Current Affairs Quiz 14th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the first female Indian golfer to record 3 consecutive top 10 European Tour finishes at ISPS Handa Ladies European Masters

A.Shamila
B.Suganthi
C. Aditi Ashok
D.Ramya Rajesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aditi Ashok(18) from India recorded her third top-10 finish on the Ladies European Tour at the ISPS Handa Ladies European Masters held at the Golf Club Hubblerath, Germany. She tied at ninth position in the final.
2.
Which of the following has the top rank in Test rankings for bowlers

A.D.W. Steyn
B.J.M. Anderson
C. S.C.J. Broad
D. Ravichandran Ashwin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin today reclaimed the number one spot in Test rankings for bowlers following a career-best match haul of 13 for 140 in the third Test against New Zealand in Indore.
3.
Who has been elected as the National President Of All India Manufacturers' Association (AIMO)

A.Suresh Deora
B. Harish L Metha
C.K E Raghunathan
D.Ajay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
K E Raghunathan, a noted industrialist and former Regional Chairman of All India Manufacturers' Association, has been elected as the National President of the body.
4.
In Tamil Nadu, the portfolios held by ailing Chief Minister J.Jayalalithaa have been allocated to which minister

A.Finance Minister
B. Minister for Forests
C.Minister for Highways & Minor Ports
D. Minister for Cooperation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Tamil Nadu, the portfolios held by ailing Chief Minister J.Jayalalithaa have been allocated to Finance Minister O. Panneerselvam.
5.
Which of the following institution has signed an MoU with FieldFresh to promote crop research

A.Dr. Y.S.R. Horticultural University
B. Punjab Agricultural University
C.Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University
D. Acharya NG Ranga Agricultural University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab Agricultural University (PAU) and FieldFresh Foods, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises & Del Monte Pacific Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to carry out a corn productivity research programme.
6.
Name the former chief minister,who won has been conferred with a prestigious award by the Ugandan government for promoting human values through his literature.

A.V.S. Achuthanandan
B. Tarun Gogoi
C. Shibu Soren
D.Ramesh Pokhriyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Uttarakhand chief minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has been conferred with a prestigious award by the Ugandan government for promoting human values through his literature.
7.
Which of the following country has donated Rs. 9.3 million (ZAR 2 million) to the Nelson Mandela Foundation to help it in its welfare work for the people of South Africa.

A.India
B. US
C. China
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has donated Rs. 9.3 million (ZAR 2 million) to the Nelson Mandela Foundation to help it in its welfare work for the people of South Africa.
8.
Who has been awarded the the Excellence in Technical Innovation by the International Society of Automation

A.Ooshma Garg
B. Anisha Singh
C. Suchi Mukherjee
D.Satish Pathak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Satish Pathak, a Pune-based innovator, has been awarded the the Excellence in Technical Innovation by the International Society of Automation.
9.
The National Seismic Programme was recently launched on Mahanadi basin in Odisha. Who will be responsible for carrying out the programme in the north-eastern states

A. Oil India Ltd
B. Essar Oil
C. Cairn India
D. ONGC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
harmendra Pradhan, Minister of State (with Independent charge) for Petroleum and Natural Gas, on 12 October 2016 launched the National Seismic Programme (NSP) on Mahanadi basin (onshore) in Odisha.ONGC will carry out the National Seismic Programme in most parts of the country.
10.
Which of the following ministry has constituted a high-level committee to consolidate the regulation of pension products

A.Union Railways Ministry
B.Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry
C.Union Human Resource Development Ministry
D.Union Finance Ministry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted a high-level committee to consolidate the regulation of pension products that is currently being done by three different watchdogs including insurance and stock market regulators.
11.
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country for cooperation in the field of water management.

A.Bangladesh
B. China
C. Hungary
D. Fiji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Hungary on cooperation in the field of water management.
12.
How many public sector banks (PSBs) may struggle to make coupon payments on their additional tier 1 (AT1) bond as they have reported heavy losses due to a surge in bad loans.

A. 7
B.9
C.15
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Four public sector banks (PSBs) may struggle to make coupon payments on their additional tier 1 (AT1) bond as they have reported heavy losses due to a surge in bad loans.
13.
Name the king of Thailand,who has passed away on 13 October 2016

A.Abdullah
B.Prajadhipok
C. Ananda Mahidol
D.Bhumibol Adulyadej


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thailand’s King Bhumibol Adulyadej passed away on 13 October 2016 at Bangkok, Thailand. He was 88.
14.
Who has been appointed as the Whole-Time Member of markets regulator SEBI

A.Subhash Sheoratan Mundra
B. N. S. Vishwanathan
C. R. Gandhi
D.G Mahalingam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government has appointed Reserve Bank's Executive Director G Mahalingam as a Whole-Time Member of markets regulator Sebi.
15.
Recently,the Union Cabinet has approved the establishment and operationalisation of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in which state

A.Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Jammu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment and operationalisation of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) at Jammu. It will become operational from the Academic Year 2016-17 at the transit or temporary campus at Old Government College of Engineering & Technology.
16.
The Central Government has brought final draft of which bill to provide uniform national legal framework to manage water in a better and efficient way

A.National Water Framework Bill, 2016
B.Water Management bill 2016
C.National Water System bill 2015
D.National Water Management bill 2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Government has brought final draft of the National Water Framework Bill, 2016 to provide uniform national legal framework to manage water in a better and efficient way .
17.
Which of the following Cricketer was honoured with the ICC Test Championship mace for leading his team to the top of the Test Team Rankings

A.Kane Williamson
B. Steve Smith
C. Virat Kohli
D. AB de Villiers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Virat Kohli was presented with the ICC Test Championship mace for leading his team to the top of the Test Team Rankings on 11 October 2016.
18.
Who won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Literature

A.Yoshinori Ohsumi
B. F. Duncan M. Haldane
C. Juan Manuel Santos
D.Bob Dylan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bob Dylan on 13 October 2016 won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Literature.Dylan was bestowed with the precious award for having created new poetic expressions within the great American song tradition.
19.
Recently,which bank has tie-up with United India Insurance Company (UIIC).

A.Bank of Baroda
B. Bank of India
C.Central Bank of India
D.Bank of Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has renewed its corporate agency tie-up with United India Insurance Company (UIIC).
20.
Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the National Seismic Programme (NSP) in which of the following state

A.Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C.Assam
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State (with Independent charge) for Petroleum and Natural Gas, on 12 October 2016 launched the National Seismic Programme (NSP) on Mahanadi basin (onshore) in Odisha.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th October 2016

14th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS