Current Affairs Quiz 3rd November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Sikkim is set to get its first airport by the end of November. The airport is built at an estimated cost of

A.Rs. 300 crore
B.Rs. 400 crore
C.Rs. 500 crore
D.Rs. 200 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim is set to get its first airport by the end of November, over 30 kilometres from the state capital of Gangtok. The airport, built at an estimated cost of Rs. 300 crore, was supposed to be completed in 2012 but faced repeated delays.
2.
The term “Fake news” named which of the following dictionary's official Word of the Year for 2017?

A.Century Dictionary
B.Oxford Dictionary
C.Collins Dictionary
D.Chambers Dictionary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The term “fake news” has been named Glasgow-based Collins Dictionary's Word of the Year 2017.
3.
According to a Gender Vulnerability Index (GVI) report, which state named most unsafe for women in India?

A.Bihar
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to a Gender Vulnerability Index report, Goa named safest for women in India, Bihar most unsafe.
4.
According to a Gender Vulnerability Index (GVI) report, which state named safest for women in India?

A.Sikkim
B.Bihar
C.Kerala
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Goa, with a score of 0.656, is the safest state in the country for women, according to a Gender Vulnerability Index (GVI) report released by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
5.
Who was named the most powerful woman in India as she ranked 32nd in World's 100 Most Powerful Women list by Forbes?

A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Chanda Kochhar
C.Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D.Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CEO of ICICI Bank Chanda Kochhar was named the most powerful woman in India as she ranked 32nd in World's 100 Most Powerful Women list by Forbes.
6.
Which of the following site has received the “Award of Merit” from the “2017 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation”?

A.Royal Opera House
B.Haveli Dharampura
C.Gateways of Gohad Fort
D.Wellington Fountain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The restored Royal Opera House, located at Mumbai's Charni Road, has received the Award of Merit from the 2017 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation.
7.
Who grabbed career-best ranking of World No. 2 in the latest BWF (Badminton World Federation) ranking?

A.Parupalli Kashyap
B.Kidambi Srikanth
C.Chetan Anand
D.Sourabh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ace Kidambi Srikanth grabbed career-best ranking of World No. 2 in the latest BWF (Badminton World Federation) ranking.
8.
Aadhaar - Mobile SIM linking should be done by

A.December 31, 2017
B.January 31, 2018
C.February 6, 2018
D.January 26, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Aadhaar-Mobile SIM linking should be completed by February 6, under e-KYC verification, the Centre told the Supreme Court.
9.
Who is appointed as new UK defence secretary?

A.Gavin Williamson
B.Philip Hammond
C.Michael Fallon
D.Julian Smith


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Theresa May, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, has appointed her chief whip Gavin Williamson as her new Defence Secretary after the shock resignation of Sir Michael Fallon.
10.
FASTag to be compulsory for all new Four wheelers from

A.November 14
B.December 1
C.December 31
D.November 30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government made installation of FASTag, a rechargeable card that uses passive radio frequency identification (RFID ) technology to debit toll charges automatically, mandatory for all four-wheel automobiles sold from December 1.
11.
Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) has procured six eco-friendly, battery-operated buses at a cost of

A.Rs.5 crore
B.Rs.10 crore
C.Rs.15 crore
D.Rs.20 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) has procured six eco-friendly, battery-operated buses at a cost of Rs.10 crore.
12.
Recently which city received its first batch of four battery operated eco friendly BEST buses?

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai received its first batch of four battery operated eco friendly BEST buses
13.
Recently, SBI has cut interest rate on home loans to

A.8.3%
B.5.2%
C.6.3%
D.7.4%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI has cut interest rate on home loans to 8.3%.
14.
Recently, State Bank of India (SBI) has reduced the interest rates on home and automobile loans by

A.0.75%
B.0.07%
C.0.25%
D.0.05%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) has reduced the interest rates on home and automobile loans by 0.05%, effective November 1.
15.
World’s highest motorable road constructed in Ladakh at a height of over

A.18,500 feet
B.19,300 feet
C.17,600 feet
D.16,200 feet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World's highest motorable road constructed in Ladakh at a height of over 19,300 feet
16.
Who has topped Forbes’ 100 Most Powerful Women list?

A.Angela Merkel
B.Theresa May
C.Melinda Gates
D.Mary Barra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
German Chancellor Angela Merkel has topped Forbes' 100 Most Powerful Women list for the 7th consecutive year and for the 12th time in total.
17.
World’s highest motorable road constructed in which region of Jammu and Kashmir?

A.Udhampur
B.Baramulla
C.Ladakh
D.Rajouri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World's highest motorable road constructed in Ladakh at a height of over 19,300 feet.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd November 2017

3rd November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS