Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 October 2016

Last Updated: October 1, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: October 1, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 October 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 September 2016


Questions

1.
According to the recent publication released by the Botanical Survey of India (BSI),which state has the highest number flowering plants in the country.

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
D. Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the recent publication released by the Botanical Survey of India (BSI), Tamil Nadu accounts for the highest number flowering plants in the country.
2.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated India Sanitation conference (INDOSAN) in which city

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
C.ChandigarhRight Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated India Sanitation conference (INDOSAN) in New Delhi ahead of second anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission.
3.
Pakistan has postponed the __________ South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Summit after India and four other countries announced to boycott the Summit.

A.17th Right Imagewrong Image
B. 15th Right Imagewrong Image
C.19th Right Imagewrong Image
D.22nd Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan has postponed the 19th South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Summit after India and four other countries announced to boycott the Summit.
4.
The OPEC reached an agreement to cut oil production for the first time since 2008 after an informal meeting in Algiers, Algeria.What does Stands for OPEC

A.Orgin of Petroleum Export Country Right Imagewrong Image
B.Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries Right Imagewrong Image
C. Organisation of Petrolium Export CountryRight Imagewrong Image
D.Other Petroleum Exporting Countries Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) reached an agreement to cut oil production for the first time since 2008 after an informal meeting in Algiers, Algeria.
5.
Which of the following Ministry has decided that sports infrastructure will be included under the harmonised master list of infrastructure sub-sectors.

A.Sport Ministry Right Imagewrong Image
B. Finance MinistryRight Imagewrong Image
C. External AffairRight Imagewrong Image
D.Human Resource Management Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has decided that sports infrastructure will be included under the harmonised master list of infrastructure sub-sectors.
6.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Retail

A.Satish Pai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Santrupt B. Misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pranab Barua Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mohit Kampani Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mohit Kampani, the former managing director of Spencer’s Retail, is joining Aditya Birla Retail (ABRL), the operator of the More chain of supermarkets and hypermarkets, as chief executive officer.
7.
A new Guinness World Record for the largest Lego sculpture has been set in which of the following country

A.USA Right Imagewrong Image
B. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D. UK Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A new Guinness World Record for the largest Lego sculpture has been set in the UK, where a 13-metre high replica of the London's iconic Tower Bridge was created using an astounding 5,805,846 individual pieces.
8.
Which of the following bank has inked a memorandum of understanding with Birla Sun Life Asset Management Company for distribution of mutual fund products.

A.Maharashtra BankRight Imagewrong Image
B. Karur Vysya Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. South Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank Ltd has inked a memorandum of understanding with Birla Sun Life Asset Management Company for distribution of mutual fund products.
9.
What is the theme for the International Translation Day 2016

A.Translation and Interpreting: Connecting Worlds Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Changing Face of Translation and Interpreting Right Imagewrong Image
C.Beyond Linguistic Barriers - A United World Right Imagewrong Image
D.None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Translation Day is being observed today on 30 September across The world with the theme"Translation and Interpreting: Connecting Worlds".
10.
Which of the following countries was recently started the 7th annual Naval Engagement Activity (NEA)

A.Russia and Oman Right Imagewrong Image
B. China and India Right Imagewrong Image
C.US and Vietnam Right Imagewrong Image
D.Argentina and Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US and Vietnamese navies have begun the 7th annual Naval Engagement Activity NEA, Vietnam 2016 at Tien Sa Port in Da Nang.
11.
Which country has passed a landmark bill giving its small Hindu minority the right to register marriages

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D. Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan’s lower house of Parliament has passed a landmark bill giving its small Hindu minority the right to register marriages, the last major hurdle on the way to enacting a law aimed at protecting women’s rights.
12.
Recently,which state has launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in the state to provide free LPG connections to BPL households.

A.Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
B. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jammu & Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
D. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti has launched the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in the state to provide free LPG connections to BPL households.
13.
Which of the following company has the major boost to artificial intelligence (AI) research

A.Facebook Right Imagewrong Image
B. IBM Right Imagewrong Image
C. Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a major boost to artificial intelligence (AI) research, five top-notch tech companies Facebook, Amazon, Google, IBM and Microsoft have joined hands to announce a historic partnership on AI and machine learning.
14.
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has cleared proposals worth __________

A.2,0000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B. 1,900 croreRight Imagewrong Image
C.1,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
D. 1,500 crore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has cleared proposals worth 1,900 crore rupees (close to $3 billion).
15.
Which of the following court has quashed Bihar government notification completely banning liquor in the state on 30 September 2016.

A.Supreme Court Right Imagewrong Image
B.Patna High Court Right Imagewrong Image
C.Patna District CourtRight Imagewrong Image
D.High Court of Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Patna High Court has quashed Bihar government notification completely banning liquor in the state on 30 September 2016. The court said that the notification is ultra vires to the Constitution .
16.
Which of the following services was launched by the Railways Ministry recently

A.Liberalised station to station special freight rates policy. Right Imagewrong Image
B.Policy providing sub quota of 33% to women within reserved categories for the allotment in catering units. Right Imagewrong Image
C.Policy giving preference to local domicile holders for commercial licenses at stations. Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Railways Minister Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has launched various Railways Services and dedicated them to the nation on 29 September 2016.Liberalised station to station special freight rates policy.Policy providing sub quota of 33% to women within reserved categories for the allotment in catering units.Policy giving preference to local domicile holders for commercial licenses at stations.
17.
West Bengal government has decided to install monorail from Budge Budge in South 24-Parganas to _________

A.Siliguri Right Imagewrong Image
B. Durgapur Right Imagewrong Image
C. Asansol Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ruby Connector in Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal government has decided to install monorail from Budge Budge in South 24-Parganas to Ruby Connector in Kolkata. This was informed by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee on 29 September 2016.
18.
The Union Government has notified the constitution of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC).Who will be the chairperson of the committee

A. Deputy Governor of the Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Governor of the BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ravindra H. Dholakia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chetan Ghate Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has notified the constitution of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) on 29 September 2016.The Governor of the Bank: Chairperson, ex officio.
19.
Which of the following Airport won the Best Tourist Friendly Airport under the category for State Annual Excellence Awards for the year 2015-16 by Andhra Pradesh Tourism.

A.Rajahmundry Airport Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vijayawada AirportRight Imagewrong Image
C. Tirupati Airport Right Imagewrong Image
D.Visakhapatnam Airport Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Airports Authority of India’s Tirupati Airport was awarded the Best Tourist Friendly Airport under the category for State Annual Excellence Awards for the year 2015-16 by Andhra Pradesh Tourism.
20.
The International Translation Day was observed on which date

A.7 February Right Imagewrong Image
B. 15 May Right Imagewrong Image
C. 31 October Right Imagewrong Image
D.30 September Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Translation Day is being observed today on 30 September across the world.
21.
Who has been appointed as the Director of Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) on 29 September 2016

A.H M Cairae Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bhaskar MushaharyRight Imagewrong Image
C. Hemanga Kishore Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shakti Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Retired IAS officer Shakti Sinha was appointed as the Director of Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) on 29 September 2016.
22.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of Myntra

A.Manish Agarwal Right Imagewrong Image
B. Santosh Mucchal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dipanjan Basu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Malay Mahadevia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Online fashion portal Myntra has announced the appointment of Dipanjan Basu as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) on 29 September 2016.
23.
The 2016 BRICS Labour & Employment Ministerial Meet held in which city

A.YekaterinburgRight Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Salvador Right Imagewrong Image
D.BeijingRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2016 BRICS Labour & Employment Ministerial Meet was held in New Delhi from September 27- 28, 2016 to deliberate on issues including job creation and social security for workers.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st October 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st October 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st October 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st October 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st October 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st October 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st October 2016

1st October 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st October 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now