Current Affairs Quiz 6th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country launches two BeiDou-3 navigation satellites recently ?

A.China
B.Pakistan
C.India
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country launches two BeiDou-3 navigation satellites recently.
2.
How many billion dollars are invested on Three-day mega food fair ?

A.10 billion dollars
B.15 billion dollars
C.38 billion dollars
D.19 billion dollars


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
19 billion dollars are invested on Three-day mega food fair.
3.
Which company CDQ Facility is provided recently ?

A.Tata Steel
B.L& T Limited
C.Ashok Leyland
D.Tech Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Steel company CDQ Facility is provided recently.
4.
How many crores did Odisha being ‘focus state’ of World Food India-2017 set to get investments from Amul company ?

A.250 crores
B.500 crores
C.450 crores
D.380 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha being ‘focus state’ of World Food India-2017 set to get investments from Amul company worth 250 crores.
5.
Which State set to get 24x7 power supply to boost agriculture sector ?

A.Telangana
B.Chennai
C.Jaipur
D. Raipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana State set to get 24x7 power supply to boost agriculture sector.
6.
Which scheme was launched to Promote Philately ?

A.Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana
B.Atal Pension yojana
C.Awas Pension yojana
D.Savings scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana scheme was launched to Promote Philately.
7.
How many medals did India won including 4 gold in Commonwealth Shooting Championships recently ?

A.14
B.16
C.18
D.19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India won totally 16 medals including 4 gold in Commonwealth Shooting Championships recently.
8.
Which state chief minister Launches 647 Schemes for Development of Majuli ?

A.Assam
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam state chief minister Launches 647 Schemes for Development of Majuli.
9.
Which Festival Begins In Cuttack recently ?

A.Raja Parba.
B.Rath Yatra
C.Mahabisuva Sankranti
D.Balijatra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Balijatra Festival Begins In Cuttack recently.
10.
Among the players who win in Elite category at Cyclothon recently ?

A.Satbir
B.Manoj kumar
C.Suresh Rajan
D.Akash Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Satbir won in Elite category at Cyclothon recently.
11.
Which team won Asia Cup and Qualifies for Hockey World Cup ?

A.Indian Team
B.Sri Lanka
C.Afghanistan
D.Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Team won Asia Cup and Qualifies for Hockey World Cup.
12.
Which city the First Heli Expo India & International Civil Helicopter Conclave held recently ?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Mumbai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The First Heli Expo India & International Civil Helicopter Conclave held recently in New Delhi.
13.
Who participates in 75th anniversary celebrations of Thanthi newspaper in Chennai ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun jaitley
C.Shri Prakash Javedakar
D.Shri Manohar Joshi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi participates in 75th anniversary celebrations of Thanthi newspaper in Chennai.
14.
Who is Named as Women's Youth World Championships Ambassador ?

A.Mary Kom
B.Kavita Chalal
C.Sarjubala Devi
D.Kavita Goyat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mary Kom is Named as Women's Youth World Championships Ambassador
15.
Which state Signs Pacts Worth Over Rs. 2,000 crores at World Food India ?

A.Haryana
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana state Signs Pacts Worth Over Rs. 2,000 crores at World Food India.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th November 2017

6th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS