Current Affairs Quiz 13th October 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank became the the first Indian lender to complete a banking transaction using Blockchain technology.

A.SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI Bank has become the first Indian lender to complete a banking transaction using Blockchain technology.
2.
What is the rank of India in International Food Policy Research Institute’s (IFPRI) Global Hunger Index (GHI) in 2016

A.111th
B. 82nd
C. 79th
D. 97th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India ranked 97th out of 118 countries on the International Food Policy Research Institute’s (IFPRI) Global Hunger Index (GHI) in 2016.
3.
Who is the author of book 'The Legend Of Lakshmi Prasad'.

A.Akshay Kumar
B.Aamir Khan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Twinkle Khanna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Actress-turned-author Twinkle Khanna has shared the first look of her second book titled 'The Legend Of Lakshmi Prasad'.
4.
The first BRICS trade fair and exhibition was held in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B.Chandigarh
C. New Delhi
D. Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first BRICS trade fair and exhibition began Wednesday in India's capital city of New Delhi.
5.
What is the rank of India in highest growth in science research

A.1st
B. 4th
C. 2nd
D. 59th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is at the second position among countries with the highest increase in their contribution to high-quality scientific research, according to a new report which shows that the growth of research in the country is only behind China’s.
6.
Which of the following state has launched the ‘Samajwadi Smart Phone Yojana’, under which smartphones will be distributed among people in the state.

A.Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Rajasthan
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav has launched the ‘Samajwadi Smart Phone Yojana’, under which smartphones will be distributed among people in the state.
7.
Which of the following country is the top rank in International Food Policy Research Institute’s (IFPRI) Global Hunger Index (GHI) in 2016

A.Iran
B. China
C.Nigeria
D.Argentina


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Argentina is the top rank in International Food Policy Research Institute’s (IFPRI) Global Hunger Index (GHI) in 2016
8.
What is theme for International Day for Disaster Reduction 2016

A.Live to Tell : Raising Awareness, Reducing Mortality
B.Raising Awareness about Disaster Reduction
C.Step Up initiative about Disaster Reduction
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR) was observed globally on 13 October 2016 with theme Live to Tell: Raising Awareness, Reducing Mortality.
9.
The Entrepreneurship Development Institute (EDI) complex attacked by two militants in second week of October 2016.The complex located in which place

A.Pathankot
B. Katra
C. Leh
D. Pampore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pampore, a town situated on the eastern side of river Jehlum on Srinagar-Jammu National Highway in Jammu and Kashmir, was in news in second week of October 2016. It came in news after Entrepreneurship Development Institute (EDI) complex located in the area was attacked by two militants.
10.
International Day for Disaster Reduction was observed on which date

A.October 13
B. October 5
C. July 23
D. December 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR) was observed globally on 13 October 2016 with theme Live to Tell: Raising Awareness, Reducing Mortality. The day encourages every citizen and government to take part in building more disaster resilient communities and nations.
11.
The First World Tsunami Awareness Day will be celebrated on which date

A.October 13
B.November 5
C. April 23
D.December 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The First World Tsunami Awareness Day will be celebrated on 5 November 2016 at the Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) 2016.
12.
Supreme Court in its decision on 6th Oct 2016 held that a Hindu son can divorce his wife if she:

A.Is unfaithful
B. Tries to separate him from his elderly parents
C. Is mentally unstable
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Supreme Court in its decision on 6 October 2016 held that a Hindu son can divorce his wife if she tries to separate him from his elderly parents. The apex court held that it is 'pious obligation' of a son to maintain his parents.
13.
Who won the UK Theatre Awards for his individual contributions to British theatre.

A.Adam Brody
B. Alec Guinness
C. Anthony Hopkins
D. Ian McKellen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran actor Ian McKellen was honoured at the UK Theatre Awards on for his individual contributions to British theatre.
14.
Who won the 2016 Champion of Champions pistol Award of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) for pistol shooting.

A.Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
B. Vijay Kumar
C.Jitu Rai
D. Damir Mikec


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ace Indian Shooter Jitu Rai has won the 2016 Champion of Champions pistol Award of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) for pistol shooting.
15.
The 28th India and Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) and Second Bilateral Maritime Exercise have commenced in which place

A.Kochi
B. Belawan
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Port Blair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 28th India and Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) and Second Bilateral Maritime Exercise have commenced at Belawan, Indonesia in the Andaman Sea.
16.
Which of the following agency has developed a new high-tech electroactive bandage that uses electricity to significantly promote healing of injured wounds.

A.RFSA
B. CNSA
C. NASA
D.ISRO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) has developed a new high-tech electroactive bandage that uses electricity to significantly promote healing of injured wounds. The high-tech bandage creates an electric charge to promote the healing process of wounds in space especially in conditions of non-Earth gravity.
17.
Who is the head of committee, that suggested an overhaul in transmission planning to facilitate transfer of power on economic principles.

A.Nutan Guha Biswas
B. Sanjay Pratap Singh
C. Arun Goyal
D.Mata Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) appointed committee has submitted its recommendations. It was headed by power system expert Mata Prasad. The committee has suggested an overhaul in transmission planning to facilitate transfer of power on economic principles.
18.
The Union Government to adopt three-pronged approach to spur internal trade.Which of the following is a part of these approach

A.Establishing a regulatory body for national internal trade
B.Comprehensive domestic trade policy
C.Board for Internal Trade.
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government may soon consider adopting a three-pronged approach to revitalise domestic retail and wholesale trade. The three-pronged approach includes (i) Establishing a regulatory body for national internal trade (retail and wholesale) (ii) Comprehensive domestic trade policy and (ii) Board for Internal Trade.
19.
Which of the following cricket team won the three-match test series against New Zealand

A.Australia
B. South Africa
C. West Indies
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India won the three-match test series against New Zealand, 3-0 on 11 October 2016. In the third and final test played at Holkar Stadium in Indore, India wrapped up the New Zealand innings at 153 in 44.5 overs claiming a huge victory by 321 runs.
20.
Which of the following state has introduction of a new textbook 'Kalipetty' ,that integrates even games through meaningful learning situations.

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala can now enhance their learning ability with the introduction of a new textbook which integrates even games through meaningful learning situations.The new textbook, named 'Kalipetty' (which means Playbox), has been developed in a scientific manner and is expected to simplify mathematics and other subjects.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th October 2016

13th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS