 Right Imagewrong Image
D. SF6 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has decided to eliminate use of HFC-23, a greenhouse gas (GHG) that harms the ozone layer by 2030.
14.
The World Sight Day (WSD) was observed on which date

A.4 January Right Imagewrong Image
B. 23 April Right Imagewrong Image
C. 17 July Right Imagewrong Image
D. 13 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 World Sight Day (WSD) was observed across the world on 13 October 2016.
15.
India and which country has signed a bilateral agreement for cooperation in the development of a network of integrated infrastructure irradiation centres.

A.Denmark Right Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mongolia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Russia has signed a bilateral agreement for cooperation in the development of a network of integrated infrastructure irradiation centres on 13 October 2016.
16.
According to the Global Tuberculosis Report 2016,global TB deaths fell by what percent between 2000 and 2015

A.15 Right Imagewrong Image
B.34Right Imagewrong Image
C.29Right Imagewrong Image
D.22Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) has released the Global Tuberculosis Report 2016 highlighting that countries need to move much faster to prevent, detect and treat Tuberculosis (TB) in order to meet global targets.Although global TB deaths fell by 22 percent between 2000 and 2015.
17.
Who was appointed as the next United Nation Secretary-General

A.Irina Bokova Right Imagewrong Image
B.Miroslav Lajcak Right Imagewrong Image
C.Antonio Guterres Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vuk Jeremic Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 193 member states of the UN General Assembly adopted a resolution by acclamation, appointing Guterres as the ninth U.N. Secretary-General.Guterres, who succeeds Ban Ki-moon, will assume his new role on 1 January 2017 for a five-year term that can be renewed by member states for an additional five years.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th October 2016

15th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF