Current Affairs Quiz 5th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
For Aadhaar linked IRCTC accounts, Indian Railways has increased the monthly cap on tickets booked from six to

A.10
B.17
C.15
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Railways has increased the monthly cap on tickets booked on the IRCTC portal from six to 12 for Aadhaar-verified passengers.
2.
Govt may make gold jewellery hallmarking mandatory by

A.March 2018
B.January 2018
C.December 2017
D.February 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is planning to make hallmarking along with carat count mandatory for the gold jewellery sold in India, by January 2018.
3.
ONGC gets government nod for acquiring

A.HAL
B.HPCL
C.NPCIL
D.BHEL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ONGC has received the Information Memorandum from the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management for acquiring majority stake in fellow public sector undertaking HPCL.
4.
Which state government has announced plans to convert 29,000 fair price shops across the state into mini-malls, offering subsidised grains?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government has announced plans to convert 29,000 fair price shops across the state into mini-malls, offering subsidised grains along with over 500 grocery items and fast-moving consumer goods.
5.
Recently, Which country has made disrespecting the national anthem a criminal offense punishable by up to three years in prison?

A.Russia
B.China
C.Japan
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China’s rubber-stamp legislature has made disrespecting the national anthem a criminal offense punishable by up to three years in prison.
6.
Recently, Delhi gets how many more monitoring stations to keep tab on air quality?

A.10
B.16
C.18
D.17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi gets 18 more monitoring stations to keep tab on air quality
7.
On a part of Global Food Event organised by the government, India sets Guinness world record by cooking khichdi of how many kgs?

A.845 kg
B.918 kg
C.712 kg
D.580 kg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Today, India set a Guinness world record by cooking 918 kg khichdi, a traditional multi-grain dish, at the ongoing global food event organised by the government in the national capital.
8.
World’s busiest airport, Changi airport opens new terminal with cleaning robots, recently. This airport is located in which country?

A.Russia
B.Japan
C.China
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s busiest airport, Singapore’s Changi airport’s newest terminal, its fourth, officially began operations recently, which features cleaning robots, mechanised systems transporting luggage, and a live theatre production.
9.
10 acres of land in which of the following city, has been sold for Rs.842 crore to Swedish furniture maker IKEA, recently?

A.Gurugram
B.Greater Noida
C.Baghpat
D.Gaziabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana Urban Development Authority (Huda), in its single largest property e-auction, sold 9.82 acres of commercial land in Sector 47 of Gurgaon for a whopping Rs 842 crore to Swedish furniture maker IKEA.
10.
Ferrari team would consider quitting Formula 1 from

A.2018
B.2020
C.2019
D.2021


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ferrari team would consider quitting Formula 1 from 2020 if changes proposed by new owners Liberty Media were implemented.
11.
Kerala government has decided to provide road accident victims free treatment for the first

A.48 hours
B.24 hours
C.15 hours
D.12 hours


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kerala government has decided to set up a 'trauma care' policy to provide road accident victims free treatment for the first 48 hours.
12.
Recently, Which state government has decided to set up a 'trauma care' policy to provide road accident victims free treatment for the first few hours?

A.Telangana
B.Karnataka
C.Bihar
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kerala government has decided to set up a 'trauma care' policy to provide road accident victims free treatment for the first 48 hours.
13.
Who is the present Chairman of DRDO?

A.Rajiv Jain
B.Avinash Chander
C.S Christopher
D.K K Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Present Chairman DRDO - Dr. S Christopher
14.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully tested an indigenously-built lightweight 'glide bomb' at

A.Odisha
B.Assam
C.Kolkata
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully tested an indigenously-built lightweight 'glide bomb' at the Integrated Test Range in Odisha's Chandipur.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th November 2017

5th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS