Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 October 2016

Last Updated: October 12, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day:
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 October 2016


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Which of the following Institution has signed an agreement with Doordarshan for telecast of GyanDarshan channels

A.Christ University Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kamala Nehru College Right Imagewrong Image
C. IGNOU Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jawaharlal NEhru University Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Doordarshan and Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) have entered into an agreement for transmission of four Gyan Darshan educational channels.
Q.2
Recently, the Union Government has decided to invest 15,000 crore rupees to increase the capacity of which oil company

A.Reliance Industries Limited Right Imagewrong Image
B. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited Right Imagewrong Image
C.Numaligarh Refineries Limited Right Imagewrong Image
D. Panipat Refinery Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to invest 15,000 crore rupees to increase the capacity of Panipat refinery in Haryana to 25 Million Tonnes from existing 15 Million Tonnes.
Q.3
Name the social activist and former RSS leader,whose birth centenary celebrated by the Union Government from October 11, 2016 to October 11, 2017

A.Medha Patkar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shahu Chhatrapati Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sahajanand Saraswati Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nanaji Deshmukh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government is going to commemorate the birth centenary of social activist and former RSS leader Nanaji Deshmukh from October 11, 2016 to October 11, 2017.
Q.4
Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Morocco

A.Mohammed VI Right Imagewrong Image
B.Saadeddine Othmani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Abdelilah Bekirane Right Imagewrong Image
D.Binali Yıldırım Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abdelilah Bekirane, leader of Morocco's Islamic Justice and Development Party, was appointed as country's Prime Minister on 10 October 2016. This will be his second term as Prime Minister of Morocco.
Q.5
Recently which of the following state has redrawn its map by creating 21 new districts.

A.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana on 11 October 2016, the auspicious occasion of Vijaya Dasami, had redrawn its map by creating 21 new districts. With these, the total number of districts of the youngest state of India went up to 31.
Q.6
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Austria

A.Arun Kumar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.A. S. Gonsalves Right Imagewrong Image
C. Renu Pall Right Imagewrong Image
D.RJ SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Indian Foreign Service officer Ms. Renu Pall has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Austria.It was announced by Ministry of External Affairs.
Q.7
Which of the following country is the biggest steel manufacturer

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C. IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
D. US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Steel Birender Singh on Sunday said India would become the second biggest steel manufacturer in the world by year-end. Currently, China is the largest steel manufacturing country followed by Japan and produces five times more steel than India.
Q.8
What is theme for the World Mental Health Day 2016

A.Dignity in mental health Right Imagewrong Image
B. Psychological First Aid Right Imagewrong Image
C. Living with schizophrenia Right Imagewrong Image
D. DEPRESSION: A Global Crisis Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Mental Health Day was observed on 10 October 2016 with theme ‘Psychological First Aid’. The day is annually observed with an aim to raise awareness about mental health issues around the world and mobilising efforts in support of mental health.
Q.9
Who has been appointed as the command of the White Knight Corps (16 Corps) recently

A.RR Nimbhorkar Right Imagewrong Image
B. KH Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. AK Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D. SH Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
: Lieutenant General AK Sharma today assumed command of the White Knight Corps (16 Corps) from Lieutenant General RR Nimbhorkar.
Q.10
Which country will become the second biggest steel manufacturer by year end

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C. India Right Imagewrong Image
D. US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Steel Birender Singh on Sunday said India would become the second biggest steel manufacturer in the world by year-end.
Q.11
Which of the following foreign bank has tie-up with Uber under which its credit cardholders, across six countries, will get a cash-back of up to 25 per cent for hailing cabs from the app

A.Doha bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. HSBC Right Imagewrong Image
C. DBS Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Standard Chartered Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Foreign lender Standard Chartered Bank has announced a tie-up with Uber under which its credit cardholders, across six countries, will get a cash-back of up to 25 per cent for hailing cabs from the app.
Q.12
Russia and which country has agreed to intensify military and intelligence contacts recently

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B. Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.Turkey Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Russian and Turkish leaders have agreed to intensify military and intelligence contacts after a meeting inIstanbul, Turkey.
Q.13
Which of the following state has decided to launch a scheme-'Lalima Abhiyan'- that will be effective from November 1.

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh government has decided to launch a scheme-'Lalima Abhiyan'- that will be effective from November 1.
Q.14
Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal has assured India would have 100 per cent electrification for all by

A.May 1,2017 Right Imagewrong Image
B. January 26,2018 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 4, 2019 Right Imagewrong Image
D.October 2 , 2020 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Power Minister Piyush Goyal said,India would have 100 per cent electrification for all by May 1, 2017.
Q.15
A high altitude glaciological research station in Himalaya called _______

A. Himesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Himalas Right Imagewrong Image
C. Himash Right Imagewrong Image
D. Himansh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A high altitude glaciological research station in Himalaya called Himansh (meaning a slice of ice) began functioning above 13,500 ft (4000 m) in a remote region in Spiti, Himachal Pradesh.
Q.16
The 4th BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Ministerial Meeting was held in which city

A.Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 4th BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Ministerial Meeting was held at Jaipur, Rajastan. The purpose of the meeting was to further strengthen the collaboration amongst the BRICS countries in the areas of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI).
Q.17
What is the rank of India in Biopharmaceutical Competitiveness & Investment (BCI) Survey

A.19th Right Imagewrong Image
B. 25th Right Imagewrong Image
C. 13th Right Imagewrong Image
D.8th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian pharmaceutical companies have ranked low at 19th position with an overall score of 59 out of 100 among in the Biopharmaceutical Competitiveness & Investment (BCI) Survey.
Q.18
The first International Arbitration Centre of India was inaugurated in which city

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first International Arbitration Centre of India was inaugurated in Mumbai, Maharashtra to provide an arbitration platform for Indian business houses to negotiate commercial disputes.
Q.19
The Union Government has extended anti-dumping duty on import of which country certain product recently

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
D. China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has extended anti-dumping duty on import of certain Chinese products, used in garment, toys and footwear manufacturing, for another five years i.e. till 2021.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th October 2016

12th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF