Current Affairs Quiz 8th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which steel company sets up countrys largest coke dry quenching facility in Odisha plant ?

A.Tata Steel
B.Ashok leyland
C.L& T Limited
D.Aditya birla group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Steel company sets up countrys largest coke dry quenching facility in Odisha plant.
2.
Which city the Union minister Smriti Irani flags off Digital Rath ?

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union minister Smriti Irani flags off Digital Rath in new Delhi.
3.
Which bank to become operational in 650 districts by April 2018 ?

A.IPPB Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IPPB Bank to become operational in 650 districts by April 2018.
4.
Who is the new Finance Secretary appointed by the Central govt ?

A.Sunil kumar
B.Naresh Iyer
C.Vijay Prakash
D.Hasmukh Adhia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hasmukh Adhia is the new Finance Secretary appointed by the Central govt.
5.
Which boxer Strikes Gold at Asian Womens Boxing Championships ?

A.Mary Kom
B.Kavita Gupta
C.Sarita Devi
D.Rani Suresh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mary Kom boxer Strikes Gold at Asian Womens Boxing Championships.
6.
Which ministry launched Grahak Sadak Koyla Vitaran App ?

A.Ministry of Railways and Coal
B.Ministry of Communication
C.Ministry of Transport
D.Ministry of External Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Railways and Coal launched Grahak Sadak Koyla Vitaran App.
7.
Which short film bagged the 'Best Short Film Award' at the South Asian Film Festival of Montreal (SAFFM) ?

A.The School Bag
B.Epiphany
C.Vaapsi
D.Ahalya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The School Bag short film bagged the 'Best Short Film Award' at the South Asian Film Festival of Montreal (SAFFM)
8.
Which state government inks MOU with Intel and UST Global recently ?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state government inks MOU with Intel and UST Global recently.
9.
Which Health Insurance won General Insurance Company of the Year recently ?

A.Birla Life Insurance
B.Apollo Life Insurance
C.New Life Insurance
D.Star Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Birla Life Insurance won General Insurance Company of the Year recently.
10.
Which inks partnership with Microsoft for enhanced passenger experience ?

A.OLA
B.UBER
C.Meru
D. Fastrack


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
OLA inks partnership with Microsoft for enhanced passenger experience.
11.
Among the given cities Which city got included in the UNESCO's Creative Cities Network For Contribution in Music ?

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.New york
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Among the cities chennai is included in The UNESCO 's Creative Cities Network For Contribution in Music.
12.
Which country Becomes New Member Of International Solar Alliance ?

A.Guinea
B.Cape Vidre
C.Liberia
D.Benin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guinea country Becomes New Member Of International Solar Alliance.
13.
Which payment service introduces BHIM UPI for seamless money transfer recently ?

A.Paytm
B.Freecharge
C.OLA Money
D.Payzap


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm payment service introduces BHIM UPI for seamless money transfer recently.
14.
Which bank makes RTGS, NEFT online transactions free recently ?

A.Dena bank
B.Canara Bank
C.HDFC Bank
D.ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
HDFC Bank makes RTGS, NEFT online transactions free recently.
15.
Which Long-Range Cruise Missile tested recently ?

A.Nirbhay
B.Agni -III
C.Cartosat
D.Prithivi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nirbhay Long-Range Cruise Missile tested recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th November 2017

8th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS