Current Affairs Quiz 4th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank imposed Legal Entity Identifier mandatory for all large corporate borrowers ?

A.Canara Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Union Bank of India
D.Reserve Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India imposed Legal Entity Identifier mandatory for all large corporate borrowers.
2.
Which temple won UNESCO award recently ?

A.Shri Amman Temple
B.Shri Meenakshi temple
C.Shri Ranganathan Swamy temple
D.Shri Badrinath Temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Ranganathan Swamy temple won UNESCO award recently
3.
In Which city 7th Asia Ministerial Energy Roundtable Held recently ?

A.Bangkok
B.USA
C.Nigeria
D.Ethiopia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
7th Asia Ministerial Energy Roundtable Held in Bangkok recently.
4.
Who is the Next US Ambassador to India ?

A.Mark Williams
B.John Michael
C.Kenneth Juster
D.Williams James


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kenneth Juster is the Next US Ambassador to India.
5.
Which place BRO Builds World's Highest Motorable Road located?

A.Ladakh
B.Manipal
C.West Bengal
D.chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BRO Builds World's Highest Motorable Road located at Ladakh.
6.
Since becoming president of the United States, Donald Trump will make his first official visit to which of the following country on November 5?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Russia
D.South Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
U.S. leader Donald Trump will travel to Asia in November for the first time since becoming president, stopping in Japan, South Korea, China, Vietnam and the Philippines on a trip expected to be dominated by the North Korea nuclear threat.
7.
Recently, Home Ministry approved how many additional counters for Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport by January 2018?

A.25
B.45
C.55
D.35


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Home Ministry approved the addition of 55 counters at Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport and 1,800 more personnel will be deployed by January 2018 to deal with rising passenger traffic.
8.
What is the maximum annual scholarship amount under “Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana”, for students collecting stamps?

A.Rs 5,000 per annum
B.Rs 6,000 per annum
C.Rs 10,000 per annum
D.Rs 8,000 per annum


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The central government launched the Deen Dayal SPARSH (Scholarship for Promotion of Aptitude and Research in Stamps as a Hobby) Yojana, an annual scholarship to promote philately, the hobby of collecting and studying postage stamps. The amount of scholarship will be Rs 6,000 per annum.
9.
Central Government launched the “Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana”, an annual scholarship for students collecting stamps. Only students of which Classes will be eligible for the scholarship?

A.Class 6 to Class 10
B.Class 3 to Class 5
C.Class 5 to Class 8
D.Class 6 to Class 9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The central government launched the Deen Dayal SPARSH (Scholarship for Promotion of Aptitude and Research in Stamps as a Hobby) Yojana, an annual scholarship to promote philately, the hobby of collecting and studying postage stamps. Only students of Class 6 to Class 9 will be eligible for the scholarship.
10.
Which Airline wins “2018 Airline of the Year” award?

A.Air New Zealand
B.Qantas Airways
C.Singapore Airlines
D.Etihad Airways


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Air New Zealand has been crowned 2018 Airline of the Year by leading international aviation.
11.
Who is awarded the Jnanpith Award for the year 2017?

A.Pratibha Ray
B.Shankha Ghosh
C.Krishna Sobti
D.Raghuveer Chaudhari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eminent Hindi Litterateur Krishna Sobti (92) was awarded the 53rd Jnanpith Award for the year 2017 for her path-breaking contribution to Indian literature.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th November 2017

4th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS