Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 October 2016

Last Updated: October 11, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 11, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 October 2016


Questions

1.
The Union Government is going to soon float tenders to invite bids for the development for how many inland waterways projects in the first phase

A.23 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 39 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 45 Right Imagewrong Image
D.36 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government is going to soon float tenders to invite bids for the development for 36 inland waterways projects in the first phase. This move will help to tap the huge potential in the so-far-untapped inland waterways transport segment despite India being endowed with natural rivers suitable for it.
2.
Which of the following agency is going to partner with India to implement its Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) initiative globally for energy savings.

A.IWE Right Imagewrong Image
B. ITER Right Imagewrong Image
C. ISEWR Right Imagewrong Image
D.IAE Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Energy Agency (IAE) is going to partner with India to implement its Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) initiative globally for energy savings.
3.
Which of the following Yojana has played important role in reducing ‘socioeconomic disparities’ existing in maternal care.

A.Rashtriya Mahila Kosh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Priyadarshini Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mother and Child Tracking SystemRight Imagewrong Image
D. Janani Suraksha Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
s per the new study Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) has played important role in reducing ‘socioeconomic disparities’ existing in maternal care.
4.
What is the theme for 2016 International Day of the Girl Child

A.The Power of Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2030 Right Imagewrong Image
B. innovating for girl's education Right Imagewrong Image
C. Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence Right Imagewrong Image
D.Girls' Progress = Goals' Progress: What Counts for Girls. Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 International Day of the Girl Child (IDGC) was observed across the world on 11 October 2016 with the theme Girls' Progress = Goals' Progress: What Counts for Girls.
5.
Which of the following words are added to Oxford English Dictionary recently

A.Aiyah Right Imagewrong Image
B.Wwqr Right Imagewrong Image
C. Awqe Right Imagewrong Image
D. Fdsw Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The words Aiyoh and Aiyah were on 4 October 2016 added to the Oxford English Dictionary (OED). They are credited to Mandarin and Cantonese dialects of Chinese.
6.
NASA’s Hubble Space Telescope recently detected Great Balls of Fire near which of the following stars

A.Rigel Right Imagewrong Image
B.Antares Right Imagewrong Image
C. V Hydrae Right Imagewrong Image
D.Polaris Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA’s Hubble Space Telescope in the first week of October 2016 detected Great Balls of Fire. These superhot blobs of gas, each twice as big as the planet Mars, were being ejected near a dying star.The gas balls were observed near a red giant called V Hydrae that is about 1200 light-years away from Earth.
7.
What is theme for the World Post Day 2016

A.Innovation, Integration and InclusionRight Imagewrong Image
B. Tell us about the world you want to grow up in Right Imagewrong Image
C. The Post Delivering for People and Businesses Daily Right Imagewrong Image
D. The Post Delivering for People and Businesses Daily Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Post Day 2016 was on 9 October 2016 observed across the world with the theme Innovation, Integration and Inclusion.
8.
Who among the following has been appointed as the China's ambassador to India recently

A.Huang HuikangRight Imagewrong Image
B.Chai Xi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Liu Jian Right Imagewrong Image
D.Luo Zhaohui Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Luo Zhaohui was appointed as China's Ambassador to India on 8 October 2016, in accordance with a decision of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress, the top legislature of China.
9.
Who won the 2016 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences

A.Olivier Blanchard and Edward Lazear Right Imagewrong Image
B.Oliver Hart and Bengt Holmstrom Right Imagewrong Image
C.Marc Melitz and Paul Romer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Edward Lazear and Bengt Holmstrom Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two economists Oliver Hart and Bengt Holmstrom have won the 2016 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences. Both of them will share 8 million kronor, or about $930,000.
10.
Which of the following Sprinter won the 24th Ekalabya Award for the year 2016

A.Sini Jose Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chitra Soman Right Imagewrong Image
C. M. R. Poovamma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Srabani Nanda Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sprinter Srabani Nanda won the 24th Ekalabya Award for the year 2016 in recognition of her sporting excellence on 8 October 2016.
11.
Who won the 2016 China Open Women's Single title

A. Johanna Konta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Svitolina Right Imagewrong Image
C.Y. Shvedova Right Imagewrong Image
D. Agnieszka Radwanska Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Poland’s Agnieszka Radwanska won the 2016 China Open Women's Singles at the National Tennis Center in Beijing, China on 9 October 2016.
12.
Who won the 2016 China Open Men's Singles title

A.Grigor Dimitrov Right Imagewrong Image
B. Novak Djokovic Right Imagewrong Image
C. Andy Murray Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rafael Nadal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andy Murray won the 2016 China Open Men's Singles title at the National Tennis Center in Beijing, China on 9 October 2016.
13.
Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited

A.Sania Mirza Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sakshi Malik Right Imagewrong Image
C. PV Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
D. Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Badminton champion and Rio silver medallist P V Sindhu was on 8 October 2016 appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited which is also popularly known as Vizag Steel.The company will have its brand logo on Sindhu's playing jersey in international and domestic tournaments under the aegis of Badminton World Federation and Badminton Association of India.
14.
World Mental Health Day was observed on which date

A.8 March Right Imagewrong Image
B. 6 July Right Imagewrong Image
C.10 August Right Imagewrong Image
D.10 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Mental Health Day was observed on 10 October 2016 with theme ‘Psychological First Aid’. The day is annually observed with an aim to raise awareness about mental health issues around the world and mobilising efforts in support of mental health.
15.
The International Day of the Girl Child (IDGC) was observed on which date

A.7 January Right Imagewrong Image
B. 24 June Right Imagewrong Image
C. 6 December Right Imagewrong Image
D. 11 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 International Day of the Girl Child (IDGC) was observed across the world on 11 October 2016 with the theme Girls' Progress = Goals' Progress: What Counts for Girls.
16.
Which of the following country has vetoed a UN Security Council draft resolution demanding an end to the bombing of Aleppo city in Syria

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
C. Cuba Right Imagewrong Image
D.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia has vetoed a UN Security Council draft resolution demanding an end to the bombing of Aleppo city in Syria on 8 October 2016.
17.
The World Post Day observed on which date

A.8 May Right Imagewrong Image
B. 26 January Right Imagewrong Image
C.9 October Right Imagewrong Image
D.21 April Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Post Day 2016 was on 9 October 2016 observed across the world with the theme Innovation, Integration and Inclusion.
18.
Which of the following Indian-origin barrister appointed to UK shadow cabinet recently

A.Claude Moraes Right Imagewrong Image
B. Marsha Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mark RamprakashRight Imagewrong Image
D. Shami Chakrabarti Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jeremy Corbyn, Leader of the Labour Party and Leader of the Opposition, on 7 October 2016 appointed Indian-origin barrister Shami Chakrabarti to the UK’s shadow cabinet.
19.
Which of the following state became 17th state to Central Government’s Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojna (UDAY) scheme.

A.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra became 17th state to Central Government’s Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojna (UDAY) scheme. It will help Maharashtra to reap benefits worth Rs 9,725 crore by way of cheaper funds, transmission losses, energy efficiency and coal reforms during the period of the turnaround.
20.
A new termite species named Glyptotermes Chiraharitae was recently discovered at

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.GoaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A new termite species Glyptotermes Chiraharitae was discovered at Kakkayam in the Malabar Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala. It has been named ‘Chiraharitae’ after the tropical evergreen forests of the Western Ghats, where it was spotted.
21.
_________ Air Force Day observed across India on 8 October 2016

A.56th Right Imagewrong Image
B. 92nd Right Imagewrong Image
C. 52nd Right Imagewrong Image
D. 84th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Air Force Day 2016 was on 8 October 2016 observed across India. This is the 84th celebration of the Day that began in 1932.
22.
Who has dissolved the Delhi Waqf Board for alleged corruption and procedural irregularities in functioning.

A. Gopal Rai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Najeeb JungRight Imagewrong Image
C. Shashi Shekhar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Imran Hussain Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lieutenant-Governor (L-G) Najeeb Jung has dissolved the Delhi Waqf Board on 7 October 2016. Jung referred the Board’s constitution to a Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) probe for alleged corruption and procedural irregularities in functioning.
23.
The U.S. has recently lifted economic sanctions on which country

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D. Myanmar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The U.S. has lifted sanctions against Myanmar that have been in place for nearly two decades on 7 October 2016.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th October 2016

11th October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF